About BCMC Events Schedule Club Forums Hut Booking News - Media Club Resources Search
 
Previous Trips
Dates Trip Information Participants Organizer
Mar 2020
Sun 1
   to   
Sun 1
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B2
Members Only
Screening
Ski touring in the Coquihalla
Maximum:10
Registered:11
Waiting List:4
Joe Blakeman
Sun 1
   to   
Sun 1
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B3
Members Only
Screening
Approach from Knothole Lake trail
Maximum:8
Registered:5
Waiting List:0
Paul Kubik
Sun 1
   to   
Sun 1
Other
Grade: A1
Members Only
Screening
A limited printing of 110 copies of the 2019 *The BC Mountaineer* journal with over 110 pages and colour photos.
Maximum:-
Registered:8
Waiting List:0
Chris Ludwig
Sun 1
   to   
Sun 1
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B3
Screening
A classic that needs to be done every year..lol
Maximum:6
Registered:6
Waiting List:0
Michael Deacon
Sun 1
   to   
Sun 1
Ice Climbing
Grade: A5
Members Only
Screening
Ice climbing in DLR - WI4-5 depending on the line and ice quality
Maximum:4
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Mohammad Pahrbod
Mon 2
   to   
Fri 6
Ice Climbing
Grade: C5
Screening
5 DAY ICE CLIMBING TRIP TO CANMORE/FIELD
Maximum:4
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Robert Nugent
Tue 3
   to   
Tue 3
Volunteer Meeting
Grade: A1
Members Only
Monthly meeting of the Executive Team plus others helping with special projects. Members welcome to attend.
Maximum:20
Registered:11
Waiting List:0
Chris Ludwig
Tue 3
   to   
Tue 3
Downhill Skiing
Grade: A3
Weekly skiing/boarding at a local mountain.
Maximum:20
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Radmila Bridges
Wed 4
   to   
Wed 4
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B3
Members Only
Screening
Heading up to the Brew hut from Whistler RV Park (Brandywine)
Maximum:8
Registered:7
Waiting List:0
Paul Kubik
Wed 4
   to   
Wed 4
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A5
After work climbing
Maximum:-
Registered:6
Waiting List:0
Shannon Healy
Wed 4
   to   
Wed 4
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: A2
Screening
After work backcountry ski workout to Brockton Point
Maximum:6
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Annie Stancheva
Sat 7
   to   
Sat 7
Practice
Grade: A1
Members Only
Screening
Brush-up your mountaineering skills
Maximum:7
Registered:8
Waiting List:0
Oudina Cherfi
Sat 7
   to   
Sun 8
Guided Instruction
Grade: B2
Members Only
A 2 day overnight trip for those who want more challenging lines.
Maximum:6
Registered:5
Waiting List:1
Oudina Cherfi
Sat 7
   to   
Sun 8
Ice Climbing
Grade: B5
Screening
Ice Climbing in Thar Peak area
Maximum:4
Registered:4
Waiting List:3
Mohammad Pahrbod
Sat 7
   to   
Sun 8
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: C3
Members Only
Screening
Ski Tour to Llama via Zupjik (Day 1 of 2)
Maximum:8
Registered:8
Waiting List:1
Wayne Pattern
Sun 8
   to   
Sun 8
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: C3
Members Only
Screening
Ski Tour to The Flat Iron or Markor (Day 2 of 2)
Maximum:8
Registered:8
Waiting List:0
Wayne Pattern
Sun 8
   to   
Sun 8
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B3
Screening
A classic that needs to be done every year..lol
Maximum:6
Registered:5
Waiting List:0
Michael Deacon
Sun 8
   to   
Sun 8
Snowshoeing
Grade: B1
Hiking with kids to Brockton Point
Maximum:6
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Bahareh Sinaki
Sun 8
   to   
Sun 8
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: C3
Screening
Ski tour up Puma S1, with slight possibility of continuing to the true summit
Maximum:7
Registered:6
Waiting List:0
Dan Richardson
Sun 8
   to   
Sun 8
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B3
Members Only
Screening
Backcountry skiing to an alpine bowl in the Marriott basin
Maximum:6
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Christina Williams
Tue 10
   to   
Tue 10
Instructional Program
Grade: A1
Members Only
Screening
Want to to learn or improve trip organizing skills - Pre-Social Info Session
Maximum:12
Registered:9
Waiting List:0
Wayne Pattern
Tue 10
   to   
Tue 10
Social
Grade: A1
BCMC Social event open to both members & non-members. ANZA club, main hall. Cash bar & snacks served.
Maximum:-
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Susanne Postill
Thu 12
   to   
Thu 12
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: A2
Screening
A quick evening trip to Red Heather hut and possibly to the ridge above.
Maximum:8
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Mike Arnold
Sat 14
   to   
Sat 14
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B3
Members Only
Screening
Day trip ski tour with lift access from Blackcomb.
Maximum:3
Registered:3
Waiting List:0
Tim Adams
Sat 14
   to   
Sun 15
Guided Instruction
Grade: B3
Members Only
Up your avalanche game with AST2 with MSAA
Maximum:8
Registered:3
Waiting List:1
Oudina Cherfi
Sat 14
   to   
Sun 15
Guided Instruction
Grade: B2
Members Only
Learn critical avalanche safety skills. AST1 is required for many club trips
Maximum:20
Registered:2
Waiting List:3
Oudina Cherfi
Sat 14
   to   
Sat 14
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B3
Screening
ski tour around cypress ski area
Maximum:6
Registered:7
Waiting List:0
Paul Schrimpf
Sun 15
   to   
Sun 15
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: C4
Members Only
Screening
UP and Down Heartstrings in the Joffre Lake Area
Maximum:8
Registered:7
Waiting List:0
Wilson Edgar
Sun 15
   to   
Sun 15
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B2
Screening
An easy going trip to Flatiron!
Maximum:10
Registered:10
Waiting List:0
Tristan Allan
Sun 15
   to   
Sun 15
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B3
Members Only
Screening
Approach from Furry Creek Main
Maximum:8
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Paul Kubik
Sun 15
   to   
Sun 15
Ice Climbing
Grade: B5
Members Only
Screening
WI4-5 depending on the route and conditions
Maximum:4
Registered:3
Waiting List:0
Mohammad Pahrbod
Sun 15
   to   
Sun 15
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: C3
Screening
A classic that needs to be done every year...as almost nobody goes there regularly:)
Maximum:6
Registered:6
Waiting List:0
Michael Deacon
Sun 15
   to   
Sun 15
Rock Climbing
Grade: A5
Screening
Climbing in the Smoke Bluffs
Maximum:6
Registered:6
Waiting List:0
Carolyn T Steingard
Tue 17
   to   
Fri 20
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: C3
Screening
Midweek Spearhead traverse in 4 days
Maximum:6
Registered:3
Waiting List:0
Youliana Tichelova
Feb 2020
Sat 1
   to   
Sat 1
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B2
Members Only
Screening
Laps at Heather Meadows
Maximum:6
Registered:2
Waiting List:2
Bryant Lim
Sat 1
   to   
Sat 1
Mountaineering
Grade: C2
Members Only
Screening
Climb the highest peak on the north shore
Maximum:6
Registered:7
Waiting List:0
Oudina Cherfi
Sat 1
   to   
Sun 2
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B2
Screening
Ski or snowshoe into the hut for the weekend
Maximum:11
Registered:8
Waiting List:8
Brian Sheffield
Sat 1
   to   
Sun 2
Ice Climbing
Grade: A5
Screening
WI4-5 options based on the weather forecasts
Maximum:4
Registered:2
Waiting List:2
Mohammad Pahrbod
Sat 1
   to   
Sat 1
Rock Climbing
Grade: A5
Top roping and lead climbing.
Maximum:6
Registered:3
Waiting List:0
Carolyn T Steingard
Sat 1
   to   
Sat 1
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A5
Early afternoon climbing and bouldering at Ground Up Climbing Centre, Squamish
Maximum:-
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Wayne Pattern
Sun 2
   to   
Sun 2
Instructional Program
Grade: B2
Members Only
Screening
A fun day for those who want to try backcountry skiing/snowboarding this winter
Maximum:12
Registered:8
Waiting List:0
Kathleen Lane
Sun 2
   to   
Sun 2
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B3
Members Only
Screening
Easy going trip to the Duffey:)
Maximum:5
Registered:5
Waiting List:3
Michael Deacon
Sun 2
   to   
Sun 2
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: C3
Members Only
Screening
an exploratory trip toward Mt Taylor
Maximum:6
Registered:6
Waiting List:0
Paul Schrimpf
Sun 2
   to   
Sun 2
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: C3
Members Only
Screening
20km return Cayuse Flats to the summit of Silverdaisy Mtn
Maximum:6
Registered:5
Waiting List:1
Cliff Eschner
Mon 3
   to   
Mon 3
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B3
Members Only
Screening
Head up from Cayuse Flats via Smitheram Creek towards Silverdaisy east ridge and the summit
Maximum:8
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Paul Kubik
Mon 3
   to   
Mon 3
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: A1
Screening
Few runs at Mount Seymour after work
Maximum:4
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Alexandru Romanciuc
Tue 4
   to   
Tue 4
Volunteer Meeting
Grade: A1
Members Only
Monthly meeting of the Executive Team plus others helping with special projects. Members welcome to attend.
Maximum:20
Registered:12
Waiting List:0
Chris Ludwig
Wed 5
   to   
Wed 5
Downhill Skiing
Grade: A3
Weekly skiing/boarding at a local mountain.
Maximum:20
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Radmila Bridges
Wed 5
   to   
Wed 5
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A5
After work climbing
Maximum:-
Registered:9
Waiting List:0
Shannon Healy
Thu 6
   to   
Thu 6
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B2
Screening
Casual trip to Needle for some fun skiing
Maximum:4
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Laurent Gervais
Thu 6
   to   
Thu 6
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: A2
Screening
A quick evening trip to Red Heather hut and possibly to the ridge above.
Maximum:8
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Mike Arnold
Fri 7
   to   
Fri 7
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A5
Afternoon Indoor Climbing (Lead/Top-rope)
Maximum:4
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Jimmy Choi
Sat 8
   to   
Sat 8
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B3
Members Only
Screening
Day ski trip to Decker mountain via Blackcomb access corridor
Maximum:10
Registered:10
Waiting List:0
Bill Maurer
Sat 8
   to   
Sat 8
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B3
Members Only
Screening
A day of skiing the wide open gentle slopes of the Flatiron/ Needle Pk bowl
Maximum:8
Registered:7
Waiting List:0
Henry DeJong
Sat 8
   to   
Sat 8
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B3
Members Only
Screening
Day ski trip to Decker mountain via Blackcomb access corridor for people coming from Squamish, Whistler, Pemberton
Maximum:10
Registered:6
Waiting List:0
Wayne Pattern
Sat 8
   to   
Sat 8
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: C3
Screening
Summit attempt of Rainbow Mountain and Ski East Glacier and Out Via Nineteen Mile Creek
Maximum:6
Registered:6
Waiting List:0
Seth Baker
Sun 9
   to   
Sun 9
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: C2
Screening
Ski Touring trip for beginners
Maximum:6
Registered:7
Waiting List:1
Fred Jiang
Sun 9
   to   
Sun 9
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B3
Members Only
Screening
Day trip to Decker mountain from Blackcomb
Maximum:4
Registered:5
Waiting List:0
Tim Adams
Sun 9
   to   
Sun 9
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B3
Members Only
Screening
Head up the Frosty trail from Lightning Lake.
Maximum:8
Registered:8
Waiting List:0
Paul Kubik
Sun 9
   to   
Sun 9
Mountaineering
Grade: C5
Screening
A classic alpine climb in Tantalus range - AD, 5.8 mixed climbing up East ridge
Maximum:3
Registered:2
Waiting List:6
Mohammad Pahrbod
Sun 9
   to   
Sun 9
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B2
Screening
Ski the Coq! Hopefully Thar, maybe Iago.
Maximum:6
Registered:5
Waiting List:1
Steve Yun
Mon 10
   to   
Mon 10
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: A1
Screening
Do few laps up Brockton Point after work
Maximum:4
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Alexandru Romanciuc
Tue 11
   to   
Tue 11
Social
Grade: A1
BCMC Social presentation open to both members & non-members. ANZA club, main hall. Cash bar & snacks served.
Maximum:-
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Susanne Postill
Tue 11
   to   
Tue 11
Ice Climbing
Grade: B5
Screening
A day of ice climbing up on the Duffy
Maximum:4
Registered:3
Waiting List:0
Clayton Matthews
Tue 11
   to   
Tue 11
Instructional Program
Grade: A1
Members Only
Screening
1hr info session for members wanting to start/improve organizing club trips from 6-7:15pm, before BCMC Social).
Maximum:12
Registered:5
Waiting List:0
Michelle Roy
Wed 12
   to   
Wed 12
Downhill Skiing
Grade: A3
Weekly skiing/boarding at a local mountain.
Maximum:20
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Radmila Bridges
Wed 12
   to   
Wed 12
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A5
Indoor climbing at a local indoor gym.
Maximum:8
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Anders Ourom
Fri 14
   to   
Fri 14
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B4
Members Only
Screening
Couloir hunting up the recently re-opened S2S gondola
Maximum:6
Registered:4
Waiting List:4
Jim Nosella
Fri 14
   to   
Fri 14
Downhill Skiing
Grade: A3
Skip out of work on Friday, for some fun skiing/boarding at Cypress
Maximum:20
Registered:3
Waiting List:0
Stacy Graham
Sat 15
   to   
Sat 15
Instructional Program
Grade: B2
Members Only
Screening
Introduction to Backcountry Skiing
Maximum:6
Registered:10
Waiting List:2
Johannes Esterlé
Sat 15
   to   
Sat 15
Instructional Program
Grade: B2
Members Only
Screening
A fun day for those who have never skied outside a resort and would like to pick up backcountry skiing this winter
Maximum:8
Registered:9
Waiting List:0
Amber Brown
Sat 15
   to   
Sat 22
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B3
Screening
A week of skiing in Smithers
Maximum:5
Registered:5
Waiting List:6
David Robertson
Sat 15
   to   
Sat 15
Mountaineering
Grade: C4
Screening
40-50 degree snow/ice with 3 pitches of WI2-3 direct finish to the summit
Maximum:4
Registered:5
Waiting List:4
Mohammad Pahrbod
Sun 16
   to   
Sun 16
Mountaineering
Grade: C4
Members Only
Screening
Let's attempt to climb a classic line right in our backyard
Maximum:6
Registered:6
Waiting List:1
Oudina Cherfi
Sun 16
   to   
Sun 16
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: C3
Members Only
Screening
Ski mountaineering to Dreadnought Peak (aka Crawford W2), above Watersprite Lake
Maximum:8
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Paul Kubik
Sun 16
   to   
Sun 16
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: C3
Members Only
Screening
Will try a new route via 19 miles creek- Iceberg lake
Maximum:7
Registered:7
Waiting List:0
Michael Deacon
Mon 17
   to   
Mon 17
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B2
Screening
Easy going ski or snowshoe to Red Heather Meadows and beyond to Paul Ridge - Beginner friendly
Maximum:8
Registered:10
Waiting List:0
Michelle Roy
Mon 17
   to   
Mon 17
Instructional Program
Grade: A1
Members Only
Screening
Ski Skills training Clinic
Maximum:6
Registered:6
Waiting List:0
Sima Valizadeh
Wed 19
   to   
Wed 19
Downhill Skiing
Grade: A3
Weekly skiing/boarding at a local mountain.
Maximum:20
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Radmila Bridges
Wed 19
   to   
Wed 19
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: A1
Screening
Skin up to the first peak or do laps up to Brockton Point
Maximum:6
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Alexandru Romanciuc
Wed 19
   to   
Wed 19
Instructional Program
Grade: A1
Members Only
No need to join a "pulley club" to learn about Pulleys and Mechanical Advantage Systems.
