About BCMC Events Schedule Club Forums Hut Booking News - Media Club Resources Search
 
Browse Events By Category: Backcountry Skiing
RSS
 
 
Youliana Tichelova Grade: B3 Start: Sat 25 Dec '21
M:15, C:15, W:8
New Year's week at Kokanee Glacier Cabin
Seth Baker Grade: C3 Start: Fri 16 Apr '21
M:5, C:2, W:1
Brandywine from Callaghan
Raj Rai Grade: A2 Start: Thu 15 Apr '21
M:8, C:6, W:0
Mt Seymour Ski tour to Brockton Point
Paul Kubik Grade: B3 Start: Wed 14 Apr '21
M:10, C:6, W:0
Ski touring off Lightning Lake chain in Manning Park
Matthias Scholz Grade: C2 Start: Tue 13 Apr '21
M:2, C:1, W:1
Ski Mountaineering: Mount Matier, Duffey Lake
Dean Chamberland Grade: C2 Start: Sun 11 Apr '21
M:6, C:3, W:0
Long ski up to Jimmy Jimmy via Pokosha Creek road
Anthony Dearden Grade: C3 Start: Sat 10 Apr '21
M:4, C:3, W:0
Traverse of the classic Garibaldi Neve in 2 or (maybe) 3 days
Victoria Armstrong Grade: B2 Start: Tue 6 Apr '21
M:7, C:5, W:0
Trip up Mount Sproatt with the hopes reaching the summit if the weather permits
Marie Amante Grade: B3 Start: Mon 5 Apr '21
M:8, C:8, W:0
Day Trip to Mount Price
Winifred Swatschek Grade: B2 Start: Sun 4 Apr '21
M:6, C:3, W:0
Ski Tour to Cloudburst Mountain
Paul Kubik Grade: C3 Start: Sat 3 Apr '21
M:10, C:7, W:0
Ski touring off the Coq. Approach from Britton Creek R.A.
Marie Amante Grade: B2 Start: Fri 2 Apr '21
M:8, C:9, W:0
Spring Camping in the Duffey
Paul Kubik Grade: C3 Start: Tue 30 Mar '21
M:8, C:2, W:0
Ski touring in Manning Park. Skiing a new line.
Marie Amante Grade: B2 Start: Sun 28 Mar '21
M:8, C:6, W:0
Trip changed to Sproatt due to weather
Fred Jiang Grade: C3 Start: Sat 27 Mar '21
M:6, C:8, W:0
location changed due to weather
Marie Amante Grade: B3 Start: Sat 27 Mar '21
M:8, C:8, W:0
Hear me Rohr on the Rocky Horror Powder Show
Wayne Pattern Grade: C4 Start: Sat 27 Mar '21
M:5, C:5, W:0
Big Day to the Summit of Mamquam Mountain
Jim Nosella Grade: D3 Start: Sat 27 Mar '21
M:4, C:4, W:3
Steep lines and a strenuous day from Wedgemount
Winifred Swatschek Grade: C2 Start: Sat 27 Mar '21
M:6, C:6, W:0
Ski mountaineering to West summit of Frosty Mountain
Paul Kubik Grade: C3 Start: Fri 26 Mar '21
M:8, C:3, W:0
Ski touring in Manning Park. Skiing a new line.
Sima Valizadeh Grade: A2 Start: Mon 22 Mar '21
M:4, C:4, W:1
Skin up on Black mountain
Marie Amante Grade: B2 Start: Sat 20 Mar '21
M:8, C:7, W:0
Day Trip to Gin Peak/Hanging Lake Area
Winifred Swatschek Grade: B2 Start: Sat 20 Mar '21
M:8, C:8, W:3
Spring Touring to the Gargoyles
Marie Amante Grade: B2 Start: Sun 14 Mar '21
M:8, C:9, W:0
Day Trip in the Duffy
Noah Varley Grade: C4 Start: Sat 13 Mar '21
M:5, C:4, W:1
Ski touring up Shannon Branch 02
Winifred Swatschek Grade: B2 Start: Sat 13 Mar '21
M:6, C:4, W:0
Ski Touring to Alpaca in the Coquihalla
Joe Peplowski Grade: B3 Start: Fri 12 Mar '21
M:5, C:4, W:1
A trip to either the Spearhead Glacier or Disease Ridge areas
Sima Valizadeh Grade: A2 Start: Tue 9 Mar '21
M:3, C:3, W:5
Skin up on Black mountain
Jim Nosella Grade: C3 Start: Sun 7 Mar '21
M:4, C:4, W:5
Objective based trip to ski the couloir on the wall above Darkside lake.
