About BCMC Events Schedule Club Forums Bookings News - Media Club Resources Search
 
Previous Trips
Dates Trip Information Participants Organizer
May 2022
Sun 1
   to   
Sun 1
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B2 approved
Members Only
Screening
Approach from Knothole Lake trail
Maximum:6
Registered:6
Waiting List:0
Michael Deacon
Sun 1
   to   
Sun 1
Rock Climbing
Grade: A5 approved
Screening
Getting back into climbing season
Maximum:10
Registered:11
Waiting List:0
Ana Madalena
Sun 1
   to   
Sun 1
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B3 approved
Screening
Spearhead Spice Up Your Life!
Maximum:6
Registered:6
Waiting List:0
Marie Amante
Tue 3
   to   
Tue 3
Volunteer Meeting
Grade: A1 approved
Members Only
Monthly online meeting of the Executive Team plus others helping with special projects.
Maximum:-
Registered:7
Waiting List:0
Chris Ludwig
Tue 3
   to   
Tue 3
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A3 approved
Climbing at the Hive Surrey tomorrow May 3rd around 12pm.
Maximum:-
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Luke Hoetzel
Wed 4
   to   
Wed 4
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A4 approved
Climbing at Climb Base 5 North Van 10am
Maximum:-
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Luke Hoetzel
Wed 4
   to   
Wed 4
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A5 approved
An evening at Hive Heights
Maximum:-
Registered:7
Waiting List:0
Shannon Healy
Sat 7
   to   
Sun 8
Rock Climbing
Grade: A5 approved
Screening
Weekend sport climbing trip to the desert to (try to) escape the rain
Maximum:6
Registered:3
Waiting List:0
Chris Slade
Sat 7
   to   
Sat 7
Guided Instruction
Grade: B4 approved
Members Only
Designed to provide students with safe and reliable skills for confidence
Maximum:8
Registered:8
Waiting List:0
MountainSkills AcademyAdventures
Sat 7
   to   
Sun 8
Guided Instruction
Grade: B1 approved
Members Only
Build your toolkit of mountain skills.
Maximum:2
Registered:1
Waiting List:1
MountainSkills AcademyAdventures
Sat 7
   to   
Sun 8
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B3 approved
Screening
Cured meats, cheeses, jams and all sorts...
Maximum:8
Registered:6
Waiting List:0
Marie Amante
Sun 8
   to   
Sun 8
Hiking
Grade: B1 approved
Members Only
Screening
Icy hike, maybe Thurston if there is motivation. We could include Gloria Trail if there is interest.
Maximum:6
Registered:6
Waiting List:0
Shannon Healy
Sun 8
   to   
Sun 8
Guided Instruction
Grade: B5 approved
Members Only
Trad climbing, or traditional rock climbing, is the original style of rock climbing.
Maximum:8
Registered:6
Waiting List:4
MountainSkills AcademyAdventures
Sun 8
   to   
Sun 8
Practice
Grade: A1 approved
Screening
Let's practice a few haul systems
Maximum:8
Registered:9
Waiting List:5
Anna Kim
Mon 9
   to   
Mon 9
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A5 approved
All skill levels welcomed as long as you know how to belay
Maximum:6
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Raj Rai
Tue 10
   to   
Tue 10
Social
Grade: A1 approved
A re-enacting of the 1926 expedition led by BCMC members and mountaineering couple Don and Phyllis Munday.
Maximum:-
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Kathleen Cheng
Wed 11
   to   
Wed 11
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A5 approved
An evening at Hive Heights
Maximum:-
Registered:3
Waiting List:0
Shannon Healy
Fri 13
   to   
Sat 14
Backpacking Trip
Grade: B1 approved
Members Only
Screening
An overnight stay at Halfmoon Beach to reach Hector Ferguson Lake the following day
Maximum:8
Registered:5
Waiting List:0
Ayrton Farrell
Sat 14
   to   
Sat 14
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: C2 approved
Members Only
Screening
Big day up a big mountain
Maximum:6
Registered:5
Waiting List:0
Anthony Dearden
Sat 14
   to   
Sat 14
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B3 approved
Members Only
Screening
Use Roe creek fsr to access Cloudburst Mtn
Maximum:5
Registered:5
Waiting List:0
Michael Deacon
Sat 14
   to   
Sat 14
Guided Instruction
Grade: B5 approved
Members Only
Looking to move on from single-pitch and climb higher?
Maximum:12
Registered:8
Waiting List:3
MountainSkills AcademyAdventures
Sat 14
   to   
Sat 14
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B3 approved
Screening
Go Mild or Wild in Blackcomb Backcountry
Maximum:8
Registered:8
Waiting List:0
Marie Amante
Sun 15
   to   
Sun 15
Guided Instruction
Grade: B4 approved
Members Only
Learn the technical aspects of a complex rope rescue.
Maximum:8
Registered:2
Waiting List:4
MountainSkills AcademyAdventures
Sun 15
   to   
Sun 15
Hiking
Grade: A1 approved
Members Only
Screening
A hopefully not too rainy hike up Mt. Fromme
Maximum:3
Registered:3
Waiting List:4
Michelle Campbell
Sun 15
   to   
Sun 15
Hiking
Grade: B1 approved
Members Only
Screening
A good rainy day hike. Includes an old growth tree.
Maximum:6
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Shannon Healy
Sun 15
   to   
Sun 15
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A1 approved
Members Only
Dennett Lake Bluff or Indoor Climbing depending on weather
Maximum:2
Registered:3
Waiting List:0
Jack Tsai
Mon 16
   to   
Mon 16
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A5 approved
Weekly climbing sessions until this rain stops!