Maximum:10
Registered:10
Waiting List:3
Slawomir Skoczylas
Wed 19
   to   
Wed 19
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A5
After work climbing
Maximum:-
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Shannon Healy
Wed 19
   to   
Wed 19
Practice
Grade: A1
Screening
Acting out first aid scenarios in small groups. No formal instruction given, just a chance to practice and discuss.
Maximum:12
Registered:9
Waiting List:0
Dan Richardson
Thu 20
   to   
Thu 20
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B3
Members Only
Screening
Ski mountaineering to Dreadnought Peak (aka Crawford W2), above Watersprite Lake
Maximum:8
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Paul Kubik
Thu 20
   to   
Thu 20
Downhill Skiing
Grade: A3
Casual evening skiing/boarding at Cypress
Maximum:6
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Stacy Graham
Fri 21
   to   
Sat 22
Ice Climbing
Grade: A4
Members Only
Screening
Ice climbing cragging around Lillooet
Maximum:4
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Johannes Esterlé
Fri 21
   to   
Fri 21
Mountaineering
Grade: C4
Screening
50 degree snow with some steeper sections and a short mixed chimney
Maximum:4
Registered:3
Waiting List:4
Mohammad Pahrbod
Sat 22
   to   
Sat 22
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B2
Members Only
Screening
Follow up trip for participants of the intro to backcountry ski course.
Maximum:18
Registered:13
Waiting List:1
Joe Blakeman
Sat 22
   to   
Sun 23
Guided Instruction
Grade: B2
Members Only
Learn critical avalanche safety skills. AST1 is required for many club trips
Maximum:20
Registered:8
Waiting List:1
Oudina Cherfi
Sat 22
   to   
Sun 23
Guided Instruction
Grade: B2
Members Only
Learn crevasse rescue for ski touring/splitboarding
Maximum:6
Registered:4
Waiting List:2
Oudina Cherfi
Sat 22
   to   
Sun 23
Guided Instruction
Grade: A1
Members Only
Spend a night in the wilderness backcountry this winter!
Maximum:8
Registered:3
Waiting List:1
Oudina Cherfi
Sat 22
   to   
Sat 22
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B2
Screening
Ski tour Iago or Needle/Flatiron Ski tour Iago in the Coquihalla
Maximum:4
Registered:5
Waiting List:5
Steve Yun
Sat 22
   to   
Sat 22
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B3
Members Only
Screening
A classic that needs to be done every year..lol
Maximum:4
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Michael Deacon
Sun 23
   to   
Sun 23
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B2
Screening
Easy going ski to Red Heather Meadows and Paul Ridge
Maximum:8
Registered:6
Waiting List:0
Tristan Allan
Wed 26
   to   
Wed 26
Downhill Skiing
Grade: A3
Weekly skiing/boarding at a local mountain.
Maximum:20
Registered:3
Waiting List:0
Radmila Bridges
Wed 26
   to   
Wed 26
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A5
After work climbing
Maximum:-
Registered:7
Waiting List:0
Shannon Healy
Thu 27
   to   
Thu 27
Instructional Program
Grade: A1
Members Only
Screening
Ski Skills training Clinic
Maximum:6
Registered:6
Waiting List:0
Momo Xiang
Sat 29
   to   
Sat 29
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B2
Screening
An easy going trip to Zoa!
Maximum:8
Registered:8
Waiting List:0
Tristan Allan
Sat 29
   to   
Sat 29
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B2
Screening
Easy day trip in Manning Park
Maximum:4
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Chris Slade
Sat 29
   to   
Sat 29
Snowshoeing
Grade: B1
Easy snowshoeing to First Peak on Mount Seymour, maybe Second Peak if snow conditions allow.
Maximum:6
Registered:3
Waiting List:0
Bahareh Sinaki
Sat 29
   to   
Sun 1
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B3
Screening
A weekend of backcountry skiing
Maximum:12
Registered:11
Waiting List:6
Brian Sheffield
Sat 29
   to   
Sat 29
Snowshoeing
Grade: D2
Screening
Destination will depend on where the best weather forecast is
Maximum:-
Registered:1
Waiting List:6
Alastair Ferries
Sat 29
   to   
Sat 29
Ice Climbing
Grade: A5
Screening
WI4-5 options with some potential mixed climbs based on the conditions
Maximum:4
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Mohammad Pahrbod
Jan 2020
Sat 4
   to   
Sun 5
Guided Instruction
Grade: B2
Members Only
A 2 day weekend course learning essentials for Backcountry enthusiasts
Maximum:8
Registered:9
Waiting List:5
Oudina Cherfi
Sat 4
   to   
Sat 4
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B3
Screening
Backcountry skiing in Manning Park
Maximum:6
Registered:6
Waiting List:0
Silver Kim
Sat 4
   to   
Sat 4
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B3
Members Only
Screening
skiing near Hope
Maximum:6
Registered:7
Waiting List:0
Paul Schrimpf
Sat 4
   to   
Sat 4
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B3
Members Only
Screening
Mt Kelly via SE Ridge from Cambie Creek
Maximum:8
Registered:8
Waiting List:0
Cliff Eschner
Sun 5
   to   
Sun 5
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B/2
Members Only
Screening
Do what we can in an area that we have low risk options.
Maximum:8
Registered:10
Waiting List:0
Joe Blakeman
Sun 5
   to   
Sun 5
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A5
Members Only
Video tape analysis of movement over the wall
Maximum:5
Registered:5
Waiting List:5
Dan Giroday
Tue 7
   to   
Tue 7
Volunteer Meeting
Grade: A1
Members Only
Monthly meeting of the Executive Team plus others helping with special projects. Members welcome to attend.
Maximum:20
Registered:17
Waiting List:0
Chris Ludwig
Tue 7
   to   
Tue 7
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A5
Indoor climbing for beginners and experts alike.
Maximum:10
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Tye Pellichero
Wed 8
   to   
Wed 8
Downhill Skiing
Grade: A3
Weekly skiing/boarding at a local mountain.
Maximum:20
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Radmila Bridges
Wed 8
   to   
Wed 8
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A5
Wednesday evening exercise and socializing.
Maximum:8
Registered:5
Waiting List:0
Anders Ourom
Thu 9
   to   
Thu 9
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B2
Members Only
Screening
Head up from Pasayten FSR south of Eastgate, B.C.
Maximum:8
Registered:7
Waiting List:0
Paul Kubik
Thu 9
   to   
Thu 9
Instructional Program
Grade: A1
Members Only
Screening
An overview of what you need to start backcountry skiing and snowboarding
Maximum:-
Registered:71
Waiting List:0
Steve Yun
Thu 9
   to   
Thu 9
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A5
Indoor climbing for beginners and experts alike.
Maximum:10
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Tye Pellichero
Sat 11
   to   
Sat 11
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: C3
Members Only
Screening
Intermediate/Advanced Daytrip in the Coquihalla from Vancouver
Maximum:5
Registered:7
Waiting List:0
Seth Baker
Sat 11
   to   
Sat 11
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B2
Screening
Easy Laps on Ottomite Mtn
Maximum:10
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Tye Pellichero
Sat 11
   to   
Sat 11
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B2
Members Only
Screening
Ski touring in the Callaghan
Maximum:10
Registered:10
Waiting List:0
Joe Blakeman
Sat 11
   to   
Sun 12
Guided Instruction
Grade: B5
Members Only
Learn critical glacier travel safety skills essential for Winter mountaineering
Maximum:-
Registered:5
Waiting List:1
Oudina Cherfi
Sat 11
   to   
Sat 11
Instructional Program
Grade: B2
Members Only
Screening
A fun day for those who have never skied outside a resort and would like to pick up backcountry skiing this winter!
Maximum:17
Registered:17
Waiting List:0
Steve Yun
Sat 11
   to   
Sat 11
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B3
Members Only
Screening
Easy going trip to the Tusk:)
Maximum:5
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Michael Deacon
Sat 11
   to   
Sat 11
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: C3
Screening
Skiing just beyond Hope
Maximum:6
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Paul Schrimpf
Sat 11
   to   
Sun 12
Ice Climbing
Grade: A5
Screening
WI3-5 depending on the line and ice quality
Maximum:4
Registered:6
Waiting List:2
Mohammad Pahrbod
Sun 12
   to   
Sun 12
Instructional Program
Grade: B2
Members Only
Screening
A fun day for those who have never skied outside a resort and would like to pick up backcountry skiing this winter!
Maximum:15
Registered:15
Waiting List:0
Joe Blakeman
Sun 12
   to   
Sun 12
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B3
Day ski trip to Decker mountain via Blackcomb access corridor
Maximum:-
Registered:20
Waiting List:0
Bill Maurer
Sun 12
   to   
Sun 12
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A5
Indoor climbing at Cliffhanger Vancouver
Maximum:4
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Colin Strong
Tue 14
   to   
Tue 14
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A5
Lead and top rope indoors
Maximum:6
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Alice Hou
Tue 14
   to   
Tue 14
Instructional Program
Grade: A1
Members Only
Screening
1hr info session for members wanting to start/improve organizing club trips from 6-7:15pm, before BCMC Social).
Maximum:12
Registered:8
Waiting List:0
Michelle Roy
Tue 14
   to   
Tue 14
Social
Grade: A1
BCMC Social presentation open to both members & non-members. ANZA club, main hall. Cash bar & snacks served.
Maximum:-
Registered:3
Waiting List:0
Susanne Postill
Wed 15
   to   
Wed 15
Downhill Skiing
Grade: A3
Weekly skiing/boarding at a local mountain.
Maximum:20
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Radmila Bridges
Wed 15
   to   
Wed 15
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A5
After work climbing
Maximum:-
Registered:3
Waiting List:0
Shannon Healy
Thu 16
   to   
Thu 16
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B3
Screening
Location to be decided based on the conditions
Maximum:5
Registered:4
Waiting List:1
Laurent Gervais
Thu 16
   to   
Thu 16
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: A2
Screening
A quick evening trip to Red Heather hut and possibly to the ridge above.
Maximum:8
Registered:3
Waiting List:0
Mike Arnold
Sat 18
   to   
Sat 18
Instructional Program
Grade: B2
Members Only
Screening
A fun day for those who have never skied outside a resort and would like to pick up backcountry skiing this winter!
Maximum:16
Registered:17
Waiting List:0
Christopher Heald
Sat 18
   to   
Sat 18
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: C2
Screening
Turns in the Duffey on Mt Rohr.
Maximum:4
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Dennis Richards
Sat 18
   to   
Sat 18
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B2
Screening
short ski tour near Mt Seymour
Maximum:8
Registered:6
Waiting List:4
Paul Schrimpf
Sat 18
   to   
Sun 19
Guided Instruction
Grade: B2
Members Only
Learn critical avalanche safety skills. AST1 is required for many club trips
Maximum:20
Registered:2
Waiting List:2
Oudina Cherfi
Sun 19
   to   
Sun 19
Practice
Grade: A1
Members Only
Screening
Brush-up your mountaineering skills
Maximum:7
Registered:5
Waiting List:0
Oudina Cherfi
Sun 19
   to   
Sun 19
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B3
Members Only
Screening
Easy going trip to the Coq:)
Maximum:6
Registered:6
Waiting List:0
Michael Deacon
Sun 19
   to   
Sun 19
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: C3
Screening
ascend Rainbow Mt via its SE Ridge
Maximum:6
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Paul Schrimpf
Tue 21
   to   
Tue 21
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: A2
Screening
A quick evening trip to Red Heather hut and possibly to the ridge above.
Maximum:8
Registered:5
Waiting List:0
Mike Arnold
Wed 22
   to   
Wed 22
Downhill Skiing
Grade: A3
Weekly skiing/boarding at a local mountain.
Maximum:20
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Radmila Bridges
Wed 22
   to   
Wed 22
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A5
After work climbing
Maximum:-
Registered:6
Waiting List:0
Shannon Healy
Wed 22
   to   
Wed 22
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A5
Indoor Climbing at Climb Base 5 in Coquitlam - Jan 22, 6:30 pm
Maximum:10
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Shashiraj Shanbhag
Thu 23
   to   
Fri 24
Ice Climbing
Grade: B5
Screening
Moderate Ice Climbing around Lillooet WI3,4 - for regular weekday (ice) climbers
Maximum:4
Registered:3
Waiting List:0
Werner Grzimek
Thu 23
   to   
Thu 23
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: A1
Members Only
Screening
After work ski time at Seymour Mountain and/or self arrest practice
Maximum:6
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Oudina Cherfi
Sat 25
   to   
Sat 25
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: C3
Members Only
Screening
Moderate touring in the Duffy area
Maximum:6
Registered:6
Waiting List:7
Wayne Pattern
Sat 25
   to   
Sat 25
Instructional Program
Grade: B2
Members Only
Screening
A fun day for those who have never skied outside a resort and would like to pick up backcountry skiing this winter!
Maximum:10
Registered:13
Waiting List:0
Lisa Quattrocchi
Sat 25
   to   
Sat 25
Snowshoeing
Grade: D2
Screening
Washington, United States
Maximum:-
Registered:6
Waiting List:3
Alastair Ferries
Sat 25
   to   
Sun 26
Guided Instruction
Grade: B3
Members Only
AST2 advanced avalanche skills course, Jan 25-26 and Feb 1-2
Maximum:6
Registered:6
Waiting List:2
Oudina Cherfi
Sat 25
   to   
Sun 26
Guided Instruction
Grade: B2
Members Only
Learn critical avalanche safety basics to get you out in the backcountry safely. AST-1 is required for many club trips.
Maximum:8
Registered:8
Waiting List:4
Oudina Cherfi
Sat 25
   to   
Sun 26
Ice Climbing
Grade: A5
Screening
Various options based on the weather forecasts
Maximum:6
Registered:6
Waiting List:0
Mohammad Pahrbod
Sat 25
   to   
Sat 25
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B3
Members Only
Screening
Easy going trip to the Duffey:)
Maximum:5
Registered:6
Waiting List:1
Michael Deacon
Sun 26
   to   
Sun 26
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: C3
Members Only
Screening
Mellow Sunday close to Cayoosh
Maximum:8
Registered:10
Waiting List:0
Wayne Pattern
Sun 26
   to   
Sun 26
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: C2
Members Only
Screening
Ski Tour to Elfin Lakes ~ 22km
Maximum:10
Registered:9
Waiting List:0
Cliff Eschner
Mon 27
   to   
Mon 27
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B2
Members Only
Screening
Head up from Pasayten FSR south of Eastgate, B.C. (Known road approach. Summit route is somewhat exploratory)
Maximum:8
Registered:6
Waiting List:0
Paul Kubik
Tue 28
   to   
Tue 28
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A5
Indoor lead and top rope climbing
Maximum:6
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Alice Hou
Wed 29
   to   
Wed 29
Downhill Skiing
Grade: A3
Weekly skiing/boarding at a local mountain.
Maximum:20
Registered:3
Waiting List:0
Radmila Bridges
Wed 29
   to   
Wed 29
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A5
After work climbing
Maximum:-
Registered:7
Waiting List:0
Shannon Healy
Wed 29
   to   
Wed 29
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: A1
Members Only
Screening
After work ski time at Seymour Mountain
Maximum:6
Registered:6
Waiting List:0
Oudina Cherfi
Thu 30
   to   
Thu 30
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: A2
Screening
A quick evening trip to Red Heather hut and possibly to the ridge above.
Maximum:8
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Mike Arnold
Fri 31
   to   
Fri 31
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A5
Indoor Climbing at Climb Base 5 in Coquitlam - Jan 31, 6:30 pm
Maximum:6
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Shashiraj Shanbhag
Dec 2019
Sun 1
   to   
Sun 1
Hiking
Grade: A1
Hike up front old fsj
Maximum:5
Registered:3
Waiting List:0
Laurent Gervais
Sun 1
   to   
Sun 1
Mixed Climbing
Grade: A5
Members Only
Screening
Dry Tooling in the range of M5-7
Maximum:6
Registered:3
Waiting List:0
Oudina Cherfi
Sun 1
   to   
Sun 1
Hiking
Grade: A1
Hiking up the Grouse Grind and down the BCMC Trail for fitness. ~3 hrs. As heavy a pack as you take on real trips.