Noah Varley Grade: C3 Start: Sun 7 Mar '21
M:5, C:5, W:0
Ski touring on Mt Rohr
Marie Amante Grade: B2 Start: Sun 7 Mar '21
M:8, C:2, W:0
Easy Recovery Ski Tour
Noah Varley Grade: C3 Start: Sat 6 Mar '21
M:6, C:5, W:0
Ski touring on the Duffey
Marie Amante Grade: B2 Start: Sat 6 Mar '21
M:8, C:7, W:0
Day trip into Marriott Basin
Jim Nosella Grade: C2 Start: Sat 27 Feb '21
M:5, C:5, W:5
Check to see if the chutes on NE Lone Goat in Manning Park go
Noah Varley Grade: C3 Start: Sat 27 Feb '21
M:5, C:4, W:6
Ski Tour to Cloudburst Mountain
Cliff Eschner Grade: C3 Start: Sat 27 Feb '21
M:6, C:6, W:3
Ski Tour to Summit Mt Price!
Fred Jiang Grade: C3 Start: Fri 26 Feb '21
M:6, C:5, W:5
friday night plus weekend
Dan Richardson Grade: C4 Start: Fri 26 Feb '21
M:6, C:4, W:0
3 full days, south to north, Garibaldi attempt on 2nd day
Steve Yun Grade: B2 Start: Sat 20 Feb '21
M:4, C:4, W:2
A morning trip up to Hollyburn
Marie Amante Grade: B3 Start: Sat 20 Feb '21
M:8, C:7, W:1
Day Trip into Blackcomb Backcountry
Jim Nosella Grade: C3 Start: Sat 20 Feb '21
M:5, C:5, W:2
Day trip to Cassiope Pk
Jim Nosella Grade: C2 Start: Mon 15 Feb '21
M:4, C:4, W:5
You'll be saying wow every time (Blackcomb ski tour)
Steve Yun Grade: B2 Start: Sat 13 Feb '21
M:4, C:4, W:1
A Lazy Day on Zoa Peak Ski Tour
Matthias Scholz Grade: C2 Start: Mon 8 Feb '21
M:5, C:3, W:0
Backcountry Skiing: Duffey Lake
Jim Nosella Grade: B3 Start: Sun 7 Feb '21
M:5, C:4, W:8
Point-and-shoot in the Blackcomb near-country
Steve Yun Grade: B2 Start: Sat 6 Feb '21
M:4, C:5, W:1
Easy day out along Fat Dog Creek
Jim Nosella Grade: C4 Start: Sat 6 Feb '21
M:4, C:4, W:3
Couloir hunting up Shannon Branch 02
Paul Kubik Grade: B3 Start: Tue 2 Feb '21
M:8, C:9, W:0
Approach from Conroy Creek.
Allison Peel Grade: B2 Start: Fri 29 Jan '21
M:6, C:6, W:3
Mellow skin up to Red Heather / Round Mtn
Luke Speed Grade: B3 Start: Sun 24 Jan '21
M:4, C:1, W:0
Splitboard ridge laps
Paul Kubik Grade: B3 Start: Sat 23 Jan '21
M:8, C:11, W:0
Ski touring off the Coq. Approach via July Creek FSR.