Maximum:6
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Raj Rai
Mon 16
   to   
Mon 16
Mountaineering
Grade: C2 approved
Members Only
Screening
Alpine climbing basic skills review part 1--Climbing steep snow and Glacier travel
Maximum:3
Registered:5
Waiting List:0
Lily Qian
Apr 2022
Sat 2
   to   
Sun 3
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: C4
Screening
Glacier travel and possible bootpacking to Slalok or Cayoosh.
Maximum:5
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Scott Baker
Sat 2
   to   
Sat 2
Downhill Skiing
Grade: A1
Members Only
Day at Whistler/Blackcomb resort skiing and apres
Maximum:6
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
stacy graham
Sat 2
   to   
Sun 3
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: C3
Screening
Blowdown/Steep Creek Overnighter!
Maximum:8
Registered:7
Waiting List:0
Marie Amante
Sat 2
   to   
Sun 3
Backpacking Trip
Grade: B1
Members Only
Screening
An overnight stay at Halfmoon Beach to reach Hector Ferguson Lake.
Maximum:8
Registered:5
Waiting List:0
Ayrton Farrell
Sat 2
   to   
Sun 3
Guided Instruction
Grade: B4
Members Only
This is a fast-paced course that takes backcountry uses to the next level.
Maximum:6
Registered:0
Waiting List:0
MountainSkills AcademyAdventures
Sun 3
   to   
Sun 3
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B3
Screening
Rohr via Rohr Lake, 1200m and 16km.
Maximum:6
Registered:2
Waiting List:2
Scott Baker
Tue 5
   to   
Tue 5
Volunteer Meeting
Grade: A1
Members Only
Monthly online meeting of the Executive Team plus others helping with special projects.
Maximum:-
Registered:11
Waiting List:0
Chris Ludwig
Wed 6
   to   
Wed 6
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A5
An evening at Hive Heights
Maximum:-
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Shannon Healy
Thu 7
   to   
Thu 7
Hiking
Grade: C1
Members Only
Screening
(Rental) canoeing and hiking to Widgeon Lake from Pitt Lake.
Maximum:8
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Scott Baker
Fri 8
   to   
Sun 10
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: C2
Members Only
Screening
Challenge yourself with a Spearhead Traverse ski tour in the backcountry of Whistler!
Maximum:12
Registered:4
Waiting List:8
MountainSkills AcademyAdventures
Sat 9
   to   
Sun 10
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: C3
Members Only
Screening
Overnight SkiMo for fit, experienced skiers to 2,588m summit
Maximum:6
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Dean Chamberland
Sat 9
   to   
Sat 9
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: C3
Screening
Few laps off Blowdown Peak
Maximum:6
Registered:5
Waiting List:0
Kevin Gunawan
Sat 9
   to   
Sat 9
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A5
Screening
Bouldering at Hive Surrey (10am-noonish)
Maximum:4
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Jimmy Choi
Mon 11
   to   
Mon 11
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A5
Bouldering at the Hive Surrey
Carolyn T Steingard
Tue 12
   to   
Tue 12
Social
Grade: A1
An evening of backcountry skills and experience sharing, and gear Swapping
Maximum:-
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Kathleen Cheng
Wed 13
   to   
Wed 13
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A5
An evening at Hive Heights
Maximum:-
Registered:5
Waiting List:0
Shannon Healy
Thu 14
   to   
Thu 14
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B3
Screening
Looking for cold pow in the Blackcomb Slackcountry
Maximum:5
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Omar Elofir
Fri 15
   to   
Fri 15
Snowshoeing
Grade: D3
Screening
Coquihalla; 2,000m gain, bushwacking
Maximum:16
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Alastair Ferries
Fri 15
   to   
Sun 17
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: C3
Screening
Spearhead Traverse from Blackcomb to Whistler (~38km with 1900m Elev. Gain)
Maximum:6
Registered:7
Waiting List:0
Cliff Eschner
Fri 15
   to   
Fri 15
Guided Instruction
Grade: B4
Members Only
Designed to provide students with safe and reliable skills for confidence
Maximum:8
Registered:4
Waiting List:1
MountainSkills AcademyAdventures
Sat 16
   to   
Sat 16
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: C3
Screening
Rainbow Mountain via Hanging Lake. Parking at Alexander Falls
Maximum:6
Registered:6
Waiting List:3
Erin Buckoll
Sat 16
   to   
Sat 16
Guided Instruction
Grade: B5
Members Only
Trad climbing, or traditional rock climbing, is the original style of rock climbing.
Maximum:8
Registered:0
Waiting List:1
MountainSkills AcademyAdventures
Sun 17
   to   
Sun 17
Guided Instruction
Grade: B4
Members Only
Learn the technical aspects of a complex rope rescue.
Maximum:8
Registered:3
Waiting List:1
MountainSkills AcademyAdventures
Sun 17
   to   
Sun 17
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: A2
Screening
Let's skin up and ski down some of the runs.