Maximum:8
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Max Thompson
Tue 3
   to   
Tue 3
Volunteer Meeting
Grade: A1
Members Only
Monthly meeting of the Executive Team plus others helping with special projects. Members welcome to attend.
Maximum:20
Registered:13
Waiting List:0
Chris Ludwig
Wed 4
   to   
Wed 4
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A5
After work climbing
Maximum:-
Registered:7
Waiting List:0
Shannon Healy
Thu 5
   to   
Thu 5
Training
Grade: A1
Members Only
Hike the Flint & Feathers or BCMC trail after work.
Maximum:-
Registered:5
Waiting List:0
Oudina Cherfi
Fri 6
   to   
Fri 6
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A5
Members Only
Indoor Climbing - Climb Base5 North Van
Maximum:6
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Stacy Graham
Fri 6
   to   
Sun 8
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B2
Members Only
Screening
A weekend of skiing at Elfin Lakes.
Maximum:8
Registered:8
Waiting List:13
Paul Schrimpf
Sat 7
   to   
Sat 7
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B2
Members Only
Screening
Laid back ski tour to warm up for the upcoming season
Maximum:8
Registered:6
Waiting List:0
Lea Jovanovic
Sat 7
   to   
Sat 7
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B3
Members Only
Screening
Point-and-shoot in the Blackcomb near-country
Maximum:6
Registered:3
Waiting List:0
Jim Nosella
Sat 7
   to   
Sun 8
Guided Instruction
Grade: B5
Members Only
Learn critical glacier travel safety skills essential for Winter mountaineering
Maximum:-
Registered:2
Waiting List:5
Oudina Cherfi
Sat 7
   to   
Sun 8
Guided Instruction
Grade: B2
Members Only
A 2 day weekend course learning essentials for Backcountry enthusiasts
Maximum:8
Registered:8
Waiting List:5
Oudina Cherfi
Sat 7
   to   
Sat 7
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B2
Screening
Early easy going trip near Mt Fee
Maximum:4
Registered:4
Waiting List:1
Michael Deacon
Sun 8
   to   
Sun 8
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B2
Members Only
Whistler slack country beacon search and touring
Maximum:12
Registered:11
Waiting List:0
Wayne Pattern
Sun 8
   to   
Sun 8
Ice Climbing
Grade: A5
Screening
Ice climbing in DLR - WI3-4 depending on the line and ice quality
Maximum:4
Registered:4
Waiting List:1
Mohammad Pahrbod
Tue 10
   to   
Tue 10
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B3
Members Only
Screening
Call for volunteers for the the BCMC Intro to Backcountry Skiing/Splitboarding Course
Maximum:-
Registered:16
Waiting List:0
Philippe Alma
Tue 10
   to   
Tue 10
Social
Grade: A1
BCMC Social presentation open to both members & non-members. ANZA club, main hall. Cash bar & snacks served.
Maximum:-
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Susanne Postill
Wed 11
   to   
Wed 11
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A5
After work climbing
Maximum:-
Registered:6
Waiting List:0
Shannon Healy
Thu 12
   to   
Thu 12
Training
Grade: A1
Members Only
Hike the Flint & Feathers or BCMC trail after work.
Maximum:-
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Oudina Cherfi
Fri 13
   to   
Fri 13
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B2
Screening
Day out exploring Paul Ridge on skis
Maximum:4
Registered:2
Waiting List:1
Laurent Gervais
Fri 13
   to   
Sun 15
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B3
Screening
skiing at Kees and Claire Hut
Maximum:6
Registered:7
Waiting List:12
Paul Schrimpf
Sat 14
   to   
Sat 14
Hiking
Grade: C2
Members Only
A hike to Elfin Lakes and back.
Maximum:8
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Slawomir Skoczylas
Sat 14
   to   
Sat 14
Snowshoeing
Grade: C3
Screening
Starting @ + or - 75 meters elevation on Copper Road we will gain 1680 meters over 9 kms.
Maximum:10
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Joanne Boutin
Sat 14
   to   
Sun 15
Guided Instruction
Grade: B2
Members Only
Learn critical avalanche safety skills. AST1 is required for many club trips
Maximum:20
Registered:5
Waiting List:3
Oudina Cherfi
Sat 14
   to   
Sun 15
Guided Instruction
Grade: B3
Members Only
Up your avalanche game with AST2 with MSAA
Maximum:8
Registered:4
Waiting List:1
Oudina Cherfi
Sat 14
   to   
Sat 14
Ice Climbing
Grade: A5
Members Only
Screening
Ice climbing in DLR - WI3-4 depending on the line and ice quality
Maximum:4
Registered:5
Waiting List:1
Mohammad Pahrbod
Sun 15
   to   
Sun 15
Hiking
Grade: B2
Screening
Hike and scramble Mt Seymour
Maximum:4
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
David LeBlanc
Sun 15
   to   
Sun 15
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: C1
Screening
Manning Park Ski Tour to Poland Lake
Maximum:8
Registered:7
Waiting List:0
Cliff Eschner
Mon 16
   to   
Wed 18
Ice Climbing
Grade: B5
Screening
2 Days Moderate Ice Climbing, Rambles & Marble Canyon, MON-TUE or TUE-WED.
Maximum:4
Registered:3
Waiting List:0
Werner Grzimek
Mon 16
   to   
Mon 16
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A5
Screening
Climb at Cliffhanger for a couple of hours
Maximum:-
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Adeva Chan
Tue 17
   to   
Tue 17
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B2
Screening
Shorter trip to check out conditions and gear
Maximum:4
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
David LeBlanc
Tue 17
   to   
Tue 17
Practice
Grade: A1
Put fresh batteries in your beacon and remember how to use the thing
Maximum:10
Registered:9
Waiting List:3
Jim Nosella
Wed 18
   to   
Wed 18
Downhill Skiing
Grade: A3
Weekly skiing/boarding at a local mountain.
Maximum:20
Registered:3
Waiting List:0
Radmila Bridges
Thu 19
   to   
Thu 19
Volunteer Meeting
Grade: A1
BCMC / BCBC Rec & Con Commitee Meeting
Maximum:-
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Chris Ludwig
Fri 20
   to   
Sun 22
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B2
Members Only
Screening
A weekend of ski touring in the Elfin Lakes area
Maximum:8
Registered:7
Waiting List:9
Wayne Pattern
Sat 21
   to   
Sun 22
Guided Instruction
Grade: B2
Members Only
Learn critical avalanche safety skills. AST1 is required for many club trips
Maximum:20
Registered:4
Waiting List:3
Oudina Cherfi
Sat 21
   to   
Sat 28
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: A3
Ski touring trip to Mountain Lakes Hut
Maximum:4
Registered:3
Waiting List:0
Duncan O'Regan
Sun 22
   to   
Sun 22
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B2
Screening
Early easy going trip to Metal Dome
Maximum:4
Registered:4
Waiting List:2
Michael Deacon
Sun 22
   to   
Sun 22
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B2
Members Only
Screening
Ski Tour Up and Over Round Mtn and Laps on Paul Ridge
Maximum:8
Registered:10
Waiting List:0
Cliff Eschner
Mon 23
   to   
Mon 23
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B3
Members Only
Screening
Head up from Cayuse Flats via Smitheram Creek towards Silverdaisy Pass and the summit
Maximum:8
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Paul Kubik
Wed 25
   to   
Wed 25
Downhill Skiing
Grade: A2
Downhill Ski Practice on AT or Tele at Cypress Resort
Maximum:8
Registered:3
Waiting List:0
Cliff Eschner
Fri 27
   to   
Tue 31
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: C4
Members Only
Screening
Three days of touring in Rogers Pass
Maximum:6
Registered:7
Waiting List:0
Wayne Pattern
Sat 28
   to   
Sat 28
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B2
Members Only
Screening
Beginner friendly, not as a first trip. Circumnavigate Table mountain and return the Herman saddle.
Maximum:8
Registered:11
Waiting List:0
Joe Blakeman
Sat 28
   to   
Sun 29
Guided Instruction
Grade: B2
Members Only
Learn critical avalanche safety basics to get you out in the backcountry safely. AST-1 is required for many club trips.
Maximum:8
Registered:7
Waiting List:1
Oudina Cherfi
Sat 28
   to   
Sat 28
Ice Climbing
Grade: B5
Screening
One-day introduction to basic ice climbing safety and techniques
Maximum:12
Registered:13
Waiting List:2
Mohammad Pahrbod
Sat 28
   to   
Sat 28
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B3
Screening
Use the the summer trail to reach the ridge area.
Maximum:6
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Michael Deacon
Sat 28
   to   
Sat 28
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: C2
Members Only
Screening
Manning Park Ski Tour to Three Brothers Mountain
Maximum:6
Registered:6
Waiting List:0
Cliff Eschner
Mon 30
   to   
Tue 31
Ice Climbing
Grade: B5
Screening
Ice climb at Marble Canyon and Duffy
Maximum:4
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Clayton Matthews
Mon 30
   to   
Mon 30
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B2
My Monday has become free so I am planning to head up to the simple terrain around Red Heather for some fitness laps
Maximum:3
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Alex Handley
Nov 2019
Fri 1
   to   
Fri 1
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A5
Members Only
Indoor Climbing - Climb Base5 North Van
Maximum:6
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Stacy Graham
Sat 2
   to   
Sat 2
Scrambling
Grade: C2
Screening
Tomyhoi peak scramble
Maximum:6
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Youliana Tichelova
Sat 2
   to   
Sat 23
Rock Climbing
Grade: B3
Members Only
Screening
Looking for climbers to travel to the most beautiful climbing area in China
Maximum:6
Registered:3
Waiting List:0
Momo Xiang
Sat 2
   to   
Sat 2
Scrambling
Grade: C2
Members Only
Screening
17 km trek to summit the peaks of Seymour
Maximum:4
Registered:3
Waiting List:0
Cliff Eschner
Sat 2
   to   
Sat 2
Hiking
Grade: D2
Screening
Squamish area starting the hike at 8:30pm Friday night
Maximum:-
Registered:3
Waiting List:6
Alastair Ferries
Sat 2
   to   
Sun 3
Backpacking Trip
Grade: B2
Hike to cabin and surrounding terrain. One overnight
Maximum:8
Registered:8
Waiting List:1
Brian Sheffield
Sat 2
   to   
Sun 3
Hiking
Grade: B2
Screening
Wright and Nepopekum car camping trip
Maximum:3
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Alexandru Romanciuc
Mon 4
   to   
Mon 4
Mountaineering
Grade: B2
Trail access and hiking to a 2000 meter summit south of Pinecone Lake
Maximum:6
Registered:5
Waiting List:0
Paul Kubik
Tue 5
   to   
Tue 5
Volunteer Meeting
Grade: A1
Members Only
Monthly meeting of the Executive Team plus others helping with special projects. Members welcome to attend.
Maximum:20
Registered:13
Waiting List:0
Chris Ludwig
Tue 5
   to   
Tue 5
Instructional Program
Grade: A1
A seminar: Introduction to Backcountry Skiing
Maximum:20
Registered:10
Waiting List:0
Jay MacArthur
Wed 6
   to   
Wed 6
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A5
After work climbing
Maximum:-
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Shannon Healy
Thu 7
   to   
Thu 7
Discount Shopping
Grade: A1
Members Only
Mountain Equipment Co-op [MEC] is inviting *ALL* BCMC Members to its Fall "10% Discount" Club Night
Maximum:-
Registered:74
Waiting List:0
Bala Kumaravelu
Sat 9
   to   
Sat 9
Guided Instruction
Grade: B5
Members Only
Practice and fine tune your skills
Maximum:-
Registered:0
Waiting List:2
Oudina Cherfi
Sat 9
   to   
Sat 9
Hiking
Grade: B1
Screening
13km Loop of the Historic Tikwalus Trail (HBC First Brigade) in the Fraser Canyon
Maximum:8
Registered:9
Waiting List:0
Cliff Eschner
Sat 9
   to   
Sat 9
Presentation
Grade: A1
This session will feature in-depth avalanche safety presentations from an Avalanche Canada Forecaster.
Maximum:-
Registered:9
Waiting List:5
Jay MacArthur
Sat 9
   to   
Sat 9
Presentation
Grade: A1
Seminar for people new to backcountry skiing or snowshoeing who haven't taken a course
Maximum:-
Registered:2
Waiting List:2
Jay MacArthur
Sun 10
   to   
Sun 10
Scrambling
Grade: C2
Members Only
Panorama Ridge from the Helm Creek side.
Maximum:8
Registered:7
Waiting List:0
Slawomir Skoczylas
Sun 10
   to   
Sun 10
Mixed Climbing
Grade: C5
Members Only
Screening
Chasing some new ice lines with potentially climb Sky Pilot via East ridge Gun Sight Gap
Maximum:5
Registered:5
Waiting List:0
Mohammad Pahrbod
Sun 10
   to   
Mon 11
Hiking
Grade: B2
Members Only
Screening
Overnight trip to the Mountain lake hut.
Maximum:4
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Blaise Sack
Tue 12
   to   
Tue 12
Presentation
Grade: A1
Members Only
The Nov 12th BCMC Annual General Meeting includes discussion and voting on important club issues.
Maximum:-
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
BCMC Executive
Tue 12
   to   
Tue 12
Instructional Program
Grade: A1
Members Only
Screening
1hr info session for members wanting to start/improve organizing club trips from 6-7:15pm, before BCMC Social).
Maximum:12
Registered:6
Waiting List:0
Chris Ludwig
Tue 12
   to   
Tue 12
Social
Grade: A1
BCMC Social presentation open to both members & non-members. ANZA club, main floor. Beer & snacks served.
Maximum:-
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Susanne Postill
Wed 13
   to   
Wed 13
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A5
After work climbing
Maximum:-
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Shannon Healy
Thu 14
   to   
Thu 14
Training
Grade: A1
Members Only
Hike the Flint & Feathers or BCMC trail after work.
Maximum:-
Registered:5
Waiting List:0
Oudina Cherfi
Sat 16
   to   
Sat 16
Scrambling
Grade: C4
Members Only
Screening
Scramble Mount Sheer
Maximum:-
Registered:5
Waiting List:0
Joanne Boutin
Sat 16
   to   
Sat 16
Hiking
Grade: A1
Hiking Lynn Valley Area Trails in the Storm
Maximum:8
Registered:5
Waiting List:0
Cliff Eschner
Sat 16
   to   
Sat 16
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A1
Rainy day bouldering at the Hive terminal ave location
Maximum:10
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Polina Andreychenko
Sun 17
   to   
Sun 17
Hiking
Grade: B2
Screening
A easy day trip up to Ample Mountain(Cayoosh Point)
Maximum:3
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Alexandru Romanciuc
Sun 17
   to   
Sun 17
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: C3
Members Only
Screening
A fitness trip to chase some of the fresh snow dropping at the moment at high elevations.
Maximum:3
Registered:3
Waiting List:0
Andre Lazelle
Sun 17
   to   
Sun 17
Mixed Climbing
Grade: A5
Members Only
Screening
Practising dry-tooling techniques at a local climbing bluff, located east of Port Coquitlam, for mixed-climbing.
Maximum:8
Registered:7
Waiting List:0
Sebastian Alcaino
Sun 17
   to   
Sun 17
Mixed Climbing
Grade: A5
Members Only
Screening
Dry Tooling in the range of M5-7
Maximum:6
Registered:7
Waiting List:0
Mohammad Pahrbod
Wed 20
   to   
Wed 20
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A5
Join other club members at Climb Base5 for a few hours of indoor climbing (top rope and lead)
Maximum:10
Registered:3
Waiting List:0
Martin Schwarze
Wed 20
   to   
Wed 20
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A5
After work climbing
Maximum:-
Registered:7
Waiting List:0
Shannon Healy
Thu 21
   to   
Thu 21
Training
Grade: A1
Members Only
Hike the Flint & Feathers or BCMC trail after work.