Sima Valizadeh Grade: B2 Start: Sat 23 Jan '21
M:5, C:4, W:8
Ski tour to Poland Lake in Manning Park
Paul Kubik Grade: B3 Start: Mon 18 Jan '21
M:8, C:3, W:0
Ski touring in the Coq. Henning will be the objective unless there's a big dump of fresh snow for Flatiron
Cliff Eschner Grade: C2 Start: Sat 16 Jan '21
M:8, C:8, W:3
Ski Tour to Summit Mt Rohr!
Paul Kubik Grade: B3 Start: Thu 14 Jan '21
M:8, C:4, W:1
ski touring above Chilliwack Lake
Cliff Eschner Grade: B2 Start: Sat 9 Jan '21
M:7, C:7, W:0
Ski Tour to Cloudburst Mountain
Paul Kubik Grade: B3 Start: Mon 4 Jan '21
M:8, C:6, W:0
Head up the Windy Joe trail to the lookout.
Cliff Eschner Grade: B2 Start: Fri 1 Jan '21
M:6, C:5, W:0
Ski Tour on Fresh Powder
Paul Kubik Grade: B3 Start: Tue 29 Dec '20
M:8, C:5, W:0
Approach from Furry Creek Main
Cliff Eschner Grade: B2 Start: Sun 27 Dec '20
M:7, C:7, W:0
Ski Tour on Fresh Powder
Michael Deacon Grade: A2 Start: Sun 27 Dec '20
M:3, C:3, W:0
No comment...a classic local short trip.
Jim Nosella Grade: B2 Start: Sun 27 Dec '20
M:6, C:6, W:5
Low vert, easy day, for those who are out of shape
Seth Baker Grade: C3 Start: Thu 24 Dec '20
M:6, C:6, W:0
Two Thar Peak laps the day before Christmas
Cliff Eschner Grade: B2 Start: Sun 20 Dec '20
M:8, C:6, W:1
Ski Tour on Fresh Powder
Bill Maurer Grade: C2 Start: Sun 20 Dec '20
M:8, C:6, W:3
Early season trip to Sproatt and possibly Tonic
Michael Deacon Grade: B3 Start: Sun 21 Jun '20
M:4, C:3, W:0
A hidden gem in between Whistler and Pemby
Michael Deacon Grade: C3 Start: Sat 13 Jun '20
M:4, C:3, W:0
Go around the amazing Locomotive and Faceless peaks
Michael Deacon Grade: C2 Start: Sun 7 Jun '20
M:4, C:4, W:0
A hidden gem in the Fee/Brandywine area
Michael Deacon Grade: C3 Start: Sat 23 May '20
M:4, C:4, W:0
A hidden gem in the Pemby area
Bill Maurer Grade: C3 Start: Fri 15 May '20
M:6, C:6, W:3
Climb Rainbow Mountain via Hanging Lake
Youliana Tichelova Grade: C3 Start: Tue 17 Mar '20
M:6, C:3, W:0
Midweek Spearhead traverse in 4 days
Michael Deacon Grade: C3 Start: Sun 15 Mar '20
M:6, C:6, W:0
A classic that needs to be done every year...as almost nobody goes there regularly:)
Tristan Allan Grade: B2 Start: Sun 15 Mar '20
M:10, C:10, W:0
An easy going trip to Flatiron!
Paul Kubik Grade: B3 Start: Sun 15 Mar '20
M:8, C:4, W:0
Approach from Furry Creek Main
Wilson Edgar Grade: C4 Start: Sun 15 Mar '20
M:8, C:7, W:0
UP and Down Heartstrings in the Joffre Lake Area
Paul Schrimpf Grade: B3 Start: Sat 14 Mar '20
M:6, C:7, W:0
ski tour around cypress ski area
Mike Arnold Grade: A2 Start: Thu 12 Mar '20
M:8, C:4, W:0
A quick evening trip to Red Heather hut and possibly to the ridge above.
