About BCMC Events Schedule Club Forums Hut Booking News - Media Club Resources Search
 
Information for Participants

If you're interested in becoming a BCMC Member, but are unsure what the club offers, then join as a Guest Member. You'll have 30 days to see what the BCMC is about and join club trips to meet others interested in hiking, snowshoeing, rock/ice climbing, skiing and/or mountaineering.

If you're already a BCMC member and looking for way to meet climbing and/or mountaineering partners for privately planned trips, then check out the club's members-only Partner List. Please note that member-organized 'private' trips are not monitored by the BCMC [British Columbia Mountaineering Club]. Hence it's the responsibility of each participant to assess the trip's potential risks and join at their own discretion.

For those BCMC members keen to organize club trips, there is a now an annual PRO DISCOUNT DEAL with up to 50% savings on outdoor gear being offered to those who have organized four or more successful club trips within the previous 12 months. To learn more, please visit the Membership Benefits page or email the BCMC Marketing Team.

Trip List Icons:
Cancelled: the trip organizer cancelled the trip.
Pending: this trip is hidden pending approval.
Grade: estimated difficulty of route (Grade info).
Members Only: only BCMC members can attend.
Screening: the trip organizer will screen participants.
Joined: indicates you have joined the trip list.
Sat 15Weekend: trip scheduled for a holiday or weekend.
Thur 20Weekday: event planned for mid-week workday.
BCMC Trip List
Dates Trip Information Participants Organizer
Aug 2019
Sun 18
   to   
Sun 18
Scrambling
Grade: C4
Screening
A day trip into Duffey towards Wag Peak.
Maximum:4
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Alexandru Romanciuc
Mon 19
   to   
Mon 19
Rock Climbing
Grade: A5
Members Only
Screening
Trad climbing at Smoke Bluffs
Maximum:6
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Alastair Walker
Tue 20
   to   
Tue 20
Rock Climbing
Grade: A5
Members Only
Screening
5.8-5.11 trad climbing in the Smoke Bluffs.
Maximum:6
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Ian Harris
Thu 22
   to   
Thu 22
Mountaineering
Grade: C5
Screening
Climbing the North Ridge of Tricouni Peak
Maximum:4
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Ian Harris
Thu 22
   to   
Thu 22
Conditioning
Grade: B2
Members Only
Evening run up the grind or Flint and feather and hike down the BCMC trail.
Maximum:-
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Justyna Matracki
Tue 27
   to   
Tue 27
Scrambling
Grade: C3
Screening
Mount Harvey hike with easy scramble at top
Maximum:4
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Adeva Chan
Thu 29
   to   
Mon 2
Backpacking Trip
Grade: C2
Screening
90 km trip in 4-5 days
Maximum:8
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Oudina Cherfi
Thu 29
   to   
Tue 3
Rock Climbing
Grade: A5
Members Only
Screening
3-4 days of climbing in Smith Rock
Maximum:12
Registered:6
Waiting List:2
Esteban Guisado
Fri 30
   to   
Mon 2
Backpacking Trip
Grade: B2
Screening
Four day back pack trip to camp by the alpine lakes at the head of Lizzie Creek
Maximum:10
Registered:13
Waiting List:0
Brian Sheffield
Fri 30
   to   
Mon 2
Rock Climbing
Grade: B5
Members Only
Screening
Rock climbing at Skaha Bluffs
Maximum:8
Registered:7
Waiting List:0
Anne Blossom
Fri 30
   to   
Mon 2
Backpacking Trip
Grade: C3
Screening
Deeks NE, Deeks, Windsor, Gotha, Coburg, Hanover
Maximum:5
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Eileen Bistrisky
Sep 2019
Mon 2
   to   
Tue 3
Mountaineering
Grade: C4
Members Only
Screening
A 2 days climb via the Muir corridor/Disappointment cleaver
Maximum:4
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Philippe Lambrette
Tue 3
   to   
Tue 3
Hiking
Grade: B2
Stay on you own pace and meet up on the top
Maximum:6
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Momo Xiang
Tue 3
   to   
Tue 3
Volunteer Meeting
Grade: A1
Members Only
Monthly meeting of the Executive Team plus others helping with special projects. Members welcome to attend.
Maximum:20
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
BCMC Executive
Wed 4
   to   