Maximum:-
Registered:3
Waiting List:0
Oudina Cherfi
Thu 21
   to   
Thu 21
Instructional Program
Grade: A1
Members Only
Screening
A Workshop on GPS Devices and GPS Data/Data Transfer
Maximum:12
Registered:3
Waiting List:1
Chris Ludwig
Fri 22
   to   
Fri 22
Scrambling
Grade: C3
Screening
Scramble up Cypress peak
Maximum:4
Registered:3
Waiting List:0
Laurent Gervais
Fri 22
   to   
Fri 22
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A5
Members Only
Indoor Climbing - Climb Base5 North Van
Maximum:6
Registered:5
Waiting List:0
Stacy Graham
Sat 23
   to   
Sat 23
Scrambling
Grade: C2
Members Only
Scramble to the top of Frosty Mountain the highest peak in Manning Park.
Maximum:10
Registered:9
Waiting List:0
Slawomir Skoczylas
Sun 24
   to   
Sun 24
Snowshoeing
Grade: C2
Members Only
Screening
Snowshoe attempt or maybe summit to Mt. Jimmy Jimmy
Maximum:6
Registered:3
Waiting List:0
Oudina Cherfi
Sun 24
   to   
Sun 24
Scrambling
Grade: C3
Members Only
Screening
Going up Brandywine with a potential traverse to Mount Fee if the timing allows
Maximum:8
Registered:11
Waiting List:0
Mohammad Pahrbod
Sun 24
   to   
Sun 24
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A5
Sunday Morning Session
Maximum:-
Registered:5
Waiting List:0
Eileen Bistrisky
Wed 27
   to   
Wed 27
Hiking
Grade: A2
Members Only
Fast hike up - Goal is sub 45min
Maximum:-
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Mohammad Pahrbod
Thu 28
   to   
Thu 28
Training
Grade: A1
Members Only
Hike the Flint & Feathers or BCMC trail after work.
Maximum:-
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Oudina Cherfi
Sat 30
   to   
Sat 30
Snowshoeing
Grade: C2
Screening
Long day hike to Empetrum Peak and Cinder Cone behind Black Tusk
Maximum:4
Registered:3
Waiting List:0
Carol-Anne Nicol
Sat 30
   to   
Sat 30
Hiking
Grade: C2
Screening
Capilano mountain hike
Maximum:5
Registered:6
Waiting List:0
Youliana Tichelova
Sat 30
   to   
Sat 30
Rock Climbing
Grade: A5
Screening
Let's spend a couple of hours at Lighthouse Park
Maximum:4
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Carolyn T Steingard
Oct 2019
Tue 1
   to   
Tue 1
Volunteer Meeting
Grade: A1
Members Only
Monthly meeting of the Executive Team plus others helping with special projects. Members welcome to attend.
Maximum:20
Registered:13
Waiting List:0
Chris Ludwig
Tue 1
   to   
Tue 1
Hiking
Grade: B2
Stay on you own pace and meet up on the top
Maximum:6
Registered:6
Waiting List:0
Momo Xiang
Tue 1
   to   
Tue 1
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A5
Indoor climbing at Base 5 North Vancouver 6:30 PM
Maximum:-
Registered:3
Waiting List:0
Youliana Tichelova
Wed 2
   to   
Wed 2
Trail Clearing
Grade: A2
Members Only
Screening
Brush clearing between KM 3 and 4 on the trail
Maximum:4
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Paul Kubik
Wed 2
   to   
Wed 2
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A5
After work climbing
Maximum:-
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Shannon Healy
Fri 4
   to   
Fri 4
Downhill Skiing
Grade: A1
Cypress Ski/Board Passes 2019/20 Group Discount
Maximum:-
Registered:7
Waiting List:0
Radmila Bridges
Fri 4
   to   
Fri 4
Other
Grade: A1
This is a much needed needed work party to fill 6 bags of firewood for the Watersprite Cabin at Squamish.
Maximum:10
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
David Scanlon
Sat 5
   to   
Sat 5
Hiking
Grade: C2
Screening
Hike up Frosty to see the Golden Larches
Maximum:8
Registered:8
Waiting List:0
Winifred Swatschek
Sat 5
   to   
Sat 5
Scrambling
Grade: D3
Screening
South east ridge scramble; Washington
Maximum:10
Registered:7
Waiting List:3
Alastair Ferries
Sat 5
   to   
Sun 6
Rock Climbing
Grade: C5
Members Only
Screening
See Information for Participant Section
Maximum:4
Registered:4
Waiting List:1
Mohammad Pahrbod
Sat 5
   to   
Sun 6
Trail Clearing
Grade: C2
Screening
Watersprite Lake Cabin Firewood and Trail Clearing fly in - No Charge
Maximum:-
Registered:9
Waiting List:0
Chris Ludwig
Sun 6
   to   
Sun 6
Hiking
Grade: B2
Hike through the golden larches to Mt. Frosty summit in Manning Park
Maximum:-
Registered:19
Waiting List:0
Brian Sheffield
Sun 6
   to   
Sun 6
Trail Clearing
Grade: C2
Screening
Watersprite Lake Lower Trail Maintenance Day Trip
Maximum:-
Registered:5
Waiting List:0
Chris Ludwig
Mon 7
   to   
Mon 7
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A4/5
Indoor climbing for beginners and experts alike.
Maximum:10
Registered:3
Waiting List:0
Tye Pellichero
Tue 8
   to   
Tue 8
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A5
Members Only
Join Us to Strengthen your Climbing Skills
Maximum:-
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Chris Slade
Tue 8
   to   
Tue 8
Social
Grade: A1
BCMC Social presentation open to both members & non-members. ANZA club, main floor. Beer & snacks served.
Maximum:-
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Susanne Postill
Wed 9
   to   
Wed 9
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A5
After work climbing
Maximum:-
Registered:6
Waiting List:0
Shannon Healy
Thu 10
   to   
Fri 11
Ice Climbing
Grade: C5
Overnight ice climbing trip to Mount Baker
Maximum:4
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Clayton Matthews
Fri 11
   to   
Mon 14
Rock Climbing
Grade: A5
Members Only
Screening
Sport above the Tieton river, WA
Maximum:8
Registered:3
Waiting List:0
Alice Hou
Fri 11
   to   
Mon 14
Rock Climbing
Grade: A5
Members Only
Screening
three days of climbing in the Skaha bluffs
Maximum:16
Registered:17
Waiting List:0
Esteban Guisado
Sat 12
   to   
Sat 12
Hiking
Grade: C3
Members Only
Screening
Deeks Loop over Deeks and Deeks NE peaks
Maximum:6
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Bill Maurer
Sat 12
   to   
Mon 14
Backpacking Trip
Grade: B3
Screening
Backpacking and exploring the Seton Area by Saddlebags lakes trail and coming down by the Downton Lake trail
Maximum:6
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Christina Williams
Sat 12
   to   
Sat 12
Guided Instruction
Grade: B5
Members Only
Will you know what to do if things go wrong? Learn to be self sufficient on the rock
Maximum:-
Registered:0
Waiting List:0
Oudina Cherfi
Sat 12
   to   
Sat 12
Hiking
Grade: C2
Members Only
Screening
Capilano Mountain is not mentionned often these days but still a worth while destination close to home.
Maximum:5
Registered:3
Waiting List:0
Joanne Boutin
Sat 12
   to   
Sat 12
Rock Climbing
Grade: A5
I'd like to check out more of the Courtyard Climbing Area then we can check out other areas
Maximum:6
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Carolyn T Steingard
Sun 13
   to   
Mon 14
Hiking
Grade: C2
Screening
Long day hike in Manning Park to retrieve a wildlife camera, with an overnight stay in Hope.
Maximum:2
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Dave Muhlert
Sun 13
   to   
Mon 14
Rock Climbing
Grade: C5
Screening
Rock climbing in Mazama, WA. FlyBoys 5.9. 18 pitches
Maximum:4
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Sebastian Alcaino
Mon 14
   to   
Mon 14
Scrambling
Grade: C3
Members Only
Screening
Beautiful Mountain Lake area above Furry Creek. Fast pace. Meet @ St-David's church @ 6:30
Maximum:8
Registered:8
Waiting List:0
Joanne Boutin
Tue 15
   to   
Tue 15
Hiking
Grade: B2
It will be fast paced. We need to get on the top before the dark.
Maximum:6
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Momo Xiang
Wed 16
   to   
Wed 16
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A5
After work climbing
Maximum:-
Registered:7
Waiting List:0
Shannon Healy
Fri 18
   to   
Fri 18
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A1
Indoor climbing at Base 5 North Vancouver 6:30 PM
Maximum:-
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Youliana Tichelova
Sat 19
   to   
Sat 19
Scrambling
Grade: D2
two class 2/3 scrambles in Washington
Maximum:19
Registered:14
Waiting List:0
Alastair Ferries
Sat 19
   to   
Sat 19
Mixed Climbing
Grade: A5
Members Only
Practising dry-tooling techniques at a local climbing bluff, located east of Port Coquitlam, for mixed-climbing.
Maximum:8
Registered:5
Waiting List:1
Oudina Cherfi
Sat 19
   to   
Sat 19
Mixed Climbing
Grade: A5
Members Only
Easy dry-tooling at Dennett Bluff - Port Coquitlam
Maximum:6
Registered:7
Waiting List:0
Mohammad Pahrbod
Sun 20
   to   
Sun 27
Rock Climbing
Grade: C5
Screening
One week of fun sandstone climbing in the desert
Maximum:6
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Manouane Deschenes
Sun 20
   to   
Sun 20
Scrambling
Grade: C2
Members Only
Climb Mount Price and Clinker Peak in Garibaldi Provincial Park.
Maximum:8
Registered:7
Waiting List:0
Slawomir Skoczylas
Sun 20
   to   
Sun 20
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A1
Indoor climbing at Cliffhanger Vancouver 10:30 AM
Maximum:-
Registered:5
Waiting List:0
Youliana Tichelova
Tue 22
   to   
Tue 22
Hiking
Grade: B2
This will be fast paced. We need get on the top before the dark
Maximum:6
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Momo Xiang
Wed 23
   to   
Wed 23
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A5
After work climbing
Maximum:-
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Shannon Healy
Wed 23
   to   
Wed 23
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A5
Indoor Climbing at Climb Base 5 in Coquitlam - Oct 23, 6 pm
Maximum:10
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Shashiraj Shanbhag
Fri 25
   to   
Fri 25
Presentation
Grade: A1
BCMC & VIMFF Jim Donini’s and The Verge Film Screening
Maximum:-
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Chris Ludwig
Sat 26
   to   
Sat 26
Scrambling
Grade: C4
Members Only
Screening
Scramble Mount Sheer if conditions permit - Otherwise Red Mountain
Maximum:-
Registered:5
Waiting List:0
Joanne Boutin
Sat 26
   to   
Sun 27
Snowshoeing
Grade: B2
Screening
Hiking/snowshoeing into Blanca Lake region. Overnight camp.
Maximum:10
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Christopher Barton
Sat 26
   to   
Sun 27
Guided Instruction
Grade: C1
Members Only
An introduction to medical concepts and basic life support skills that will help you react in a backcountry emergency
Maximum:7
Registered:7
Waiting List:2
Oudina Cherfi
Sat 26
   to   
Sat 26
Rock Climbing
Grade: A5
Screening
Let's check out the crags in Squamish Valley,
Maximum:6
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Carolyn T Steingard
Sat 26
   to   
Sun 27
Guided Instruction
Grade: B5
Members Only
Learn critical glacier travel safety skills essential for summer mountaineering
Maximum:-
Registered:0
Waiting List:0
Oudina Cherfi
Sat 26
   to   
Sun 27
Guided Instruction
Grade: B2
Members Only
2 day course on navigation in good and poor visibility
Maximum:12
Registered:7
Waiting List:0
Oudina Cherfi
Sat 26
   to   
Sat 26
Ice Climbing
Grade: B5
Members Only
Screening
Ice climbing at the Coleman Glacier
Maximum:4
Registered:3
Waiting List:0
Philippe Lambrette
Sat 26
   to   
Sat 26
Hiking
Grade: A1
A quick morning hike to black mountain and eagle bluffs
Maximum:8
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Tye Pellichero
Sun 27
   to   
Sun 27
Rock Climbing
Grade: C4
Members Only
Sport rock climbing at Check Canyon.
Maximum:12
Registered:10
Waiting List:0
Slawomir Skoczylas
Sun 27
   to   
Sun 27
Ice Climbing
Grade: B5
Members Only
Screening
Let's have some fun ice climbing at the Coleman Glacier suitable for beginner to advanced climbers
Maximum:8
Registered:12
Waiting List:0
Mohammad Pahrbod
Sun 27
   to   
Sun 27
Trail Clearing
Grade: B1
Fall clearing on the backcountry ski trail to Hanging Lake
Maximum:12
Registered:5
Waiting List:0
Scott Nelson
Sun 27
   to   
Sun 27
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B3
Members Only
Screening
Looking for skiable slopes around Helm Pass (Panorama ridge, Helm glacier)
Maximum:6
Registered:3
Waiting List:0
Giovanni Bitelli
Sun 27
   to   
Sun 27
Other
Grade: A1
Screening
A BCMC Legends and Legacy banquet at Grouse Mtn October 27th.
Maximum:-
Registered:42
Waiting List:2
David Scanlon
Wed 30
   to   
Wed 30
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A5
After work climbing
Maximum:-
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Shannon Healy
Wed 30
   to   
Wed 30
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A5
Indoor Climbing at Climb Base 5 in Coquitlam - Oct 23, 6:30 pm
Maximum:10
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Shashiraj Shanbhag
Thu 31
   to   
Thu 31
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A5
An after-work indoor climbing session (Richmond Oval)
Maximum:-
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Jimmy Choi
Sep 2019
Sun 1
   to   
Sun 1
Guided Instruction
Grade: B5
Members Only
Will you know what to do if things go wrong? Learn to be self sufficient on the rock
Maximum:3
Registered:1
Waiting List:2
Oudina Cherfi
Mon 2
   to   
Tue 3
Mountaineering
Grade: C4
Members Only
Screening
A 2 days climb via the Muir corridor/Disappointment cleaver
Maximum:4
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Philippe Lambrette
Mon 2
   to   
Mon 2
Practice
Grade: B5
Members Only
Screening
To practice basics of multi-pitch sport climbing in Chek area
Maximum:10
Registered:8
Waiting List:0
Mohammad Pahrbod
Mon 2
   to   
Mon 2
Scrambling
Grade: C3
Screening
Fast hike/Scramble on Mt Ossa
Maximum:4
Registered:3
Waiting List:2
Laurent Gervais
Tue 3
   to   
Tue 3
Scrambling
Grade: C3
Screening
Hike and Scramble up the Lions (Binkert) Trail
Maximum:4
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Adeva Chan
Tue 3
   to   
Tue 3
Hiking
Grade: B2
Stay on you own pace and meet up on the top
Maximum:6
Registered:5
Waiting List:0
Momo Xiang
Tue 3
   to   
Tue 3
Volunteer Meeting
Grade: A1
Members Only
Monthly meeting of the Executive Team plus others helping with special projects. Members welcome to attend.
Maximum:20
Registered:12
Waiting List:0
BCMC Executive
Wed 4
   to   
Sun 15
Mountaineering
Grade: C5
Members Only
Screening
Picos de Europa Climbing traverse
Maximum:4
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Jose Collado
Wed 4
   to   
Wed 4
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A5
After work climbing
Maximum:-
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Shannon Healy
Wed 4
   to   
Wed 4
Training
Grade: A2
Screening
After work trail run
Maximum:6
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Paul McBride
Thu 5
   to   
Thu 5
Conditioning
Grade: B2
Members Only
Afternoon run up the grind and down the BCMC trail. 1-3 times
Maximum:-
Registered:3
Waiting List:0
Justyna Matracki
Fri 6
   to   
Fri 6
Scrambling
Grade: B3
Screening
Day trip to Joffre Lakes to scramble Slalok and possibly Taylor
Maximum:4
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Fred Jiang
Fri 6
   to   
Fri 20
Expedition
Grade: C2
Two-week trip (plus flights) to the most impressive places of Kamchatka. Off-road, hiking, helicopter, marine tours.