Wayne Pattern Grade: C3 Start: Sun 8 Mar '20
M:8, C:8, W:0
Ski Tour to The Flat Iron or Markor (Day 2 of 2)
Michael Deacon Grade: B3 Start: Sun 8 Mar '20
M:6, C:5, W:0
A classic that needs to be done every year..lol
Dan Richardson Grade: C3 Start: Sun 8 Mar '20
M:7, C:6, W:0
Ski tour up Puma S1, with slight possibility of continuing to the true summit
Wayne Pattern Grade: C3 Start: Sat 7 Mar '20
M:8, C:8, W:1
Ski Tour to Llama via Zupjik (Day 1 of 2)
Annie Stancheva Grade: A2 Start: Wed 4 Mar '20
M:6, C:4, W:0
After work backcountry ski workout to Brockton Point
Paul Kubik Grade: B3 Start: Wed 4 Mar '20
M:8, C:7, W:0
Heading up to the Brew hut from Whistler RV Park (Brandywine)
Michael Deacon Grade: B3 Start: Sun 1 Mar '20
M:6, C:6, W:0
A classic that needs to be done every year..lol
Paul Kubik Grade: B3 Start: Sun 1 Mar '20
M:8, C:5, W:0
Approach from Knothole Lake trail
Brian Sheffield Grade: B3 Start: Sat 29 Feb '20
M:12, C:11, W:6
A weekend of backcountry skiing
Tristan Allan Grade: B2 Start: Sat 29 Feb '20
M:8, C:8, W:0
An easy going trip to Zoa!
Tristan Allan Grade: B2 Start: Sun 23 Feb '20
M:8, C:6, W:0
Easy going ski to Red Heather Meadows and Paul Ridge
Michael Deacon Grade: B3 Start: Sat 22 Feb '20
M:4, C:4, W:0
A classic that needs to be done every year..lol
Joe Blakeman Grade: B2 Start: Sat 22 Feb '20
M:18, C:13, W:1
Follow up trip for participants of the intro to backcountry ski course.
Paul Kubik Grade: B3 Start: Thu 20 Feb '20
M:8, C:1, W:0
Ski mountaineering to Dreadnought Peak (aka Crawford W2), above Watersprite Lake
Alexandru Romanciuc Grade: A1 Start: Wed 19 Feb '20
M:6, C:1, W:0
Skin up to the first peak or do laps up to Brockton Point
Michelle Roy Grade: B2 Start: Mon 17 Feb '20
M:8, C:10, W:0
Easy going ski or snowshoe to Red Heather Meadows and beyond to Paul Ridge - Beginner friendly
Michael Deacon Grade: C3 Start: Sun 16 Feb '20
M:7, C:7, W:0
Will try a new route via 19 miles creek- Iceberg lake
Paul Kubik Grade: C3 Start: Sun 16 Feb '20
M:8, C:1, W:0
Ski mountaineering to Dreadnought Peak (aka Crawford W2), above Watersprite Lake
David Robertson Grade: B3 Start: Sat 15 Feb '20
M:5, C:5, W:6
A week of skiing in Smithers
Jim Nosella Grade: B4 Start: Fri 14 Feb '20
M:6, C:4, W:4
Couloir hunting up the recently re-opened S2S gondola
Alexandru Romanciuc Grade: A1 Start: Mon 10 Feb '20
M:4, C:1, W:0
Do few laps up Brockton Point after work
Steve Yun Grade: B2 Start: Sun 9 Feb '20
M:6, C:5, W:1
Ski the Coq! Hopefully Thar, maybe Iago.
Tim Adams Grade: B3 Start: Sun 9 Feb '20
M:4, C:5, W:0
Day trip to Decker mountain from Blackcomb
Paul Kubik Grade: B3 Start: Sun 9 Feb '20
M:8, C:8, W:0
Head up the Frosty trail from Lightning Lake.