Maximum:6
Registered:6
Waiting List:0
David Freeman
Tue 19
   to   
Tue 19
Other
Grade: A1
Members Only
Have questions about the BCMC Mentorship Program? Sign Up
Maximum:-
Registered:30
Waiting List:0
Shashi Shanbhag
Wed 20
   to   
Wed 20
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A5
An evening at Hive Heights
Maximum:-
Registered:3
Waiting List:0
Shannon Healy
Sat 23
   to   
Sat 23
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: D3
Screening
Heli drop on Mt Currie; towards Hibachi Ridge; E of Mt Moe & Weart; up to Wedge/Weart col; Wedgemount Lake
Maximum:5
Registered:5
Waiting List:0
Erin Buckoll
Sat 23
   to   
Sat 23
Snowshoeing
Grade: B1
Members Only
Screening
Hike/snowshoe trip, a potentially lengthy day
Maximum:6
Registered:3
Waiting List:0
Shannon Healy
Sat 23
   to   
Sat 23
Hiking
Grade: C1
Members Only
Screening
(Rental) canoeing and hiking to Widgeon Lake from Pitt Lake.
Maximum:8
Registered:1
Waiting List:3
Scott Baker
Sat 23
   to   
Sat 23
Snowshoeing
Grade: C3
Screening
Chehalis area; 1300m gain, bushwacking
Maximum:16
Registered:3
Waiting List:3
Alastair Ferries
Sat 23
   to   
Sat 23
Training
Grade: A1
Screening
Up the grind or bcmc with a pack on
Maximum:6
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Anna Kim
Sat 23
   to   
Sun 24
Guided Instruction
Grade: B4
Members Only
Learn the ultimate glacier travel and crevasse rescue safety skills.
Maximum:8
Registered:2
Waiting List:8
MountainSkills AcademyAdventures
Sat 23
   to   
Sat 23
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A3
Bouldering at the hive
Maximum:10
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Luke Hoetzel
Sun 24
   to   
Sun 24
Mountain Running
Grade: A1
Run from Old Buck via Baden Powell to Deep Cove and loop back
Maximum:6
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Heidi Jakop
Wed 27
   to   
Wed 27
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A5
An evening at Hive Heights
Maximum:-
Registered:7
Waiting List:0
Shannon Healy
Fri 29
   to   
Sat 30
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: C3
Members Only
Screening
Overnight at the K&C
Maximum:6
Registered:5
Waiting List:3
Christina Radeka
Sat 30
   to   
Sun 1
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B3
Screening
Sat skin up. Sun summit and come back
Maximum:5
Registered:3
Waiting List:0
Michal Ciszewski
Sat 30
   to   
Sat 30
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B2
Screening
Tomorrow! Play out of bounds off the top of Blackcomb. Sort of out and back along Spearhead Traverse Route.
Maximum:6
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Greg Viger
Mar 2022
Tue 1
   to   
Tue 1
Practice
Grade: A1
Screening
ARS2 - Electric Boogaloo: a focus on 2 and 3 transceiver scenarios
Maximum:6
Registered:4
Waiting List:1
Jim Nosella
Wed 2
   to   
Wed 2
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A5
An evening at Hive Heights
Maximum:-
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Shannon Healy
Thu 3
   to   
Thu 3
Volunteer Meeting
Grade: A1
Members Only
Monthly online meeting of the Executive Team plus others helping with special projects.
Maximum:-
Registered:11
Waiting List:0
Chris Ludwig
Fri 4
   to   
Sun 6
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B3
Screening
Backcountry Skiing Duffey Lake
Maximum:5
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Matthias Scholz
Fri 4
   to   
Fri 4
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: C3
Members Only
Screening
Laps in Thar Peak North Bowl
Maximum:5
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Seth Baker
Fri 4
   to   
Mon 7
Guided Instruction
Grade: B1
Members Only
Take your backcountry adventure to the next level!
Maximum:6
Registered:0
Waiting List:0
MountainSkills AcademyAdventures
Fri 4
   to   
Fri 4
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B3
Screening
Last min tour up pump peak, could go to second pump
Christina Radeka
Sat 5
   to   
Sat 5
Snowshoeing
Grade: C4
2783m, 16.7Km round trip, 1677m elevation gain
Maximum:10
Registered:10
Waiting List:0
Wes Loke
Sat 5
   to   
Sat 5
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: C3
Members Only
Screening
Head towards Co-Pilot Via skyline ridge and figure out how to do a loop back to the valley trail.
Maximum:6
Registered:3
Waiting List:0
Joe Blakeman
Sat 5
   to   
Sun 6
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B3
Screening
Skiing the divide between Cerise and Casper Creek on the Duffy.
Maximum:6
Registered:6
Waiting List:0
Greg Hamilton
Sat 5
   to   
Sat 5
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B3
Members Only
Screening
Splitboard friendly (skiers also welcome!) laps in Thar Peak North Bowl and/or Thar Bowl Run
Maximum:6
Registered:3
Waiting List:1
Shane O'Donohoe
Sat 5
   to   
Sat 5
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B3
Members Only
Screening
Time to give the classic Chief Pascall a try
Maximum:6
Registered:3
Waiting List:0
Nicola Fameli
Sat 5
   to   
Sun 6
Guided Instruction
Grade: B1
Members Only
In this course, you will learn to recognize changing hazards, navigate with a map and compass and more!
Maximum:8
Registered:0
Waiting List:4
MountainSkills AcademyAdventures
Sun 6
   to   
Sun 6
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: C3
Members Only
Screening
Head out to Columnar from the Diamond head parking lot.