Sun 15
Mountaineering
Grade: C5
Members Only
Screening
Picos de Europa Climbing traverse
Maximum:4
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Jose Collado
Thu 5
   to   
Sun 8
Rock Climbing
Grade: C5
Members Only
Screening
Climbing in Bugaboos with the goal of sending 2-3 routes TBD
Maximum:6
Registered:3
Waiting List:1
Mohammad Pahrbod
Fri 6
   to   
Fri 20
Expedition
Grade: C2
Two-week trip (plus flights) to the most impressive places of Kamchatka. Off-road, hiking, helicopter, marine tours.
Maximum:12
Registered:3
Waiting List:0
Slava Batashov
Sat 7
   to   
Sun 8
Trail Clearing
Grade: B2
Screening
Friends of Garibaldi Park Trail Work Party Garibaldi Lake Area
Maximum:16
Registered:5
Waiting List:0
Chris Ludwig
Tue 10
   to   
Tue 10
Instructional Program
Grade: A1
Members Only
Screening
1hr info session for members wanting to start/improve organizing club trips from 6-7:15pm, before BCMC Social).
Maximum:12
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Wayne Pattern
Tue 10
   to   
Tue 10
Social
Grade: A1
BCMC Social presentation open to both members & non-members. ANZA club, main floor. Beer & snacks served.
Maximum:-
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Susanne Postill
Sat 14
   to   
Sat 14
Scrambling
Grade: D4
Multi peak loop along the HSCT
Bill Maurer
Fri 20
   to   
Sun 6
Other
Grade: A1
A large volunteer event organized by climbers, and a lot of fun!
Maximum:8
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Anders Ourom
Sat 21
   to   
Sun 22
Mountaineering
Grade: D2
Screening
Bendor Range east of Gold Bridge
Maximum:-
Registered:13
Waiting List:4
Alastair Ferries
Oct 2019
Fri 4
   to   
Fri 4
Downhill Skiing
Grade: A1
Cypress Ski/Board Passes 2019/20 Group Discount
Maximum:-
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Radmila Bridges
Sat 5
   to   
Sat 5
Scrambling
Grade: D3
Screening
South east ridge scramble; Washington
Maximum:10
Registered:12
Waiting List:6
Alastair Ferries
Thu 10
   to   
Mon 14
Rock Climbing
Grade: A5
Screening
Climbing and camping at Smith Rocks Oregon
Maximum:8
Registered:7
Waiting List:0
Carolyn T Steingard
Fri 11
   to   
Mon 14
Rock Climbing
Grade: A5
Members Only
Screening
Sport above the Tieton river, WA
Maximum:8
Registered:7
Waiting List:1
Esteban Guisado
Sat 12
   to   
Sat 12
Scrambling
Grade: C4
Members Only
Screening
Brunswick and Hanover from Lions Bay
Bill Maurer
Sat 19
   to   
Sat 19
Scrambling
Grade: D2
two class 2/3 scrambles in Washington
Maximum:-
Registered:14
Waiting List:4
Alastair Ferries
Sat 26
   to   
Sun 27
Guided Instruction
Grade: C1
Members Only
An introduction to medical concepts and basic life support skills that will help you react in a backcountry emergency
Maximum:10
Registered:2
Waiting List:4
Oudina Cherfi
Sun 27
   to   
Sun 27
Other
Grade: A1
Screening
A BCMC Legends and Legacy banquet at Grouse Mtn October 27th.
Maximum:-
Registered:9
Waiting List:6
David Scanlon
Nov 2019
Sat 2
   to   
Sat 16
Rock Climbing
Grade: B3
Members Only
Screening
Looking for partners to travel to the most beautiful climbing area in China
Maximum:6
Registered:3
Waiting List:0
Momo Xiang
Sat 9
   to   
Sun 17
Rock Climbing
Grade: C5
Screening
9 day trip to El Potrero Chico
Maximum:4
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Esteban Guisado
Dec 2019
Fri 6
   to   
Sun 8
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B2
Members Only
Screening
A weekend of skiing at Elfin Lakes.
Maximum:8
Registered:1
Waiting List:15
Paul Schrimpf
Fri 13
   to   
Sun 15
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B3
Screening
skiing at Kees and Claire Hut
Maximum:6
Registered:6
Waiting List:13
Paul Schrimpf
Apr 2020
Thu 2
   to   
Wed 3
Mountaineering
Grade: D5
Screening
Canadian Kanchenjunga SW Face expedition, Spring 2020
Maximum:8
Registered:1
Waiting List:1
John Gill
Thu 2
   to   
Mon 27
Hiking
Grade: C2
Screening
Trek accompanying the 2020 Canadian Kanchenjunga expedition
Maximum:8
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
John Gill
Sat 25
   to   
Sun 10
Expedition
Grade: C2
Members Only
Screening
Pangnirtung to Qikiqtarjuaq via Akshayuk Pass
Maximum:6
Registered:0
Waiting List:9
Jim Nosella
Copyright © 2019 British Columbia Mountaineering Club