Wayne Pattern Grade: B3 Start: Sat 8 Feb '20
M:10, C:6, W:0
Day ski trip to Decker mountain via Blackcomb access corridor for people coming from Squamish, Whistler, Pemberton
Henry DeJong Grade: B3 Start: Sat 8 Feb '20
M:8, C:7, W:0
A day of skiing the wide open gentle slopes of the Flatiron/ Needle Pk bowl
Bill Maurer Grade: B3 Start: Sat 8 Feb '20
M:10, C:10, W:0
Day ski trip to Decker mountain via Blackcomb access corridor
Mike Arnold Grade: A2 Start: Thu 6 Feb '20
M:8, C:2, W:0
A quick evening trip to Red Heather hut and possibly to the ridge above.
Laurent Gervais Grade: B2 Start: Thu 6 Feb '20
M:4, C:1, W:0
Casual trip to Needle for some fun skiing
Paul Kubik Grade: B3 Start: Mon 3 Feb '20
M:8, C:4, W:0
Head up from Cayuse Flats via Smitheram Creek towards Silverdaisy east ridge and the summit
Paul Schrimpf Grade: C3 Start: Sun 2 Feb '20
M:6, C:6, W:0
an exploratory trip toward Mt Taylor
Cliff Eschner Grade: C3 Start: Sun 2 Feb '20
M:6, C:5, W:1
20km return Cayuse Flats to the summit of Silverdaisy Mtn
Brian Sheffield Grade: B2 Start: Sat 1 Feb '20
M:11, C:8, W:8
Ski or snowshoe into the hut for the weekend
Mike Arnold Grade: A2 Start: Thu 30 Jan '20
M:8, C:4, W:0
A quick evening trip to Red Heather hut and possibly to the ridge above.
Oudina Cherfi Grade: A1 Start: Wed 29 Jan '20
M:6, C:6, W:0
After work ski time at Seymour Mountain
Paul Kubik Grade: B2 Start: Mon 27 Jan '20
M:8, C:6, W:0
Head up from Pasayten FSR south of Eastgate, B.C. (Known road approach. Summit route is somewhat exploratory)
Cliff Eschner Grade: C2 Start: Sun 26 Jan '20
M:10, C:9, W:0
Ski Tour to Elfin Lakes ~ 22km
Wayne Pattern Grade: C3 Start: Sun 26 Jan '20
M:8, C:10, W:0
Mellow Sunday close to Cayoosh
Michael Deacon Grade: B3 Start: Sat 25 Jan '20
M:5, C:6, W:1
Easy going trip to the Duffey:)
Wayne Pattern Grade: C3 Start: Sat 25 Jan '20
M:6, C:6, W:7
Moderate touring in the Duffy area
Oudina Cherfi Grade: A1 Start: Thu 23 Jan '20
M:6, C:4, W:0
After work ski time at Seymour Mountain and/or self arrest practice
Mike Arnold Grade: A2 Start: Tue 21 Jan '20
M:8, C:5, W:0
A quick evening trip to Red Heather hut and possibly to the ridge above.
Michael Deacon Grade: B3 Start: Sun 19 Jan '20
M:6, C:6, W:0
Easy going trip to the Coq:)
Paul Schrimpf Grade: C3 Start: Sun 19 Jan '20
M:6, C:4, W:0
ascend Rainbow Mt via its SE Ridge
Paul Schrimpf Grade: B2 Start: Sat 18 Jan '20
M:8, C:6, W:4
short ski tour near Mt Seymour
Laurent Gervais Grade: B3 Start: Thu 16 Jan '20
M:5, C:4, W:1
Location to be decided based on the conditions
Bill Maurer Grade: B3 Start: Sun 12 Jan '20
M:99, C:20, W:0
Day ski trip to Decker mountain via Blackcomb access corridor
Michael Deacon Grade: B3 Start: Sat 11 Jan '20
M:5, C:4, W:0
Easy going trip to the Tusk:)
Paul Schrimpf Grade: C3 Start: Sat 11 Jan '20
M:6, C:4, W:0
Skiing just beyond Hope
Paul Kubik Grade: B2 Start: Thu 9 Jan '20
M:8, C:7, W:0
Head up from Pasayten FSR south of Eastgate, B.C.