Maximum:8
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Joe Blakeman
Sun 6
   to   
Sun 6
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B3
Screening
Novice/Intermediate skiers looking to shred all sorts of off-piste snow
Maximum:10
Registered:9
Waiting List:4
Omar Elofir
Tue 8
   to   
Tue 8
Other
Grade: A1
Family History of the Diamond Head Chalet
Maximum:-
Registered:9
Waiting List:0
Kathleen Cheng
Wed 9
   to   
Wed 9
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A5
An evening at Hive Heights
Maximum:-
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Shannon Healy
Thu 10
   to   
Thu 10
Instructional Program
Grade: C5
Members Only
Screening
Online info session for members wanting to organize club trips
Maximum:20
Registered:13
Waiting List:0
Wayne Pattern
Fri 11
   to   
Sun 13
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: C3
Screening
3D/2N Overnight trip in Burton Hut
Maximum:6
Registered:4
Waiting List:1
Kevin Gunawan
Fri 11
   to   
Fri 11
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: A2
Screening
A quick evening trip to Red Heather hut and possibly to the ridge above.
Maximum:8
Registered:3
Waiting List:0
Mike Arnold
Fri 11
   to   
Fri 11
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A3
A few of us are going to the Hive North Van tonight (March 11th) around 8pm.
Maximum:-
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Luke Hoetzel
Sat 12
   to   
Sat 12
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: C3
Members Only
Screening
Ski trip to Mt Sproatt looking for turns
Elliot Hoyt
Sat 12
   to   
Sat 12
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B3
Members Only
Screening
Laps on lower angle terrain; expecting dust-on-crust.
Maximum:4
Registered:7
Waiting List:0
Scott Baker
Sat 12
   to   
Sun 13
Guided Instruction
Grade: B2
Members Only
Learn critical avalanche safety basics to get you out in the backcountry safely. AST-1 is required for many club trips.
Maximum:8
Registered:3
Waiting List:4
Canada West Mountain School
Sat 12
   to   
Sun 13
Guided Instruction
Grade: B2
Members Only
Learn critical avalanche safety basics to get you out in the backcountry safely. AST-1 is required for many club trips.
Maximum:8
Registered:0
Waiting List:0
Canada West Mountain School
Sat 12
   to   
Sat 12
Downhill Skiing
Grade: A2
Members Only
Screening
Resort Skiing Whistler Blackcomb
Maximum:6
Registered:6
Waiting List:0
Christina Radeka
Sat 12
   to   
Sat 12
Snowshoeing
Grade: C3
Screening
steep bushwack near Jones Lake
Maximum:15
Registered:1
Waiting List:2
Alastair Ferries
Sat 12
   to   
Sun 13
Guided Instruction
Grade: B4
Members Only
Learn to be self-sufficient with our Winter Crevasse Rescue and Glacier Travel course.
Maximum:8
Registered:2
Waiting List:1
MountainSkills AcademyAdventures
Sun 13
   to   
Sun 13
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B3
Members Only
Screening
Ride up the FSR as far as possible and skin up to the peak. Splitboard/ski.
Maximum:4
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Michal Ciszewski
Sun 13
   to   
Thu 31
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: C4
Screening
A 5 star ski tour from Chamonix to Zermatt (Covid allowing)
Maximum:5
Registered:1
Waiting List:2
Brian Geary
Sun 13
   to   
Sun 13
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B3
Members Only
Screening
Ridge walk to some sweet sweet bowl action
Maximum:6
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Ian Cowan
Mon 14
   to   
Sat 19
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B3
Screening
4 days in the Eldorado Cabin, Heli-in/Ski-out
Winifred Swatschek
Mon 14
   to   
Mon 14
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A5
A few of us are going to the Hive Surrey tomorrow (March 14th) around 7pm.
Maximum:-
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Luke Hoetzel
Tue 15
   to   
Tue 15
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: A2
Screening
Trip Leader Mentorship Night for Backcountry Skiing
Maximum:8
Registered:8
Waiting List:0
Marie Amante
Wed 16
   to   
Wed 16
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A5
An evening at Hive Heights
Maximum:-
Registered:3
Waiting List:0
Shannon Healy
Fri 18
   to   
Sun 20
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B4
Screening
Multi day ski touring the spear head
Maximum:6
Registered:2
Waiting List:4
Anthony Yan
Fri 18
   to   
Fri 18
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: C3
Members Only
Screening
Start at Whistler Olympic Park up Rainbow Mountain West Route via Hanging Lake Trail
Maximum:5
Registered:5
Waiting List:3
Seth Baker
Sat 19
   to   
Sat 19
Downhill Skiing
Grade: A4
Screening
Resort skiing some of the expert runs, options for slackcountry
Maximum:3
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Ana Madalena
Sat 19
   to   
Sun 20
Guided Instruction
Grade: B4
Members Only
This is a fast-paced course that takes backcountry uses to the next level.
Maximum:6
Registered:6
Waiting List:3
MountainSkills AcademyAdventures
Sun 20
   to   
Sun 27
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B3
Screening
A week of backcountry skiing out of the Pebble Creek hut
Maximum:7
Registered:6
Waiting List:0
Brian Sheffield
Sun 20
   to   
Sun 20
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B2
Members Only
Screening
Tour up to Needle and see what looks good to ski
Maximum:10
Registered:6
Waiting List:0
Joe Blakeman
Sun 20
   to   
Sun 20
Instructional Program
Grade: A5
Members Only
Screening
Learn how to build anchors and learn how to rappel
Maximum:6
Registered:6
Waiting List:0
Oudina Cherfi
Sun 20
   to   
Sun 20
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: C3
Screening
A classic that needs to be done every year...as almost nobody goes there regularly:)
Maximum:6
Registered:6
Waiting List:3
Michael Deacon
Sun 20
   to   
Sun 20
Hiking
Grade: A1
Members Only
Screening
Hike or snowshoe to St. Mark's.