Maximum:12
Registered:3
Waiting List:0
Slava Batashov
Fri 6
   to   
Sun 8
Backpacking Trip
Grade: B3
Screening
Explore the Rohr ridges and peaks
Maximum:4
Registered:3
Waiting List:0
Christina Williams
Sat 7
   to   
Sat 7
Rock Climbing
Grade: C5
Screening
7 pitch trad/alpine climb
Maximum:5
Registered:5
Waiting List:0
Cameron Mitchell
Sat 7
   to   
Sun 8
Backpacking Trip
Grade: B1
Members Only
Screening
Hiking the Musical Bumps on Saturday, overnight at the hut, back on Sunday
Maximum:12
Registered:5
Waiting List:0
Flavio Wasniewski
Sat 7
   to   
Sat 7
Rock Climbing
Grade: C5
Members Only
Screening
Climbing one of the routes up the Chief
Maximum:4
Registered:3
Waiting List:2
Mohammad Pahrbod
Sun 8
   to   
Sun 8
Guided Instruction
Grade: B5
Members Only
Will you know what to do if things go wrong? Learn to be self sufficient on the rock
Maximum:7
Registered:5
Waiting List:0
Oudina Cherfi
Tue 10
   to   
Tue 10
Instructional Program
Grade: A1
Members Only
Screening
1hr info session for members wanting to start/improve organizing club trips from 6-7:15pm, before BCMC Social).
Maximum:12
Registered:5
Waiting List:0
Wayne Pattern
Tue 10
   to   
Tue 10
Social
Grade: A1
BCMC Social presentation open to both members & non-members. ANZA club, main floor. Beer & snacks served.
Maximum:-
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Susanne Postill
Tue 10
   to   
Tue 10
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A5
Members Only
Join us to strengthen your climbing/boulder skills
Maximum:-
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Chris Slade
Wed 11
   to   
Wed 11
Rock Climbing
Grade: A5
Wednesday climbing at the smoke bluffs
Maximum:4
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Johannes Esterlé
Wed 11
   to   
Wed 11
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A5
After work climbing
Maximum:-
Registered:8
Waiting List:0
Shannon Healy
Thu 12
   to   
Thu 12
Conditioning
Grade: B2
Members Only
Evening run up the grind or Flint and feather and hike down the BCMC trail.
Maximum:-
Registered:3
Waiting List:0
Justyna Matracki
Sat 14
   to   
Sat 14
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A5
Indoor climbing on a rainy Saturday morning (10 AM)
Maximum:-
Registered:9
Waiting List:0
Youliana Tichelova
Sat 14
   to   
Sat 14
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A5
Kids Indoor Climbing at Climb Base 5 in Coquitlam - Sep 14 @ 11:00 am
Maximum:6
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Shashiraj Shanbhag
Tue 17
   to   
Tue 17
Hiking
Grade: B2
Keep you own pace and meet up on the top
Maximum:6
Registered:3
Waiting List:0
Momo Xiang
Tue 17
   to   
Tue 17
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A5
After work climbing
Maximum:-
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Shannon Healy
Wed 18
   to   
Wed 18
Conditioning
Grade: B2
Members Only
Evening run up the grind or Flint and feather and hike down the BCMC trail.
Maximum:-
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Justyna Matracki
Wed 18
   to   
Wed 18
Conditioning
Grade: A5
Fall Indoor Bouldering practice
Maximum:1
Registered:1
Waiting List:1
Kelly Lin
Thu 19
   to   
Thu 19
Hiking
Grade: B2
Screening
Mount Frosty in Manning Park - Up and Back
Maximum:4
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Chris Langdon
Thu 19
   to   
Thu 19
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A5
Members Only
Indoor Climbing - Climb Base5 North Van
Maximum:6
Registered:3
Waiting List:0
Stacy Graham
Fri 20
   to   
Sun 6
Other
Grade: A1
A large volunteer event organized by climbers, and a lot of fun!
Maximum:8
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Anders Ourom
Fri 20
   to   
Sun 22
Rock Climbing
Grade: B5
Members Only
Screening
A weekend at the bluffs
Maximum:8
Registered:3
Waiting List:1
Anne Blossom
Sat 21
   to   
Sun 22
Hiking
Grade: B2
A wonderful fall hike to Tenquille Lake. Great meadows and peaks. The cabin is closed for maintenance
Maximum:10
Registered:6
Waiting List:0
Brian Sheffield
Sat 21
   to   
Sun 22
Scrambling
Grade: C2
Members Only
Screening
Moderate pace with weather dependent objectives
Maximum:8
Registered:8
Waiting List:1
Lisa Quattrocchi
Sat 21
   to   
Sat 21
Scrambling
Grade: C4
Members Only
Screening
Multi peak loop along the HSCT
Maximum:10
Registered:6
Waiting List:1
Bill Maurer
Sat 21
   to   
Sun 22
Mountaineering
Grade: D2
Screening
Bendor Range east of Gold Bridge
Maximum:-
Registered:14
Waiting List:0
Alastair Ferries
Sat 21
   to   
Sat 21
Rock Climbing
Grade: C5
Members Only
Screening
Many trad, sport, lead, top rope, single and multi-pitch routes opportunities
Maximum:8
Registered:8
Waiting List:0
Mohammad Pahrbod
Sat 21
   to   
Sat 21
Social
Grade: A1
Kees and Claire Hut Grand Opening - Whistler
Maximum:-
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Chris Ludwig
Tue 24
   to   
Tue 24
Hiking
Grade: B2
Keep you own pace and meet up on the top
Maximum:6
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Momo Xiang
Wed 25
   to   
Wed 25
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A5
After work climbing
Maximum:-
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Shannon Healy
Thu 26
   to   
Thu 26
Conditioning
Grade: A5
Fall Indoor Bouldering practice
Maximum:6
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Kelly Lin
Sat 28
   to   
Sun 29
Backpacking Trip
Grade: C3
Screening
An enjoyable overnight backpack to Brandywine meadows, Brandywine Peak, and surrounding alpine wonderland.
Maximum:8
Registered:3
Waiting List:0
Paul McBride
Sat 28
   to   
Sun 29
Backpacking Trip
Grade: A1
Backpacking in the alpine, close to Pemberton
Maximum:12
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Flavio Wasniewski
Sat 28
   to   
Sat 28
Hiking
Grade: D2
Members Only
Screening
Be prepared for a long day.
Maximum:5
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Joanne Boutin
Sat 28
   to   
Sat 28
Rock Climbing
Grade: C5
Members Only
Single or short multi-pitch trad and sport climbing in smoke bluffs and Chek area
Maximum:-
Registered:6
Waiting List:0
Mohammad Pahrbod
Sat 28
   to   
Mon 30
Backpacking Trip
Grade: C3
Screening
Dickens, Fannin, Prysbyter & Deacon
Maximum:6
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Eileen Bistrisky
Sun 29
   to   
Sun 29
Rock Climbing
Grade: C5
Members Only
Single or short multi-pitch trad and sport climbing in Smoke Bluffs and Cheakamus area
Maximum:-
Registered:3
Waiting List:0
Slawomir Skoczylas
Aug 2019
Thu 1
   to   
Thu 1
Conditioning
Grade: B2
Members Only
Evening run up the grind or Flint and feather and hike down the BCMC trail.
Maximum:-
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Joe Blakeman
Fri 2
   to   
Mon 5
Scrambling
Grade: B2
Screening
Hiking//scrambling around Athelney Pass, north of Pemberton
Maximum:8
Registered:7
Waiting List:0
Christopher Barton
Sat 3
   to   
Mon 5
Scrambling
Grade: C3
Members Only
Screening
2 night trip to summit Robie Reid via the scrambling route.
Maximum:6
Registered:6
Waiting List:1
Joe Blakeman
Sat 3
   to   
Sat 3
Scrambling
Grade: C2
Screening
Part III of the Fit & Fast Summer Series consists of three worthy peaks from the scrambles book.
Maximum:2
Registered:3
Waiting List:0
Dean Chamberland
Sat 3
   to   
Fri 9
Backpacking Trip
Grade: C2
Screening
A week of treking and scrambling in the South Chiloctin (Paradise Valley area)
Maximum:8
Registered:3
Waiting List:0
Tom Green
Sat 3
   to   
Sat 3
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A5
Kids Indoor Climbing at Climb Base 5 in Coquitlam - August 3 @ 11:00 am
Maximum:6
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Shashiraj Shanbhag
Sun 4
   to   
Sun 4
Mountaineering
Grade: B3
Members Only
Screening
Climbing North ridge of Tricouni
Maximum:8
Registered:10
Waiting List:1
Mohammad Pahrbod
Mon 5
   to   
Mon 5
Scrambling
Grade: A2
Yak/ Nak / Thar peaks hike/ scramble traverse
Maximum:6
Registered:6
Waiting List:1
Youliana Tichelova
Wed 7
   to   
Wed 7
Rock Climbing
Grade: A5
Climbing in Squamish
Maximum:10
Registered:9
Waiting List:0
Mary Burns
Thu 8
   to   
Thu 8
Conditioning
Grade: B2
Members Only
Evening run up the grind or Flint and feather and hike down the BCMC trail.
Maximum:-
Registered:3
Waiting List:0
Joe Blakeman
Sat 10
   to   
Wed 14
Trail Clearing
Grade: A2
Members Only
Screening
Fly in/out (no charge) hut-based work party for 5 days
Maximum:10
Registered:9
Waiting List:0
Paul Kubik
Sat 10
   to   
Sat 10
Scrambling
Grade: C4
Members Only
Screening
Black Tusk in a day from Rubble Creek
Maximum:8
Registered:7
Waiting List:0
Bill Maurer
Sat 10
   to   
Sat 10
Rock Climbing
Grade: A5
Members Only
We will try to find some dry area in either Squamish or Chek Canyon
Maximum:-
Registered:11
Waiting List:0
Mohammad Pahrbod
Sat 10
   to   
Sat 10
Practice
Grade: A5
Screening
Practice the skills learned in Intro to Outdoor Rock Climbing
Maximum:8
Registered:7
Waiting List:0
Mary Burns
Sun 11
   to   
Sun 11
Scrambling
Grade: B2
Screening
A moderate climb at a moderate pace
Maximum:8
Registered:4
Waiting List:1
Shannon Healy
Sun 11
   to   
Sun 11
Rock Climbing
Grade: A5
Kids Climbing on Aug 11
Maximum:6
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Shashiraj Shanbhag
Mon 12
   to   
Thu 15
Backpacking Trip
Grade: B2
3 nights in an area for which 16 pgs of the Scrambles book are dedicated.
Maximum:6
Registered:3
Waiting List:0
Dean Chamberland
Tue 13
   to   
Tue 13
Scrambling
Grade: C3
Screening
Crown Mountain Scramble during the weekday
Maximum:4
Registered:3
Waiting List:0
Adeva Chan
Wed 14
   to   
Wed 14
Rock Climbing
Grade: A5
Climbing in Squamish
Maximum:8
Registered:6
Waiting List:0
Stacy Graham
Wed 14
   to   
Wed 14
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A5
After work climbing
Maximum:-
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Shannon Healy
Thu 15
   to   
Thu 15
Rock Climbing
Grade: A5
Members Only
Screening
A day of cragging in Squamish
Maximum:6
Registered:5
Waiting List:0
Ian Harris
Thu 15
   to   
Thu 15
Conditioning
Grade: B2
Members Only
Evening run up the grind or Flint and feather and hike down the BCMC trail.
Maximum:-
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Joe Blakeman
Sat 17
   to   
Sat 17
Hiking
Grade: C2
Screening
Long challenging day with some scrambing
Maximum:6
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Michele Cohen
Sat 17
   to   
Sun 18
Rock Climbing
Grade: B5
Screening
Climbing "The Goat" and "Where is the Remote" over the weekend
Maximum:4
Registered:5
Waiting List:1
Mohammad Pahrbod
Sun 18
   to   
Sun 18
Scrambling
Grade: C4
Screening
A day trip into Duffey towards Wag Peak.
Maximum:4
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Alexandru Romanciuc
Mon 19
   to   
Mon 19
Rock Climbing
Grade: A5
Members Only
Screening
Trad climbing at Smoke Bluffs
Maximum:6
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Alastair Walker
Tue 20
   to   
Tue 20
Rock Climbing
Grade: A5
Members Only
Screening
5.8-5.11 trad climbing in the Smoke Bluffs.
Maximum:6
Registered:5
Waiting List:0
Ian Harris
Wed 21
   to   
Wed 21
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A5
After work climbing
Maximum:-
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Shannon Healy
Wed 21
   to   
Wed 21
Training
Grade: A2
Screening
After work trail run
Maximum:6
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Paul McBride
Thu 22
   to   
Thu 22
Conditioning
Grade: B2
Members Only
Evening run up the grind or Flint and feather and hike down the BCMC trail.
Maximum:-
Registered:3
Waiting List:0
Justyna Matracki
Sat 24
   to   
Sat 24
Scrambling
Grade: C2
Members Only
Screening
A nice scramble up the East Ridge of Aragorn. Depending on the time we might summit Gandalf as well.
Maximum:8
Registered:10
Waiting List:3
Mohammad Pahrbod
Sun 25
   to   
Sun 25
Rock Climbing
Grade: A5
Screening
Great area to climb with some slab, crack and a fun Arete.
Maximum:8
Registered:9
Waiting List:0
Carolyn T Steingard
Sun 25
   to   
Sun 25
Hiking
Grade: A1
Grouse Grind at an easy pace with Kids - Aug 25 Sunday @ 5pm
Maximum:6
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Shashiraj Shanbhag
Mon 26
   to   
Tue 27
Scrambling
Grade: C3
Screening
North Twin Sister West Ridge scramble
Maximum:6
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Youliana Tichelova
Tue 27
   to   
Tue 27
Scrambling
Grade: C3
Screening
Scramble up Mt Harvey
Maximum:4
Registered:3
Waiting List:0
Adeva Chan
Tue 27
   to   
Tue 27
Conditioning
Grade: B2
Members Only
Run up the Grind and down the BCMC. Twice.
Maximum:-
Registered:3
Waiting List:0
Justyna Matracki
Wed 28
   to   
Wed 28
Rock Climbing
Grade: A5
Screening
Climbing in Squamish
Maximum:6
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Stacy Graham
Wed 28
   to   
Wed 28
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A5
Kids Indoor Climbing at Climb Base 5 in Coquitlam - Aug 28 @ 6:00 pm
Maximum:6
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Shashiraj Shanbhag
Wed 28
   to   
Wed 28
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A5
After work climbing
Maximum:-
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Shannon Healy
Wed 28
   to   
Wed 28
Training
Grade: A2
Screening
After work trail run
Maximum:6
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Paul McBride
Thu 29
   to   
Thu 29
Conditioning
Grade: B2
Members Only
Evening run up the grind or Flint and feather and hike down the BCMC trail.
Maximum:-
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Justyna Matracki
Fri 30
   to   
Mon 2
Backpacking Trip
Grade: B2
Screening
Four day back pack trip to camp by the alpine lakes at the head of Lizzie Creek
Maximum:10
Registered:9
Waiting List:0
Brian Sheffield
Fri 30
   to   
Mon 2
Rock Climbing
Grade: B5
Members Only
Screening
Rock climbing at Skaha Bluffs
Maximum:8
Registered:8
Waiting List:0
Anne Blossom
Fri 30
   to   
Fri 30
Scrambling
Grade: C3
Cypress Peak Scramble
Maximum:4
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Laurent Gervais
Fri 30
   to   
Mon 2
Backpacking Trip
Grade: C3
Screening
Deeks NE, Deeks, Windsor, Gotha, Coburg, Hanover
Maximum:5
Registered:3
Waiting List:0
Eileen Bistrisky
Jul 2019
Mon 1
   to   
Mon 1
Ice Climbing
Grade: C5
Members Only
Screening
Ice Climbing on the Seracs near the lower part of the Coleman Glacier
Maximum:8
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Tye Pellichero
Mon 1
   to   
Mon 1
Hiking
Grade: C3
Screening
A very nice peak(2300m) in the Chilliwack lake area- NOT related with the Lindeman lake!