Paul Schrimpf Grade: B3 Start: Sat 4 Jan '20
M:6, C:7, W:0
skiing near Hope
Cliff Eschner Grade: B3 Start: Sat 4 Jan '20
M:8, C:8, W:0
Mt Kelly via SE Ridge from Cambie Creek
Michael Deacon Grade: B3 Start: Sat 28 Dec '19
M:6, C:4, W:0
Use the the summer trail to reach the ridge area.
Cliff Eschner Grade: C2 Start: Sat 28 Dec '19
M:6, C:6, W:0
Manning Park Ski Tour to Three Brothers Mountain
Wayne Pattern Grade: C4 Start: Fri 27 Dec '19
M:6, C:7, W:0
Three days of touring in Rogers Pass
Paul Kubik Grade: B3 Start: Mon 23 Dec '19
M:8, C:4, W:0
Head up from Cayuse Flats via Smitheram Creek towards Silverdaisy Pass and the summit
Michael Deacon Grade: B2 Start: Sun 22 Dec '19
M:4, C:4, W:2
Early easy going trip to Metal Dome
Cliff Eschner Grade: B2 Start: Sun 22 Dec '19
M:8, C:10, W:0
Ski Tour Up and Over Round Mtn and Laps on Paul Ridge
Duncan O'Regan Grade: A3 Start: Sat 21 Dec '19
M:4, C:3, W:0
Ski touring trip to Mountain Lakes Hut
Wayne Pattern Grade: B2 Start: Fri 20 Dec '19
M:8, C:7, W:9
A weekend of ski touring in the Elfin Lakes area
David LeBlanc Grade: B2 Start: Tue 17 Dec '19
M:4, C:2, W:0
Shorter trip to check out conditions and gear
Cliff Eschner Grade: C1 Start: Sun 15 Dec '19
M:8, C:7, W:0
Manning Park Ski Tour to Poland Lake
Paul Schrimpf Grade: B3 Start: Fri 13 Dec '19
M:6, C:7, W:12
skiing at Kees and Claire Hut
Laurent Gervais Grade: B2 Start: Fri 13 Dec '19
M:4, C:2, W:1
Day out exploring Paul Ridge on skis
Wayne Pattern Grade: B2 Start: Sun 8 Dec '19
M:12, C:11, W:0
Whistler slack country beacon search and touring
Michael Deacon Grade: B2 Start: Sat 7 Dec '19
M:4, C:4, W:1
Early easy going trip near Mt Fee
Jim Nosella Grade: B3 Start: Sat 7 Dec '19
M:6, C:3, W:0
Point-and-shoot in the Blackcomb near-country
Lea Jovanovic Grade: B2 Start: Sat 7 Dec '19
M:8, C:6, W:0
Laid back ski tour to warm up for the upcoming season
Paul Schrimpf Grade: B2 Start: Fri 6 Dec '19
M:8, C:8, W:13
A weekend of skiing at Elfin Lakes.
Giovanni Bitelli Grade: B3 Start: Sun 27 Oct '19
M:6, C:3, W:0
Looking for skiable slopes around Helm Pass (Panorama ridge, Helm glacier)
Michael Deacon Grade: C3 Start: Sun 2 Jun '19
M:6, C:5, W:0
Explore the Sisqa Peak area via Rutherford FSR
Michael Deacon Grade: C3 Start: Sun 26 May '19
M:6, C:6, W:1
Go around the amazing Locomotive and Faceless peaks and come down over the Train Glacier
Bill Maurer Grade: C3 Start: Sat 18 May '19
M:12, C:8, W:0
Mt Baker in a day ski mountaineering trip
Michael Deacon Grade: B3 Start: Sat 18 May '19
M:6, C:5, W:0
Access the volcanic cone via Squamish Valley Rd
Michael Deacon Grade: B3 Start: Sat 11 May '19
M:6, C:5, W:0
Use the the summer trail to reach the peak area.