Maximum:8
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
David Freeman
Wed 23
   to   
Wed 23
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A5
An evening at Hive Heights
Maximum:-
Registered:3
Waiting List:0
Shannon Healy
Thu 24
   to   
Thu 24
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: C3
Members Only
Screening
Rainbow Mountain from the Olympic Park; >20km, 1600m
Maximum:4
Registered:4
Waiting List:3
Scott Baker
Fri 25
   to   
Sun 27
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: C2
Members Only
Challenge yourself with a Spearhead Traverse ski tour in the backcountry of Whistler!
Maximum:1
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
MountainSkills AcademyAdventures
Fri 25
   to   
Fri 25
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B3
Members Only
Screening
Friday Laps on Mount Kelly in Manning Park
Maximum:8
Registered:1
Waiting List:1
Seth Baker
Fri 25
   to   
Fri 25
Mountain Running
Grade: A1
Run from Old Buck via Baden Powell to Deep Cove and loop back
Maximum:6
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Heidi Jakop
Sat 26
   to   
Sat 26
Snowshoeing
Grade: D3
Screening
Anderson Lake area; 2,000m gain, bushwacking
Maximum:16
Registered:2
Waiting List:3
Alastair Ferries
Sat 26
   to   
Sat 26
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B3
Screening
A classic that needs to be done every year..lol
Michael Deacon
Sat 26
   to   
Sun 27
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: C3
Screening
Two days on the Duffy. Come for one, or come for all.
Maximum:6
Registered:3
Waiting List:0
Scott Baker
Sat 26
   to   
Sat 26
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B3
Members Only
Screening
Ridge walk to some sweet bowl action
Maximum:6
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Ian Cowan
Sat 26
   to   
Sat 26
Mountain Running
Grade: A1
Starting at MEC North Vancouver to Lynne Headwaters and possibly beyond
Maximum:6
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Heidi Jakop
Tue 29
   to   
Tue 29
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: A2
Screening
Brockton Point for beginners and better
Maximum:6
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Cisca Harrison
Tue 29
   to   
Tue 29
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: A2
Screening
Brockton Point for beginners and better
Cisca Harrison
Wed 30
   to   
Wed 30
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A5
An evening at Hive Heights
Maximum:-
Registered:6
Waiting List:0
Shannon Healy
Thu 31
   to   
Mon 4
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B3
Screening
4 days in the Eldorado Cabin, Heli-in/Ski-out
Maximum:3
Registered:3
Waiting List:12
Geoffrey Dosman
Feb 2022
Tue 1
   to   
Tue 1
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: A1
Daytrip backcountry skiing to Coquihalla.
Maximum:4
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Matthias Scholz
Tue 1
   to   
Tue 1
Volunteer Meeting
Grade: A1
Members Only
Monthly online meeting of the Executive Team plus others helping with special projects.
Maximum:-
Registered:10
Waiting List:0
Chris Ludwig
Tue 1
   to   
Tue 1
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: A1
Screening
Casual after work skin up Brockton and ski down
Maximum:6
Registered:5
Waiting List:0
Artur Dzidzoiev
Wed 2
   to   
Wed 2
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A5
An evening at Hive Heights
Maximum:-
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Shannon Healy
Fri 4
   to   
Fri 4
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: C3
Members Only
Screening
Weekday trip up Mt Price.
Maximum:6
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Seth Baker
Sat 5
   to   
Sat 5
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B3
Members Only
Screening
Powder hunting laps on the Sproatt NW slopes
Maximum:4
Registered:5
Waiting List:0
Geoffrey Dosman
Sat 5
   to   
Sat 5
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B3
Members Only
Screening
Laps around disease ridge into body bag bowl
Maximum:6
Registered:7
Waiting List:8
Christina Radeka
Sat 5
   to   
Sun 6
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B3
Screening
Ski Tour to Marriott Basin!
Marie Amante
Sat 5
   to   
Sat 5
Snowshoeing
Grade: B3
Whistler area, 20km round trip
Maximum:10
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Wes Loke
Sat 5
   to   
Sat 5
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: C3
Members Only
Screening
A classic for sure: Mt Price via Price Bay
Maximum:4
Registered:4
Waiting List:1
Michael Deacon
Sat 5
   to   
Sun 6
Guided Instruction
Grade: B1
Members Only
Learn all there is to know about this extreme sport!
Maximum:4
Registered:0
Waiting List:0
MountainSkills AcademyAdventures
Sat 5
   to   
Sat 5
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B3
Screening
It's open, let's go ski!
Maximum:6
Registered:6
Waiting List:1
Marie Amante
Sun 6
   to   
Sun 6
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: C3
Members Only
Screening
Mount Chief Pascall in the duffy
Elliot Hoyt
Sun 6
   to   
Sun 6
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B3
Members Only
Screening
A traverse to Alpaca Peak on the Coquihalla.
Maximum:6
Registered:8
Waiting List:0
Scott Baker
Sun 6
   to   
Sun 6
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B2
Screening
Chill trip to Coquihalla
Maximum:6
Registered:5
Waiting List:2
Artur Dzidzoiev
Sun 6
   to   
Sun 6
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: A2
Screening
Easy pace ideal for those new to the backcountry
Maximum:6
Registered:6
Waiting List:4
Evan Goldenberg
Tue 8
   to   
Tue 8
Guided Instruction
Grade: B4
Practice your companion rescue skills and advance beyond the scope of AST1
Maximum:4
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
MountainSkills AcademyAdventures
Tue 8
   to   
Tue 8
Social
Grade: A1
Planning a trek in Garhwal Himalayas
Maximum:-
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Kathleen Cheng
Wed 9
   to   
Wed 9
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B3
Members Only
Screening
Laps on Iago North Bowl (before it melts!)