Maximum:6
Registered:5
Waiting List:0
Michael Deacon
Tue 2
   to   
Tue 2
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A5
Members Only
Indoor climb - Top rope and Lead - Various grades
Maximum:-
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Mohammad Pahrbod
Wed 3
   to   
Wed 3
Rock Climbing
Grade: A5
Members Only
Screening
Moderate evening climbing.
Maximum:8
Registered:7
Waiting List:2
Henry Marsden
Thu 4
   to   
Thu 4
Conditioning
Grade: B2
Members Only
Evening run up the grind or Flint and feather and hike down the BCMC trail.
Maximum:-
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Joe Blakeman
Thu 4
   to   
Thu 4
Rock Climbing
Grade: A5
Screening
After work north shore bouldering
Maximum:2
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
James Hicks
Sat 6
   to   
Sat 6
Scrambling
Grade: B2
Screening
A moderate climb at a moderate pace
Maximum:6
Registered:5
Waiting List:4
Shannon Healy
Sat 6
   to   
Sat 6
Hiking
Grade: B2
Screening
Take in the peaks while the meadows are in full bloom with some flower ID on the side
Maximum:10
Registered:3
Waiting List:1
Brian Sheffield
Sat 6
   to   
Sun 7
Guided Instruction
Grade: B5
Members Only
Learn critical glacier travel safety skills essential for summer mountaineering
Maximum:-
Registered:5
Waiting List:2
Marlaina Rhymer
Sat 6
   to   
Sun 7
Mountaineering
Grade: C4
Members Only
Screening
Weekend Trip up Wedge Mountain
Maximum:4
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Milo Del Bigio
Sat 6
   to   
Sat 6
Other
Grade: A1
Build a form and pour concrete at the Watersprite trailhead for the construction of an outhouse.
Maximum:20
Registered:8
Waiting List:0
David Scanlon
Mon 8
   to   
Mon 8
Rock Climbing
Grade: A5
Screening
Sunset climbing at Lighthouse Park
Maximum:4
Registered:5
Waiting List:0
Carolyn T Steingard
Tue 9
   to   
Tue 9
Hiking
Grade: B2
Stay on you own pace and meet up on the top
Maximum:6
Registered:5
Waiting List:0
Momo Xiang
Wed 10
   to   
Wed 10
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A5
After work climbing
Maximum:-
Registered:7
Waiting List:0
Shannon Healy
Thu 11
   to   
Sun 14
Mountaineering
Grade: C4
Screening
Attempt Rainier while the good weather is forecast to last
Maximum:4
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Jonathan Colyer
Thu 11
   to   
Thu 11
Rock Climbing
Grade: A5
Climbing trip to Squamish
Maximum:10
Registered:7
Waiting List:0
Radmila Bridges
Thu 11
   to   
Thu 11
Conditioning
Grade: B2
Members Only
Evening run up the grind or Flint and feather and hike down the BCMC trail.
Maximum:-
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Joe Blakeman
Fri 12
   to   
Sun 14
Mountaineering
Grade: C4
Screening
One of Washington's iconic isolated volcanoes
Maximum:6
Registered:7
Waiting List:0
Kim Bessler
Sat 13
   to   
Wed 17
Trail Clearing
Grade: B1
Members Only
Screening
Fly in/out (no charge) hut-based work party 5 days
Maximum:8
Registered:6
Waiting List:0
Paul Kubik
Sat 13
   to   
Sun 14
Practice
Grade: A5
Screening
Summer time Ice Climbing Fest
Maximum:10
Registered:10
Waiting List:0
Oudina Cherfi
Sat 13
   to   
Sat 13
Hiking
Grade: B2
Mostly hiking with some minor, low exposure scrambling. Rating as B2 due to route finding being challenging at times
Maximum:6
Registered:3
Waiting List:0
Dean Chamberland
Sat 13
   to   
Sun 14
Mountaineering
Grade: C5
Members Only
Screening
Trad, Alpine, 900 ft, 7 pitches, III 5.8 - possibly the best 5.8 rock route in the state
Maximum:6
Registered:8
Waiting List:0
Mohammad Pahrbod
Sat 13
   to   
Sun 14
Mountaineering
Grade: C4
Members Only
Screening
Weekend Trip up Wedge Mountain
Maximum:4
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Milo Del Bigio
Sat 13
   to   
Sun 14
Scrambling
Grade: C3
Screening
Camping and scrambling near Coquihalla Mountain
Maximum:6
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Paul Schrimpf
Sun 14
   to   
Tue 16
Backpacking Trip
Grade: B4
Screening
A 3 day trip into Cathedral Park with doing a loop climbing most of the peaks of that area
Maximum:3
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Alexandru Romanciuc
Tue 16
   to   
Tue 16
Hiking
Grade: B2
Screening
Stay on you own pace and meet up on the top
Maximum:6
Registered:3
Waiting List:0
Momo Xiang
Wed 17
   to   
Wed 17
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A5
After work climbing
Maximum:-
Registered:9
Waiting List:0
Shannon Healy
Thu 18
   to   
Thu 18
Conditioning
Grade: B2
Members Only
Evening run up the grind or Flint and feather and hike down the BCMC trail.
Maximum:-
Registered:5
Waiting List:0
Joe Blakeman
Fri 19
   to   
Sun 21
Rock Climbing
Grade: B5
Screening
Multi-pitch Climbing in Mazama, WA
Maximum:4
Registered:2
Waiting List:5
Esteban Guisado
Fri 19
   to   
Mon 22
Backpacking Trip
Grade: C3
Members Only
Screening
Brohm Ridge via Culliton Creek, Mount Price, Garibaldi Lake, to Helm Creek
Maximum:4
Registered:4
Waiting List:5
Annette Muttray
Fri 19
   to   
Sun 21
Backpacking Trip
Grade: D3
Screening
Bike to trail head. Hike Paton, Coliseum, Burwell, Cathedral & West Burwell and back. Bike out.
Maximum:5
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Eileen Bistrisky
Sat 20
   to   
Sat 20
Scrambling
Grade: B2
Screening
A moderate climb at a moderate pace
Maximum:6
Registered:6
Waiting List:1
Shannon Healy
Sat 20
   to   
Sun 21
Mountaineering
Grade: C5
Screening
via Fisher Chimneys route in 2 days
Maximum:4
Registered:5
Waiting List:3
Oudina Cherfi
Sat 20
   to   
Sat 20
Scrambling
Grade: C3
Expect almost 2 km of cumulative elevation gain on this swift-paced scramble
Maximum:4
Registered:3
Waiting List:0
Dean Chamberland
Sat 20
   to   
Sat 20
Hiking
Grade: A1
Screening
~7km Sea to Sky Gondola Summit Lodge trails
Maximum:8
Registered:5
Waiting List:0
Cliff Eschner
Sat 20
   to   
Sat 20
Mountaineering
Grade: D4
Members Only
Screening
Shuksan via Fisher chimneys
Maximum:6
Registered:6
Waiting List:0
Bill Maurer
Sat 20
   to   
Sun 4
Mountaineering
Grade: B4
Screening
A last minute 11-13 days traverse in Ashlu area with the option of Flying in and Flying out
Maximum:3
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Alexandru Romanciuc
Sat 20
   to   
Sat 20
Mountaineering
Grade: B4
Members Only
Screening
Short moderate Scramble in Squamish river valley
Maximum:2
Registered:2
Waiting List:2
Philippe Lambrette
Tue 23
   to   
Tue 23
Rock Climbing
Grade: A5
Climbing trip to Squamish
Maximum:10
Registered:12
Waiting List:3
Radmila Bridges
Tue 23
   to   
Tue 23
Hiking
Grade: B2
Stay on you own pace and meet up on the top
Maximum:6
Registered:3
Waiting List:0
Momo Xiang
Thu 25
   to   
Thu 25
Conditioning
Grade: B2
Members Only
Evening run up the grind or Flint and feather and hike down the BCMC trail.
Maximum:-
Registered:6
Waiting List:0
Joe Blakeman
Fri 26
   to   
Sun 28
Backpacking Trip
Grade: B2
Screening
Friday to Sunday scrambling up Gandalf-Aragorn-Shadowfax and Peregrine Peaks
Maximum:6
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Christina Williams
Fri 26
   to   
Fri 26
Rock Climbing
Grade: A5
Screening
Climbing in Squamish
Maximum:6
Registered:7
Waiting List:0
Stacy Graham
Fri 26
   to   
Sun 28
Backpacking Trip
Grade: C3
Screening
Magnesia, Brunswick, Fat Ass, Hat & Wettin
Maximum:5
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Eileen Bistrisky
Fri 26
   to   
Sat 27
Scrambling
Grade: C2
Members Only
Screening
Stay in Mountain Lake hut on Friday night and do a day of hiking / scrambling from the hut Saturday
Maximum:4
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Genevieve Martin
Sat 27
   to   
Sat 27
Scrambling
Grade: C2
Members Only
Chilliwack Valley Scrambling
Maximum:6
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Dean Chamberland
Sat 27
   to   
Mon 29
Mountaineering
Grade: C5
Members Only
Screening
Mt Rexford and Nesakwatch Spire Mission
Maximum:6
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Jonathan Colyer
Sat 27
   to   
Sun 28
Other
Grade: A1
Building the watersprite trail head outhouse
Maximum:20
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
David Scanlon
Sat 27
   to   
Sun 28
Rock Climbing
Grade: C5
Members Only
Screening
Included amongst the 50 Classic Climbs of North America located in Boston Basin.
Maximum:6
Registered:6
Waiting List:1
Mohammad Pahrbod
Sat 27
   to   
Sun 28
Scrambling
Grade: A2
Members Only
Screening
Quick trip to see the hut renos and maybe take a swim. Summit Mt.Sheer.
Maximum:5
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Mike Arnold
Sat 27
   to   
Sun 28
Scrambling
Grade: C2
Scramble up Sloan, Gold bridge Area
Maximum:6
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Henry Marsden
Sun 28
   to   
Sun 28
Scrambling
Grade: B2
Members Only
Screening
Moderate hike/scramble up a moderate peak in the Chilliwack Valley
Maximum:4
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Brittany Zenger
Sun 28
   to   
Sun 28
Hiking
Grade: B2
Screening
A very nice meadow and lake, with an amazing view from the end of the valley
Maximum:4
Registered:4
Waiting List:1
Michael Deacon
Mon 29
   to   
Mon 29
Trail Clearing
Grade: B1
Members Only
Screening
Clearing the trail to Capilano Mountain from Furry Creek Main
Maximum:4
Registered:3
Waiting List:0
Paul Kubik
Wed 31
   to   
Wed 31
Hiking
Grade: B2
A strenuous day-hike (~1,800 m of elevation gain) with a short scramble (Class II) to the summit
Maximum:8
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Max Thompson
Wed 31
   to   
Wed 31
Rock Climbing
Grade: A5
Climbing trip to Squamish
Maximum:10
Registered:10
Waiting List:0
Radmila Bridges
Wed 31
   to   
Wed 31
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A5
After work climbing
Maximum:-
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Shannon Healy
Jun 2019
Sat 1
   to   
Sat 1
Guided Instruction
Grade: B5
Day of instruction to develop skills to lead multi-pitch routes
Maximum:8
Registered:7
Waiting List:3
Wayne Pattern
Sat 1
   to   
Sat 1
Hiking
Grade: B3
Screening
Conditioning hike up Hydraulic Creek trail, summit South Needle, return via Lynn Peak trail
Maximum:6
Registered:4
Waiting List:1
David Egan
Sat 1
   to   
Sat 1
Hiking
Grade: B1
Hike in the Mission area east of Stave Lake
Maximum:8
Registered:3
Waiting List:0
Michelle Roy
Sat 1
   to   
Sat 1
Rock Climbing
Grade: A5
Members Only
Screening
A day in the sun on the rocks
Maximum:6
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Doug Wilm
Sun 2
   to   
Sun 2
Guided Instruction
Grade: B5
Members Only
Get on the sharp end and learn the basics of clipping bolts outside
Maximum:10
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Marlaina Rhymer
Sun 2
   to   
Sun 2
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: C3
Screening
Explore the Sisqa Peak area via Rutherford FSR
Maximum:6
Registered:5
Waiting List:0
Michael Deacon
Sun 2
   to   
Sun 2
Mountain Biking
Grade: B1
Screening
An easy to intermediate mountain bike ride - beginner friendly
Maximum:4
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Shannon Healy
Sun 2
   to   
Sun 2
Practice
Grade: A1
Members Only
Screening
Practice setting up crevasse rescue hauls on Seymour
Maximum:15
Registered:3
Waiting List:0
Daylen Smith
Sun 2
   to   
Sun 2
Other
Grade: B2
Screening
Kayaking and hiking in Indian Arm
Maximum:6
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Paul Schrimpf
Mon 3
   to   
Mon 3
Practice
Grade: A1
Members Only
Screening
Practice setting up crevasse rescue hauls on Seymour
Maximum:15
Registered:3
Waiting List:1
Martin Hostinsky
Mon 3
   to   
Mon 3
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A5
Screening
Monday evening indoor climbing at Cliffhanger
Maximum:6
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Sho Harada
Tue 4
   to   
Tue 4
Rock Climbing
Grade: A5
Climbing trip to Squamish
Maximum:10
Registered:5
Waiting List:0
Radmila Bridges
Tue 4
   to   
Tue 4
Volunteer Meeting
Grade: A1
Members Only
Monthly meeting of the Executive Team plus others helping with special projects. Members welcome to attend.
Maximum:20
Registered:11
Waiting List:0
BCMC Executive
Wed 5
   to   
Wed 5
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A5
After work climbing
Maximum:-
Registered:7
Waiting List:0
Shannon Healy
Thu 6
   to   
Thu 6
Conditioning
Grade: A1
Thursday night Grind to prep for Summer
Maximum:-
Registered:7
Waiting List:0
Joe Blakeman
Fri 7
   to   
Fri 7
Trail Clearing
Grade: A1
Screening
Casual Watersprite Lake Trail Logistical Trip and Heli-lift of Supplies
Maximum:8
Registered:6
Waiting List:0
Chris Ludwig
Sat 8
   to   
Sun 9
Instructional Program
Grade: C4
Members Only
Screening
Third outdoor and final training session, designed to combine recently learned mountaineering techniques.
Maximum:20
Registered:17
Waiting List:8
Winifred Swatschek
Sat 8
   to   
Sun 9
Instructional Program
Grade: B5
Members Only
Screening
Learn the basics of top-roping outdoors - no experience required!
Maximum:8
Registered:7
Waiting List:0
Marlaina Rhymer
Sun 9
   to   
Sun 9
Mountaineering
Grade: C3
Members Only
Screening
A pleasant, rocky summit straddling the Squamish-Cheakamus Divide between Roe Creek and Seagram Lake.
Maximum:6
Registered:6
Waiting List:3
Jafar Edrisi
Sun 9
   to   
Sun 9
Hiking
Grade: B2
Moderate day exploring the Sigurd trail
Maximum:10
Registered:3
Waiting List:0
Brian Sheffield
Sun 9
   to   
Sun 9
Rock Climbing
Grade: C5
Screening
Mount Habrich Climbing, 7 pitch, 5.9
Maximum:5
Registered:5
Waiting List:1
Adam Rawski
Tue 11
   to   
Tue 11
Instructional Program
Grade: A1
Members Only
Screening
1hr info session for members wanting to start/improve organizing club trips from 6-7:15pm, before BCMC Social).
Maximum:12
Registered:5
Waiting List:0
Wayne Pattern
Tue 11
   to   
Tue 11
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A5
After work climbing
Maximum:-
Registered:3
Waiting List:0
Shannon Healy
Tue 11
   to   
Tue 11
Social
Grade: A1
BCMC Social presentation open to both members & non-members. ANZA club, main floor. Beer & snacks served.