Bill Maurer Grade: C3 Start: Sat 4 May '19
M:8, C:4, W:0
A day trip into the Spearhead
Wayne Pattern Grade: D3 Start: Sat 27 Apr '19
M:8, C:9, W:0
Mt Baker via Easton Glacier in one day with car camping the night before
Dean Chamberland Grade: C3 Start: Sat 27 Apr '19
M:6, C:7, W:0
Day trip up Cayoosh Mtn via the normal route (J. Baldwin, p 127).
Len Soet Grade: B3 Start: Wed 24 Apr '19
M:8, C:8, W:0
Beginner friendly, easy or slower paced ski trip.
Dean Chamberland Grade: C2 Start: Sat 20 Apr '19
M:6, C:3, W:0
Skin up from Callaghan Valley via Hanging Lake
Brian Sheffield Grade: B3 Start: Fri 19 Apr '19
M:6, C:5, W:0
Late season backcountry skiing at the Phelix Creek Hut
Paul Kubik Grade: B3 Start: Mon 15 Apr '19
M:8, C:7, W:0
from the north side on skis from the North Tenas road
Bill Maurer Grade: C3 Start: Sun 14 Apr '19
M:8, C:8, W:1
Backcountry ski trip up Cayoosh
Paul Kubik Grade: B3 Start: Tue 9 Apr '19
M:8, C:7, W:0
Ski mountaineering to Crawford W2 (aka Dreadnought), above Watersprite Lake
Michael Deacon Grade: B3 Start: Sun 7 Apr '19
M:6, C:5, W:1
Ski the Steep Creek area
Wayne Pattern Grade: C3 Start: Fri 5 Apr '19
M:5, C:5, W:0
Two nights at the fabulous WTH with an attempt to summit Marriott
Wayne Pattern Grade: C4 Start: Sat 30 Mar '19
M:6, C:6, W:0
Mt Garibaldi NE Face Route via Brohm Ridge
Michael Deacon Grade: B3 Start: Sun 24 Mar '19
M:6, C:5, W:0
Martin Peak in Watersprite hut area
Joe Blakeman Grade: C3 Start: Sat 23 Mar '19
M:6, C:7, W:4
The classic Garibaldi Névé Ski Traverse from South to North.
Brian Sheffield Grade: C3 Start: Sat 23 Mar '19
M:4, C:4, W:0
A week of back country skiing out of this cozy hut at the head of the Pemberton Valley. Fly in and fly out.
Winifred Swatschek Grade: C3 Start: Sat 23 Mar '19
M:12, C:17, W:0
The classic Garibaldi Névé Ski Traverse from North to South.
Bill Maurer Grade: C4 Start: Sun 17 Mar '19
M:12, C:2, W:0
Ski trip up Matier and Slalok from Joffre Lakes
Wayne Pattern Grade: B4 Start: Sun 17 Mar '19
M:6, C:6, W:2
East to West Traverse of the Mighty Wapta Ice Field
Paul Kubik Grade: B3 Start: Sun 17 Mar '19
M:8, C:2, W:0
Approach from Knothole Lake trail
Brian Geary Grade: C4 Start: Sat 16 Mar '19
M:6, C:5, W:2
3 day traverse from the top of Blackcomb to Whistler.
Dave Muhlert Grade: B2 Start: Fri 15 Mar '19
M:4, C:2, W:0
A weekend of splitboarding fun in the Mount Baker backcountry
Len Soet Grade: A1-B2 Start: Wed 13 Mar '19
M:12, C:3, W:0
Beginner friendly, easy or slower paced ski or snowshoe trip.
Paul Kubik Grade: C3 Start: Wed 13 Mar '19
M:8, C:6, W:0
Access from West Gate in Manning Park
Paul Kubik Grade: B3 Start: Sun 10 Mar '19
M:10, C:8, W:0
Ski mountaineering to Martin Peak from the south
Kathleen Lane Grade: B2 Start: Sun 10 Mar '19
M:8, C:10, W:2
Practice companion rescue and conservative decision making while skiing some mellow slopes
Frauke Seewald Grade: B/C 3 Start: Sun 10 Mar '19
M:6, C:4, W:0
Backcountry skiing with accommodation in Wheeler Hut
Carolyn T Steingard Grade: 1 B2 Start: Sat 9 Mar '19
M:10, C:9, W:0
This is rated a great beginner ski tour.