Maximum:4
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Scott Baker
Wed 9
   to   
Wed 9
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A5
An evening at Hive Heights
Maximum:-
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Shannon Healy
Thu 10
   to   
Thu 10
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: A2
Screening
Brockton Point skin and slay for beginners
Maximum:7
Registered:6
Waiting List:0
Cisca Harrison
Thu 10
   to   
Thu 10
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A4
Screening
Indoor Climbing; 7-9 PM on Thu in North Van location.
Maximum:4
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Ella Li
Fri 11
   to   
Sun 13
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: C2
Screening
Duffey Lake Backcountry Skiing / Mountaineering
Maximum:5
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Matthias Scholz
Fri 11
   to   
Fri 11
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: C4
Members Only
Screening
Thomas Peak, Lap on the West Lion, Possible Lap on Mt Harvey shoulder
Maximum:5
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Seth Baker
Fri 11
   to   
Sun 13
Guided Instruction
Grade: B1
Members Only
Experience the best ski touring Whistler has to offer from the Kees and Claire backcountry hut
Maximum:6
Registered:0
Waiting List:0
MountainSkills AcademyAdventures
Sat 12
   to   
Sat 12
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: C2
Members Only
Screening
More spring in February! With no new snow and a warm weekend, let's do a scenic tour with minimal skiing and many views!
Maximum:6
Registered:6
Waiting List:0
Danielle Arnott
Sat 12
   to   
Sat 12
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B2
Members Only
Screening
A beginner friendly trip up to Red Heather and Paul Ridge
Maximum:3
Registered:3
Waiting List:0
Tye Pellichero
Sat 12
   to   
Sat 19
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B3
Screening
Backcountry skiing out of the North Creek Cabin
Maximum:10
Registered:7
Waiting List:2
Brian Sheffield
Sat 12
   to   
Sun 13
Guided Instruction
Grade: B2
Members Only
Learn critical avalanche safety basics to get you out in the backcountry safely. AST-1 is required for many club trips.
Maximum:8
Registered:10
Waiting List:4
Canada West Mountain School
Sat 12
   to   
Sat 12
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: C2
Members Only
Screening
A nice touring area with gorgeous views
Michael Deacon
Sat 12
   to   
Sat 12
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: C2
Members Only
Screening
A nice touring area with gorgeous views
Maximum:4
Registered:3
Waiting List:0
Michael Deacon
Sat 12
   to   
Sat 12
Snowshoeing
Grade: B2
13.8Km round trip , 1294 elevation gain
Maximum:8
Registered:7
Waiting List:0
Wes Loke
Sat 12
   to   
Sat 12
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B3
Screening
Coquihala tour for a long ridgewalk and excellent views
Maximum:4
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Dan Rx
Sat 12
   to   
Sat 12
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: C3
Members Only
Screening
Warm weather touring for views.
Maximum:6
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Elliot Hoyt
Sat 12
   to   
Sun 13
Guided Instruction
Grade: B4
Members Only
This is a fast-paced course that takes backcountry uses to the next level.
Maximum:6
Registered:5
Waiting List:3
MountainSkills AcademyAdventures
Sat 12
   to   
Sun 13
Guided Instruction
Grade: B1
Members Only
Take your backcountry adventure to the next level!
MountainSkills AcademyAdventures
Sat 12
   to   
Sat 12
Training
Grade: A1
Members Only
A seminar to teach and refresh you avalanche knowledge and skills. We are looking for more instructors.
Maximum:20
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Jay MacArthur
Sat 12
   to   
Sat 12
Rock Climbing
Grade: A5
Members Only
Screening
Moderate Trad Climbing
Maximum:4
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Doug Wilm
Sun 13
   to   
Sun 13
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: A2
Members Only
Screening
A few early laps on Hollyburn and home for lunch
Maximum:4
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Shane O'Donohoe
Tue 15
   to   
Tue 15
Volunteer Meeting
Grade: A1
Members Only
First Meeting of the BCMC Best Practices Committee and Succession
Maximum:10
Registered:5
Waiting List:0
Chris Ludwig
Tue 15
   to   
Tue 15
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: A2
Screening
Brockton Point for beginners and better
Maximum:6
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Cisca Harrison
Tue 15
   to   
Tue 15
Practice
Grade: A1
Screening
ARS2 - Electric Boogaloo: a focus on 2 and 3 transceiver scenarios
Maximum:6
Registered:5
Waiting List:1
Jim Nosella
Wed 16
   to   
Wed 16
Hiking
Grade: A1
Weekday hike/snowshoe
Maximum:10
Registered:7
Waiting List:0
Anders Ourom
Wed 16
   to   
Wed 16
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A5
An evening at Hive Heights
Maximum:-
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Shannon Healy
Thu 17
   to   
Thu 17
Downhill Skiing
Grade: A1
Thursday after work resort ski and snowboard
Maximum:6
Registered:3
Waiting List:0
Ella Li
Thu 17
   to   
Thu 17
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A4
Indoor climbing in Climb Base 5 North Van location; 7-9 pm session.