Maximum:-
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Susanne Postill
Wed 12
   to   
Wed 12
Rock Climbing
Grade: A5
Climbing trip to Squamish
Maximum:10
Registered:6
Waiting List:0
Radmila Bridges
Wed 12
   to   
Wed 12
Rock Climbing
Grade: A5
Screening
Climbing trip to Squamish- the other group!
Maximum:6
Registered:6
Waiting List:0
Shannon Healy
Thu 13
   to   
Thu 13
Conditioning
Grade: A1
Thursday night Grind to prep for Summer
Maximum:-
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Joe Blakeman
Thu 13
   to   
Thu 13
Rock Climbing
Grade: A5
Screening
Bouldering at Cypress Mountain
Maximum:4
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Sho Harada
Fri 14
   to   
Sun 16
Mountaineering
Grade: C3
Members Only
Screening
Attempt Baker via Coleman-Deming
Maximum:12
Registered:7
Waiting List:8
Esteban Guisado
Sat 15
   to   
Sat 15
Trail Clearing
Grade: B1
Screening
Watersprite Lake Trail Construction - Clearing, Bridges, Boulders and Boardwalk
Maximum:-
Registered:17
Waiting List:0
Chris Ludwig
Sat 15
   to   
Sun 16
Instructional Program
Grade: B5
Members Only
Screening
Learn the basics of top-roping outdoors - no experience required!
Maximum:8
Registered:10
Waiting List:0
Marlaina Rhymer
Sat 15
   to   
Sun 16
Mountaineering
Grade: C5
Members Only
Alpine Climb East Ridge of Alpha - 5.8
Maximum:6
Registered:6
Waiting List:2
Mohammad Pahrbod
Sat 15
   to   
Sat 15
Mountaineering
Grade: C3
Members Only
Screening
A moderate climb up to Cypress peak
Maximum:3
Registered:2
Waiting List:4
Philippe Lambrette
Sat 15
   to   
Sun 16
Mountaineering
Grade: C4
Screening
Two day ascent of My Garibaldi
Maximum:4
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Milo Del Bigio
Sat 15
   to   
Sat 15
Rock Climbing
Grade: A5
Members Only
Screening
Trad climbing in the bluffs..................
Maximum:6
Registered:6
Waiting List:0
Doug Wilm
Sun 16
   to   
Sun 16
Hiking
Grade: C3
Good cardio and a great view. 2300 m ascent
Maximum:10
Registered:6
Waiting List:0
Brian Sheffield
Sun 16
   to   
Sun 16
Guided Instruction
Grade: B5
Members Only
A 1 day course all about top rope anchors
Maximum:10
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Marlaina Rhymer
Sun 16
   to   
Sun 16
Rock Climbing
Grade: A5
Screening
These areas are lesser known but I keep hearing good things about them.
Maximum:8
Registered:7
Waiting List:0
Carolyn T Steingard
Mon 17
   to   
Mon 17
Trail Clearing
Grade: A2
Screening
Clearing the short trail to Crooked Falls; protecting a signature Douglas fir tree
Maximum:6
Registered:6
Waiting List:0
Paul Kubik
Tue 18
   to   
Tue 18
Hiking
Grade: B2
Up the BCMC and down McKay Creek. Dog friendly
Maximum:10
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Brian Sheffield
Tue 18
   to   
Tue 18
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A5
After work climbing
Maximum:-
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Shannon Healy
Tue 18
   to   
Tue 18
Hiking
Grade: B2
Screening
stay on you own pace and meet up on the top
Maximum:6
Registered:7
Waiting List:0
Momo Xiang
Wed 19
   to   
Wed 19
Rock Climbing
Grade: A5
Climbing trip to Squamish
Maximum:10
Registered:10
Waiting List:0
Radmila Bridges
Wed 19
   to   
Wed 19
Rock Climbing
Grade: A5
Screening
Wednesday evening climbing
Maximum:4
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Mary Burns
Wed 19
   to   
Wed 19
Practice
Grade: A4
Members Only
Screening
We will each try free rappelling and then coming back up via Texas prussik
Maximum:12
Registered:6
Waiting List:0
Martin Hostinsky
Thu 20
   to   
Thu 20
Conditioning
Grade: A1
Thursday night Grind to prep for Summer
Maximum:-
Registered:5
Waiting List:0
Joe Blakeman
Fri 21
   to   
Sun 23
Backpacking Trip
Grade: D3
Screening
Runner, Elsay, Rector, Curate, Vicar, Bishop, Klegg, Bishop Bump, Coldwell, Theta
Maximum:5
Registered:3
Waiting List:0
Eileen Bistrisky
Sat 22
   to   
Sun 23
Mountaineering
Grade: C5
Members Only
Screening
Graduation trip for the Intro to Mountaineering Course 2019
Maximum:12
Registered:3
Waiting List:0
Martin Hostinsky
Sat 22
   to   
Sat 22
Scrambling
Grade: C3
Members Only
Screening
Bagging trip to Runner, Elsay, Curate, Rector, Vicar
Maximum:8
Registered:9
Waiting List:0
Bill Maurer
Sat 22
   to   
Sun 23
Instructional Program
Grade: B5
Members Only
Screening
Learn the basics of top-roping outdoors - no experience required!
Maximum:8
Registered:8
Waiting List:0
Marlaina Rhymer
Sat 22
   to   
Sat 22
Guided Instruction
Grade: B5
Members Only
Will you know what to do if things go wrong? Learn to be self sufficient on the rock
Maximum:3
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Marlaina Rhymer
Sat 22
   to   
Sun 23
Guided Instruction
Grade: B5
Members Only
Learn the Critical Skills to Safety and Efficiently Climb Alpine Rock
Maximum:-
Registered:1
Waiting List:1
Marlaina Rhymer
Sat 22
   to   
Sat 22
Mountaineering
Grade: B4
Members Only
Screening
Scramble up to Sky Pilot
Maximum:3
Registered:1
Waiting List:1
Philippe Lambrette
Sat 22
   to   
Sat 22
Ice Climbing
Grade: B5
Members Only
Screening
Let's have some fun ice climbing at the Coleman Glacier suitable for beginner to advanced climbers
Maximum:8
Registered:10
Waiting List:0
Mohammad Pahrbod
Sat 22
   to   
Sat 22
Hiking
Grade: C3
Screening
Explore the Brandywine area via the upper parking lot
Maximum:6
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Michael Deacon
Sat 22
   to   
Sat 22
Rock Climbing
Grade: A5
Members Only
Screening
A day of trad in Squamish..........
Maximum:6
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Doug Wilm
Tue 25
   to   
Tue 25
Hiking
Grade: B2
Screening
stay on you own pace and meet up on the top
Maximum:6
Registered:3
Waiting List:0
Momo Xiang
Wed 26
   to   
Wed 26
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A5
After work climbing
Maximum:-
Registered:5
Waiting List:0
Shannon Healy
Fri 28
   to   
Mon 1
Rock Climbing
Grade: A5
Screening
Camping and climbing weekend
Maximum:10
Registered:8
Waiting List:0
Carolyn T Steingard
Fri 28
   to   
Tue 2
Backpacking Trip
Grade: B2
Screening
Fly into Warner Lake and follow the ridges past Mt. Sheba and Spruce Lake to Tyax Lake
Maximum:10
Registered:10
Waiting List:1
Brian Sheffield
Fri 28
   to   
Mon 1
Mountaineering
Grade: C3
Glacier Peak long weekend trip
Maximum:12
Registered:5
Waiting List:0
Jonathan Colyer
Fri 28
   to   
Fri 28
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A5
Kids Indoor Climbing at Climb Base 5 in Coquitlam - June 28 @ 6:00 pm
Maximum:6
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Shashiraj Shanbhag
Sat 29
   to   
Sun 30
Mountaineering
Grade: D5
Members Only
Screening
Called the Southeast Corner in Fred Beckey's guidebook, gains 600' vertical feet from the starting notch to the summit.
Maximum:6
Registered:5
Waiting List:4
Mohammad Pahrbod
Sat 29
   to   
Mon 1
Family Hiking
Grade: A1
Members Only
Screening
Canada day weekend at mountain lake with kids
Maximum:7
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Cameron Mitchell
Sun 30
   to   
Sun 30
Rock Climbing
Grade: A5
Members Only
Screening
Trad climbing in Squamish...............
Maximum:6
Registered:3
Waiting List:0
Doug Wilm
May 2019
Wed 1
   to   
Wed 1
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A5
After work climbing
Maximum:-
Registered:5
Waiting List:0
Shannon Healy
Thu 2
   to   
Thu 2
Conditioning
Grade: A1
Thursday night Grind to prep for Summer
Maximum:-
Registered:10
Waiting List:0
Joe Blakeman
Fri 3
   to   
Tue 7
Guided Instruction
Grade: C1
Members Only
Advanced medical concepts and basic life support skills that will help you react in a backcountry emergency
Maximum:10
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Marlaina Rhymer
Sat 4
   to   
Sat 4
Practice
Grade: B2
Members Only
Screening
Get your skills in tiptop shape for the season
Maximum:9
Registered:9
Waiting List:3
David Egan
Sat 4
   to   
Sat 4
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B3
Screening
Use Chance Creek fsr to access the Tricouni peak area.
Maximum:6
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Michael Deacon
Sat 4
   to   
Sat 4
Rock Climbing
Grade: C5
Members Only
Lead climbing in realms of 5.10a-5.10b in Smoke Bluffs
Maximum:4
Registered:3
Waiting List:0
Stanislav Datsko
Sat 4
   to   
Sat 4
Snowshoeing
Grade: C2
Fast day up to a great viewpoint (where?)
Maximum:8
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Michele Cohen
Sat 4
   to   
Sun 5
Guided Instruction
Grade: B5
Screening
Learn to Trad Climb with Vancouver Mountain Guides
Maximum:12
Registered:10
Waiting List:0
Isabel Walos
Sat 4
   to   
Mon 13
Rock Climbing
Grade: A5
Rock climbing in Yosemite National Park, California
Maximum:15
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Jay MacArthur
Sat 4
   to   
Sat 4
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: C3
Members Only
Screening
A day trip into the Spearhead
Maximum:8
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Bill Maurer
Sat 4
   to   
Sat 4
Hiking
Grade: B1
Hike up via St Georges Peer Gynt route, 10km 880m elevation gain
Maximum:8
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Michelle Roy
Sat 4
   to   
Tue 7
Rock Climbing
Grade: A5
Screening
2.5 days of varied sport climbing, with a smattering of trad and possibly a couple of 2-pitch climbs.
Maximum:7
Registered:8
Waiting List:0
Alison Coolican
Sat 4
   to   
Sun 5
Rock Climbing
Grade: A5
Members Only
Screening
Trad and sport above the Tieton river, WA
Maximum:4
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Jonathan Colyer
Sun 5
   to   
Sun 5
Practice
Grade: C4
Members Only
Screening
Summit Alouette Mountain via Fly's Gully
Maximum:9
Registered:7
Waiting List:3
David Egan
Sun 5
   to   
Mon 6
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: C3
Members Only
Screening
Ski mountaineriing to Mt.Baker
Maximum:3
Registered:3
Waiting List:0
Ettore Campana
Tue 7
   to   
Tue 7
Volunteer Meeting
Grade: A1
Members Only
Monthly meeting of the Executive Team plus others helping with special projects. Members welcome to attend.
Maximum:20
Registered:14
Waiting List:0
BCMC Executive
Wed 8
   to   
Wed 8
Rock Climbing
Grade: A5
Screening
Top Rope Climbing short routes
Maximum:6
Registered:7
Waiting List:0
Carolyn T Steingard
Wed 8
   to   
Wed 8
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A5
After work climbing
Maximum:-
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Shannon Healy
Thu 9
   to   
Thu 9
Conditioning
Grade: A1
Thursday night Grind to prep for Summer
Maximum:-
Registered:7
Waiting List:0
Joe Blakeman
Sat 11
   to   
Sat 11
Mountaineering
Grade: D3
West of the Elaho River
Maximum:-
Registered:10
Waiting List:0
Alastair Ferries
Sat 11
   to   
Sun 12
Instructional Program
Grade: C4
Members Only
Screening
The first outdoor session, designed to cover basic mountaineering techniques in a reasonably safe setting.
Maximum:20
Registered:28
Waiting List:0
Winifred Swatschek
Sat 11
   to   
Sat 11
Rock Climbing
Grade: A5
Screening
I have heard good things about Harrison Bluffs. There is a mix of top rope, sport and trad there
Maximum:8
Registered:8
Waiting List:1
Carolyn T Steingard
Sat 11
   to   
Sun 12
Instructional Program
Grade: B3
Screening
A 2 day introduction to all things packrafting
Maximum:6
Registered:5
Waiting List:0
Cameron Fenton
Sat 11
   to   
Sat 11
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B3
Screening
Use the the summer trail to reach the peak area.
Maximum:6
Registered:5
Waiting List:0
Michael Deacon
Sat 11
   to   
Sat 11
Rock Climbing
Grade: A5
Screening
Trad Climbing in Squamish
Maximum:6
Registered:8
Waiting List:1
Doug Wilm
Sun 12
   to   
Mon 13
Mountaineering
Grade: D3
Members Only
Screening
Planning to ascent Mt Rainier in 2 days
Maximum:3
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Ettore Campana
Sun 12
   to   
Sun 12
Rock Climbing
Grade: C5
Members Only
Single or short multi-pitch trad and sport climbing in smoke bluffs and Chek area
Maximum:-
Registered:9
Waiting List:0
Mohammad Pahrbod
Sun 12
   to   
Sun 12
Hiking
Grade: B1
Afternoon jaunt up Lynn Peak
Maximum:8
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Michelle Roy
Tue 14
   to   
Tue 14
Instructional Program
Grade: A1
Members Only
Screening
1hr info session for members wanting to start/improve organizing club trips from 6-7:15pm, before BCMC Social).
Maximum:12
Registered:12
Waiting List:0
Michelle Roy
Tue 14
   to   
Tue 14
Social
Grade: A1
BCMC Social presentation open to both members & non-members. ANZA club, main floor. Beer & snacks served.
Maximum:-
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Susanne Postill
Wed 15
   to   
Wed 15
Rock Climbing
Grade: A5
Climbing trip to Squamish
Maximum:20
Registered:11
Waiting List:0
Radmila Bridges
Wed 15
   to   
Wed 15
Practice
Grade: A0
Members Only
Screening
Haul systems review and dry land crevasse rescue practice in the park.
Maximum:12
Registered:7
Waiting List:2
Esteban Guisado
Thu 16
   to   
Thu 16
Conditioning
Grade: A1
Thursday night Grind to prep for Summer
Maximum:-
Registered:3
Waiting List:0
Joe Blakeman
Thu 16
   to   
Thu 16
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A5
Screening
Casual evening climbing at Cliffhanger
Maximum:4
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Sho Harada
Fri 17
   to   
Mon 20
Rock Climbing
Grade: A5
Screening
Spend the long weekend on the island
Maximum:16
Registered:12
Waiting List:3
Esteban Guisado
Fri 17
   to   
Mon 20
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: C4
Members Only
Screening
Long Weekend Trip up EW
Maximum:3
Registered:3
Waiting List:1
Chris Slade
Sat 18
   to   
Sat 18
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: C3
Members Only
Screening
Mt Baker in a day ski mountaineering trip
Maximum:12
Registered:8
Waiting List:0
Bill Maurer
Sat 18
   to   
Sat 18
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B3
Screening
Access the volcanic cone via Squamish Valley Rd
Maximum:6
Registered:5
Waiting List:0
Michael Deacon
Sat 18
   to   
Sat 18
Hiking
Grade: B1
Screening
Let's go do a bike 'n' hike from Lower Seymour Conservation Reserve up to Seymour Valley Lookout.