Brian Sheffield Grade: B3 Start: Sat 9 Mar '19
M:10, C:9, W:2
Weekend of ski touring at the Watersprite Hut
Brad Hayes Grade: C3 Start: Sat 9 Mar '19
M:8, C:7, W:3
Rainbow Mountain from Callaghan - park at Alexander Falls most likely. Access via Hanging Lake trail.
Paul Kubik Grade: B3 Start: Sun 3 Mar '19
M:15, C:12, W:2
Off Chilliwack Lake Road
Bill Maurer Grade: C3 Start: Sun 3 Mar '19
M:12, C:7, W:0
Climb Rainbow Mountain via Hanging Lake
Wayne Dalzell Grade: B3 Start: Fri 1 Mar '19
M:6, C:4, W:0
Backcountry skiing from Zopkios Rest stop to Flatiron Peak plus yo yo skiing
Artem Onyanov Grade: B3 Start: Sun 24 Feb '19
M:5, C:3, W:0
Ski touring on Puma S1 in Callaghan
Paul Kubik Grade: B3 Start: Sun 24 Feb '19
M:10, C:10, W:0
Head up Twin Lakes Road off the Mount Baker Hwy east of Glacier, WA.
Simon Batten Grade: C3 Start: Sat 23 Feb '19
M:4, C:4, W:5
Backcountry day trip for beginner/intermediates
David Hughes Grade: B2-C2 Start: Fri 22 Feb '19
M:6, C:6, W:0
Fly In & Out and using Eldorado ski cabin
Paul Kubik Grade: B3 Start: Mon 18 Feb '19
M:8, C:5, W:0
Head up Twin Lakes Road off the Mount Baker Hwy east of Glacier, WA.
Joe Blakeman Grade: B2 Start: Sat 16 Feb '19
M:8, C:7, W:0
Two nights camping at the Mt.Rohr basin. Exploring surrounding area.
Wayne Pattern Grade: B3 Start: Sat 16 Feb '19
M:8, C:7, W:0
Backcountry ski trip to Puma S1 starting at Alexander Falls Parking Lot
Curtis Neil Grade: A1 To C5 Start: Sat 16 Feb '19
M:12, C:9, W:0
9 days of mountain adventures at North Creek
Sebastien Marsais Grade: B2 Start: Sat 16 Feb '19
M:8, C:8, W:1
Looking for a easy but nice backcountry ski session
Bill Maurer Grade: C3 Start: Sat 9 Feb '19
M:15, C:9, W:0
Ski trip up Mt Price via Price Bay
Wayne Pattern Grade: C-4 Start: Sat 9 Feb '19
M:4, C:4, W:0
Excellent ski summit S of the sub-alpine pass between Twin One Cr and Van Horlick Cr.
Slava Batashov Grade: B2/3/4 Start: Wed 6 Feb '19
M:3, C:3, W:0
Touring around Keiths hut (Cerise Creek) up the Duffey
Paul Kubik Grade: B3 Start: Mon 4 Feb '19
M:8, C:6, W:0
Approach from Furry Creek Main
Paul Kubik Grade: B3 Start: Wed 30 Jan '19
M:8, C:5, W:0
Approach from Furry Creek Main
Michelle Campbell Grade: B2 Start: Sun 27 Jan '19
M:4, C:6, W:3
Ski practice on mellow slopes around Red Heather-beginner friendly
Paul Kubik Grade: B3 Start: Sun 27 Jan '19
M:8, C:7, W:0
Head up to the resort and head out to Mount Ann
1-200 of 587
Per page: 
Copyright © 2021 British Columbia Mountaineering Club