Ella Li
Fri 18
   to   
Sun 27
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: C2
Backcountry / Mountaineering Roger`s Pass
Maximum:5
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Matthias Scholz
Fri 18
   to   
Fri 18
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: C4
Members Only
Screening
Day trip to Sky Pilot and/or Co-Pilot using the gondola.
Maximum:5
Registered:5
Waiting List:0
Seth Baker
Sat 19
   to   
Sun 20
Guided Instruction
Grade: B2
Members Only
Learn critical avalanche safety basics to get you out in the backcountry safely. AST-1 is required for many club trips.
Maximum:8
Registered:2
Waiting List:1
Canada West Mountain School
Sat 19
   to   
Mon 21
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B3
Members Only
Screening
Family day weekend at Watersprite lake hut
Maximum:6
Registered:1
Waiting List:19
Youliana Tichelova
Sat 19
   to   
Sat 19
Snowshoeing
Grade: C3
Screening
Harrison Lake area; 1,000m gain, bushwacking
Maximum:16
Registered:6
Waiting List:5
Alastair Ferries
Sat 19
   to   
Sat 19
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: A3
Members Only
Screening
Hollyburn to Mt Strachan
Maximum:5
Registered:5
Waiting List:0
Ian Cowan
Sun 20
   to   
Sun 20
Hiking
Grade: A1
Screening
In person chance to connect & socialize for those interested in the 6.8S Group
Maximum:12
Registered:1
Waiting List:1
Greg Viger
Mon 21
   to   
Sat 19
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B3
Screening
End goal is Vista Bowl
Maximum:4
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Kelly Felgenhauer
Tue 22
   to   
Tue 22
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: A2
Screening
Brockton Point for beginners and better
Maximum:6
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Cisca Harrison
Tue 22
   to   
Tue 22
Practice
Grade: A1
Screening
ARS2 - Electric Boogaloo: a focus on 2 and 3 transceiver scenarios
Maximum:6
Registered:6
Waiting List:0
Jim Nosella
Wed 23
   to   
Wed 23
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B3
Screening
Ski tour Blackcomb Backcountry
Maximum:6
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Marie Amante
Thu 24
   to   
Thu 24
Practice
Grade: A1
Screening
ARS2 - Electric Boogaloo: a focus on 2 and 3 transceiver scenarios
Jim Nosella
Thu 24
   to   
Thu 24
Other
Grade: A1
Members Only
Screening
Learn about planning a trekking trip in Garhwal Himalayas
Shashi Shanbhag
Thu 24
   to   
Thu 24
Other
Grade: A1
Members Only
Screening
Learn about planning a trekking trip in Garhwal Himalayas
Maximum:-
Registered:43
Waiting List:0
Kathleen Cheng
Thu 24
   to   
Thu 24
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A1
Bouldering at the hive
Maximum:10
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Luke Hoetzel
Fri 25
   to   
Fri 25
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: C3
Members Only
Screening
Backcountry ski trip up Cayoosh
Maximum:8
Registered:3
Waiting List:0
Bill Maurer
Sat 26
   to   
Sat 26
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B3
Members Only
Screening
Powder laps on Nak or Thar.
Maximum:6
Registered:3
Waiting List:0
Scott Baker
Sat 26
   to   
Sat 26
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B3
Screening
'DCMC' day trip ski touring Nak Peak
Maximum:6
Registered:7
Waiting List:3
Dean Chamberland
Sat 26
   to   
Sat 26
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: A2
Screening
Beginner friendly laps on Hollyburn
Maximum:4
Registered:6
Waiting List:0
Tye Pellichero
Sat 26
   to   
Sun 27
Snowshoeing
Grade: D3
Screening
Coquihalla area; two day trip
Maximum:16
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Alastair Ferries
Sat 26
   to   
Sat 26
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B3
Members Only
Screening
Easy going trip to the Coq:)
Maximum:4
Registered:4
Waiting List:1
Michael Deacon
Sat 26
   to   
Sun 27
Guided Instruction
Grade: B4
Members Only
Learn to be self-sufficient with our Winter Crevasse Rescue and Glacier Travel course.
Maximum:8
Registered:7
Waiting List:2
MountainSkills AcademyAdventures
Sat 26
   to   
Sat 26
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B2
Members Only
Screening
Ski in the Coquihalla
Maximum:4
Registered:4
Waiting List:2
Erin Buckoll
Sun 27
   to   
Sun 27
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B3
Screening
The powder is coming ! Maybe the last one .
Maximum:6
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Yazhu Mi
Jan 2022
Sat 1
   to   
Sat 8
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B3
Screening
A week of backcountry skiing at Kokanee Glacier Cabin
Maximum:8
Registered:5
Waiting List:8
Youliana Tichelova
Sat 1
   to   
Sat 1
Ice Climbing
Grade: B5
Members Only
Screening
One-day practicing the basics of ice climbing safety and techniques somewhere local
Maximum:10
Registered:8
Waiting List:0
Mohammad Pahrbod
Sun 2
   to   
Sun 2
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B3
Screening
Living Room Ski Tour Party
Maximum:6
Registered:5
Waiting List:1
Marie Amante
Mon 3
   to   
Mon 3
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B3
Screening
Backcountry Ski Photo Shoot
Maximum:6
Registered:3
Waiting List:1
Marie Amante
Mon 3
   to   
Mon 3
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: A2
Beginner Friendly Trip to Hollyburn
Maximum:7
Registered:3
Waiting List:0
Anthony Yan
Tue 4
   to   
Tue 4
Volunteer Meeting
Grade: A1
Members Only
Monthly online meeting of the Executive Team plus others helping with special projects.