Maximum:4
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Colin Strong
Sat 18
   to   
Sat 18
Rock Climbing
Grade: A5
Screening
Outdoor sport climbing in Squamish/Cheakamus
Maximum:4
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Sho Harada
Sun 19
   to   
Sun 19
Mountaineering
Grade: C3
Members Only
Screening
Climb Tszil and Taylor mountains
Maximum:9
Registered:6
Waiting List:0
Jonathan Colyer
Sun 19
   to   
Sun 19
Hiking
Grade: A1
Easy Sunday morning hike on Mount Seymour
Maximum:6
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Shashiraj Shanbhag
Mon 20
   to   
Mon 24
Expedition
Grade: C2
Members Only
Screening
Ski/snowshoe 150 km around Makinson Inlet, SE Ellesmere Island, Nunavut. Five weeks.
Maximum:7
Registered:7
Waiting List:1
Chris Cooper
Mon 20
   to   
Mon 20
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A5
Kids Indoor Climbing at Climb Base 5 in Coquitlam - May 20 @ 11:00 am
Maximum:6
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Shashiraj Shanbhag
Tue 21
   to   
Tue 21
Volunteer Meeting
Grade: A1
Members Only
Screening
BCMC Policy and Best Practices Committee
Maximum:8
Registered:5
Waiting List:0
Paul Olynek
Wed 22
   to   
Fri 24
Mountaineering
Grade: C4
Members Only
Screening
A 3 days climb via the Muir corridor/Ingraham direct
Maximum:2
Registered:2
Waiting List:1
Philippe Lambrette
Wed 22
   to   
Wed 22
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A5
After work climbing
Maximum:-
Registered:6
Waiting List:0
Esteban Guisado
Wed 22
   to   
Wed 22
Hiking
Grade: A1
Members Only
Some Cardio with Jogging up Flint and Feather trail on Grouse Mountain on Wednesday Evenings
Maximum:-
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Mohammad Pahrbod
Wed 22
   to   
Wed 22
Rock Climbing
Grade: A5
Climbing trip to Squamish
Maximum:20
Registered:9
Waiting List:0
Radmila Bridges
Thu 23
   to   
Thu 23
Conditioning
Grade: A1
Thursday night Grind to prep for Summer
Maximum:-
Registered:6
Waiting List:0
Joe Blakeman
Thu 23
   to   
Thu 23
Practice
Grade: A1
Members Only
Screening
Practice mountaineering techniques learned during Winifred Swatschek's Mountaineering Intro sessions
Maximum:6
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Wayne Dalzell
Thu 23
   to   
Thu 23
Rock Climbing
Grade: A5
Screening
Evening bouldering at Squamish
Maximum:5
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Sho Harada
Sat 25
   to   
Sun 26
Mountaineering
Grade: C3
Members Only
Screening
Overnight trip attempting Cayoosh mountain and Cirque peak
Maximum:6
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Jonathan Colyer
Sat 25
   to   
Sun 26
Instructional Program
Grade: C4
Members Only
Screening
Second outdoor training session, designed to further develop mountaineering techniques.
Maximum:20
Registered:24
Waiting List:0
Winifred Swatschek
Sat 25
   to   
Sun 26
Mountaineering
Grade: C5
Members Only
Screening
AI 2+. Among the most aesthetic alpine ice routes in the North Cascades and one of "The AAI Fifty"
Maximum:6
Registered:7
Waiting List:1
Mohammad Pahrbod
Sat 25
   to   
Sun 26
Guided Instruction
Grade: C1
Members Only
An introduction to medical concepts and basic life support skills that will help you react in a backcountry emergency
Maximum:10
Registered:7
Waiting List:4
Marlaina Rhymer
Sun 26
   to   
Sun 26
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: C3
Screening
Go around the amazing Locomotive and Faceless peaks and come down over the Train Glacier
Maximum:6
Registered:6
Waiting List:1
Michael Deacon
Sun 26
   to   
Sun 26
Guided Instruction
Grade: B5
Members Only
Screening
Advanced 2 Person Crevasse Rescue prepares small teams for glacier travel and self-rescue skills.
Maximum:8
Registered:6
Waiting List:2
Jonathan Ross
Sun 26
   to   
Sun 26
Hiking
Grade: B1
Lower elevation springtime hike to 2nd Viewpoint and Potentially Crooked Falls
Maximum:8
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Michelle Roy
Sun 26
   to   
Sun 26
Rock Climbing
Grade: A5
Members Only
Screening
Cragging in Squamish
Maximum:6
Registered:6
Waiting List:2
Doug Wilm
Mon 27
   to   
Mon 27
Rock Climbing
Grade: A5
Members Only
Screening
A relaxed day of climbing in Squamish (weather dependent)
Maximum:6
Registered:5
Waiting List:3
Sarah McLauchlan
Mon 27
   to   
Mon 27
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A5
Screening
Monday evening indoor climbing at Cliffhanger
Maximum:6
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Sho Harada
Mon 27
   to   
Mon 27
Rock Climbing
Grade: A5
Screening
After work climbing at Lighthouse Park this will include Arbutus Alley and Juniper Point
Maximum:4
Registered:3
Waiting List:0
Carolyn T Steingard
Tue 28
   to   
Tue 28
Practice
Grade: A0
Members Only
Screening
Haul systems review and dry land crevasse rescue practice in the park.
Maximum:12
Registered:7
Waiting List:6
Esteban Guisado
Wed 29
   to   
Wed 29
Rock Climbing
Grade: A5
Screening
Climbing trip to Squamish
Maximum:6
Registered:6
Waiting List:0
Wayne Pattern
Wed 29
   to   
Wed 29
Hiking
Grade: A1
Members Only
Some Cardio with Jogging up Flint and Feather trail on Grouse Mountain on Wednesday Evenings
Maximum:-
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Mohammad Pahrbod
Wed 29
   to   
Wed 29
Rock Climbing
Grade: A5
Climbing trip to Squamish
Maximum:10
Registered:10
Waiting List:0
Stacy Graham
Thu 30
   to   
Thu 30
Conditioning
Grade: A1
Thursday night Grind to prep for Summer
Maximum:-
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Joe Blakeman
Thu 30
   to   
Thu 30
Hiking
Grade: A1
Members Only
Screening
Base training: Baden-Powell Trail from Grouse to Lynn and a swim!
Maximum:4
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Michelle Mk
Thu 30
   to   
Thu 30
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A5
After work climbing
Maximum:-
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Shannon Healy
Thu 30
   to   
Thu 30
Discount Shopping
Grade: A1
Members Only
Mountain Equipment Co-op [MEC] is inviting *ALL* BCMC Members to its 2019 Spring "10% Discount" Club Night
Maximum:-
Registered:89
Waiting List:0
Bala Kumaravelu
Fri 31
   to   
Mon 1
Mountaineering
Grade: C4
Members Only
Screening
Ascent of Mt Hood via Hogsback, if we can get permits - Mt St Helens first
Maximum:12
Registered:6
Waiting List:0
Jonathan Colyer
Fri 31
   to   
Sun 2
Mountaineering
Grade: C5
Screening
AI2-3 Steep Ice & Snow - One of the 50 Classic Climbs in North America
Maximum:3
Registered:2
Waiting List:6
Mohammad Pahrbod
Apr 2019
Mon 1
   to   
Tue 2
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: C4
ski mountaineering in the Duffy
Maximum:3
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Sebastian Venoo
Tue 2
   to   
Tue 2
Volunteer Meeting
Grade: A1
Members Only
Monthly meeting of the Executive Team plus others helping with special projects. Members welcome to attend.
Maximum:20
Registered:14
Waiting List:0
BCMC Executive
Wed 3
   to   
Wed 3
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A5
Join us to strength your climbing/boulder skills
Maximum:4
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Kelly Lin
Thu 4
   to   
Thu 4
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A5
Afterwork climbing & bouldering
Maximum:10
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Evgeny Sorkin
Thu 4
   to   
Thu 4
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A5
After work climbing
Maximum:6
Registered:6
Waiting List:0
Shannon Healy
Fri 5
   to   
Sun 7
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: C3
Two nights at the fabulous WTH with an attempt to summit Marriott
Maximum:5
Registered:5
Waiting List:0
Wayne Pattern
Fri 5
   to   
Fri 5
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A4/5
Indoor climbing for beginners and experts alike.
Maximum:10
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Anton Stefanac
Sun 7
   to   
Sun 7
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B3
Screening
Ski the Steep Creek area
Maximum:6
Registered:5
Waiting List:1
Michael Deacon
Sun 7
   to   
Sun 7
Hiking
Grade: A1
~10km Lower Fromme Loop in North Vancouver
Maximum:8
Registered:5
Waiting List:0
Cliff Eschner
Mon 8
   to   
Mon 8
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A5
Join us to strength your climbing/boulder skills
Maximum:4
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Kelly Lin
Tue 9
   to   
Tue 9
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B3
Screening
Ski mountaineering to Crawford W2 (aka Dreadnought), above Watersprite Lake
Maximum:8
Registered:7
Waiting List:0
Paul Kubik
Tue 9
   to   
Tue 9
Social
Grade: A1
BCMC Social presentation open to both members & non-members. ANZA club, main floor. Beer & snacks served.
Maximum:-
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Susanne Postill
Wed 10
   to   
Wed 10
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A5
After work climbing
Maximum:-
Registered:7
Waiting List:0
Shannon Healy
Thu 11
   to   
Fri 12
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: C3
Screening
reco and possible attempt
Maximum:3
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Sebastian Venoo
Thu 11
   to   
Thu 11
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A5
Afterwork climbing & bouldering
Maximum:10
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Evgeny Sorkin
Sat 13
   to   
Sat 13
Hiking
Grade: A1
Members Only
A fun, easy day hike for those looking for something well marked but less touristy than the Grouse
Maximum:-
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Mohammad Pahrbod
Sat 13
   to   
Sat 13
Hiking
Grade: B1
Screening
A moderate hike with a rainy forecast
Maximum:6
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Shannon Healy
Sun 14
   to   
Sun 14
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: C3
Members Only
Screening
Backcountry ski trip up Cayoosh
Maximum:8
Registered:8
Waiting List:1
Bill Maurer
Sun 14
   to   
Sun 14
Mountain Biking
Grade: B1
Mountain biking in Abbotsford
Maximum:4
Registered:3
Waiting List:0
Tye Pellichero
Sun 14
   to   
Sun 14
Hiking
Grade: B1
Hike up via St Georges Peer Gynt route, 10km 880m elevation gain
Maximum:6
Registered:5
Waiting List:0
Michelle Roy
Sun 14
   to   
Sun 14
Practice
Grade: A2
Members Only
Screening
Crevasse rescue practice
Maximum:6
Registered:10
Waiting List:0
Jonathan Colyer
Mon 15
   to   
Mon 15
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B3
Screening
from the north side on skis from the North Tenas road
Maximum:8
Registered:7
Waiting List:0
Paul Kubik
Tue 16
   to   
Tue 16
Volunteer Meeting
Grade: A1
Members Only
Screening
Discussion of Course Curriculum
Maximum:1
Registered:17
Waiting List:0
Bryant Lim
Tue 16
   to   
Tue 16
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A5
Bouldering easy to moderate routes
Maximum:6
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
James Hicks
Wed 17
   to   
Wed 17
Volunteer Meeting
Grade: A1
Members Only
Screening
Review of the Course Reimbursement Fund as set by the BCMC Policy
Maximum:8
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Oudina Cherfi
Wed 17
   to   
Wed 17
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A5
After work climbing
Maximum:-
Registered:5
Waiting List:0
Shannon Healy
Thu 18
   to   
Fri 19
Instructional Program
Grade: C4
Members Only
Screening
Series of sessions with three overnight trips, the training spaced over a few weekends to allow time to absorb info.
Maximum:20
Registered:23
Waiting List:0
Winifred Swatschek
Thu 18
   to   
Sun 21
Rock Climbing
Grade: A5
Members Only
Screening
three days of climbing in the Skaha bluffs
Maximum:16
Registered:14
Waiting List:0
Esteban Guisado
Thu 18
   to   
Sun 21
Rock Climbing
Grade: A5
Members Only
Screening
Easter trip to Skaha Bluffs
Maximum:6
Registered:7
Waiting List:0
Daniel Whelan
Fri 19
   to   
Mon 22
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B3
Screening
Late season backcountry skiing at the Phelix Creek Hut
Maximum:6
Registered:5
Waiting List:0
Brian Sheffield
Sat 20
   to   
Sat 20
Mountaineering
Grade: C5
Members Only
Screening
A classic Mountaineering route in British Columbia
Maximum:6
Registered:6
Waiting List:2
Slawomir Skoczylas
Sat 20
   to   
Sat 20
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: C2
Screening
Skin up from Callaghan Valley via Hanging Lake
Maximum:6
Registered:3
Waiting List:0
Dean Chamberland
Sat 20
   to   
Sat 20
Snowshoeing
Grade: A2
Members Only
Screening
A day hiking to Panorama Ridge at moderate pace.
Maximum:4
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Philippe Lambrette
Wed 24
   to   
Wed 24
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B3
Screening
Beginner friendly, easy or slower paced ski trip.
Maximum:8
Registered:8
Waiting List:0
Len Soet
Wed 24
   to   
Wed 24
Instructional Program
Grade: C4
Members Only
Screening
Session one... mid-week evening indoor meeting
Maximum:20
Registered:28
Waiting List:0
Winifred Swatschek
Wed 24
   to   
Wed 24
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A5
After work climbing
Maximum:-
Registered:5
Waiting List:0
Shannon Healy
Thu 25
   to   
Thu 25
Conditioning
Grade: A1
Thursday night Grind to prep for Summer
Maximum:-
Registered:3
Waiting List:0
Joe Blakeman
Thu 25
   to   
Thu 25
Practice
Grade: A0
Members Only
Screening
Haul systems review and dry land crevasse rescue practice in the park.
Maximum:12
Registered:9
Waiting List:3
Esteban Guisado
Fri 26
   to   
Sat 27
Mountaineering
Grade: C4
Members Only
Screening
A beautiful roped climbing in technical terrain on steep slopes of snow and ice
Maximum:9
Registered:8
Waiting List:4
Mohammad Pahrbod
Sat 27
   to   
Sat 27
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: C3
Members Only
Screening
Day trip up Cayoosh Mtn via the normal route (J. Baldwin, p 127).
Maximum:6
Registered:7
Waiting List:0
Dean Chamberland
Sat 27
   to   
Sat 27
Snowshoeing
Grade: D3
Screening
2004m ; in the Bastion Range se of Pemberton
Maximum:-
Registered:9
Waiting List:0
Alastair Ferries
Sat 27
   to   
Sun 28
Mountaineering
Grade: D4
Members Only
Screening
Mt Garibaldi spring ascent
Maximum:6
Registered:5
Waiting List:1
Jonathan Colyer
Sat 27
   to   
Sat 25
Guided Instruction
Grade: A1
The North Shore Amateur Radio Club (NSARC) Basic Radio Operator Course + Basic Licensing Exam
Maximum:8
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Rob Janousek
Sat 27
   to   
Sun 28
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: D3
Screening
Mt Baker via Easton Glacier in one day with car camping the night before
Maximum:8
Registered:9
Waiting List:0
Wayne Pattern
Sat 27
   to   
Fri 28
Instructional Program
Grade: A1
Members Only
Screening
Training Session for Mountaineering Intro Instructors
Maximum:1
Registered:9
Waiting List:4
Bryant Lim
Sat 27
   to   
Sat 27
Practice
Grade: A1
Members Only
Screening
Morning crevasse rescue/Avalanche transceiver practice
Maximum:4
Registered:3
Waiting List:1
Philippe Lambrette
Sun 28
   to   
Sun 28
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B3
Screening
Use Roe creek fsr to access Cloudburst Mtn
Maximum:6
Registered:7
Waiting List:2
Michael Deacon
Sun 28
   to   
Sun 28
Rock Climbing
Grade: A5
Rock climbing in the Smoke Bluffs
Maximum:8
Registered:7
Waiting List:0
Mary Burns
Copyright © 2020 British Columbia Mountaineering Club