Maximum:-
Registered:13
Waiting List:0
Chris Ludwig
Thu 6
   to   
Thu 6
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B3
Screening
Laps on Round Mountain in Garibaldi Park
Maximum:6
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Ian Harris
Thu 6
   to   
Thu 6
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: A3
Screening
Slackcountry with a head torch
Maximum:6
Registered:6
Waiting List:5
Marie Amante
Fri 7
   to   
Fri 7
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: C3
Screening
An easy low-risk day with ... some skiing.
Maximum:6
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Seth Baker
Sat 8
   to   
Sat 8
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: C3
Screening
Few laps off Stellar Bowl on Rohr Ridge
Maximum:6
Registered:8
Waiting List:0
Kevin Gunawan
Sat 8
   to   
Sat 8
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B3
Screening
Ski tour trip to Whistler Backcountry
Maximum:6
Registered:6
Waiting List:0
Marie Amante
Sat 8
   to   
Sat 8
Ice Climbing
Grade: B5
Members Only
Screening
One-day practicing the basics of ice climbing safety and techniques somewhere local
Maximum:10
Registered:12
Waiting List:0
Mohammad Pahrbod
Sat 8
   to   
Sat 8
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B2
A day to try out backcountry skiing
Maximum:12
Registered:13
Waiting List:3
Steve Yun
Sat 8
   to   
Sat 8
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B3
Members Only
Screening
A classic trip near Whistler
Michael Deacon
Sat 8
   to   
Sat 8
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B2/3
Screening
Day Trip to Gin Peak/Hanging Lake Area
Maximum:6
Registered:5
Waiting List:2
Shane O'Donohoe
Sat 8
   to   
Sat 8
Guided Instruction
Grade: B4
Members Only
Spend a day with one of our patient, professional guides and learn to enjoy the backcountry.
Maximum:6
Registered:6
Waiting List:4
MountainSkills AcademyAdventures
Sun 9
   to   
Sun 9
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: C3
Screening
A long walk to some nice views, and maybe a turn or two.
Nicholas Burns
Sun 9
   to   
Sun 9
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B3
Members Only
Screening
A classic trip near Whistler- moved from Sat
Maximum:4
Registered:4
Waiting List:1
Michael Deacon
Sun 9
   to   
Sun 9
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B2
Members Only
Screening
Last minute posting to Gin Peak in the Callaghan area
Bill Maurer
Tue 11
   to   
Tue 11
Social
Grade: A1
Backpacking in Southwestern British Columbia: A Look Behind the Scenes of Guide Book Writing
Maximum:-
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Kathleen Cheng
Wed 12
   to   
Wed 12
Hiking
Grade: A1
Members Only
Hike up BCMC trail after work
Maximum:6
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Shashi Shanbhag
Fri 14
   to   
Fri 14
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: C3
Screening
A long fitness day in the mountains...and some skiing.
Maximum:6
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Seth Baker
Sat 15
   to   
Sat 15
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B4
Screening
Classic Aesthetic Ski Line in the Duffy
Maximum:6
Registered:7
Waiting List:0
Elliot Hoyt
Sat 15
   to   
Sun 16
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: C3
Members Only
Screening
2 days of skiing at Watersprite, staying at the hut.
Maximum:6
Registered:5
Waiting List:16
David Freeman
Sat 15
   to   
Sun 16
Guided Instruction
Grade: B2
Members Only
Learn critical avalanche safety basics to get you out in the backcountry safely. AST-1 is required for many club trips.
Maximum:8
Registered:6
Waiting List:0
Canada West Mountain School
Sat 15
   to   
Sun 16
Guided Instruction
Grade: B4
Members Only
Industry leading Avalanche Skills Training course that introduces the fundamentals critical to safe backcountry travel.
Maximum:8
Registered:1
Waiting List:2
MountainSkills AcademyAdventures
Sun 16
   to   
Sat 22
Guided Instruction
Grade: B5
Members Only
Screening
5-day Ice Climbing Course with Sean Isaac in Canmore, AB
Maximum:3
Registered:3
Waiting List:0
Shashi Shanbhag
Sun 16
   to   
Sun 16
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B2
Members Only
Screening
A day out in blackcomb slackcountry
Maximum:6
Registered:1
Waiting List:1
Shane O'Donohoe
Sun 16
   to   
Sun 16
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: A2
Beginner friendly trip!
Maximum:6
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Anthony Yan
Wed 19
   to   
Wed 19
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A5
Indoor climbing in Vancouver, overlapping with Shannon's group.
Maximum:6
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Anders Ourom
Wed 19
   to   
Wed 19
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A5
An evening at Hive Heights
Maximum:-
Registered:3
Waiting List:0
Shannon Healy
Fri 21
   to   
Fri 21
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: C3
Screening
A long walk in the sun
Nicholas Burns
Sat 22
   to   
Sat 22
Ice Climbing
Grade: A4
Members Only
Screening
A day of Ice climbing at Marble Canyon
Maximum:10
Registered:5
Waiting List:0
Anthony Yan
Sat 22
   to   
Sun 23
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B3
Screening
Two days of touring, Saturday night roadside camping, or in hotel.
Maximum:3
Registered:5
Waiting List:0
Scott Baker
Sat 22
   to   
Sat 22
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B2
Members Only
Screening
Beginner friendly ski in a newly opened area!
Maximum:4
Registered:6
Waiting List:6
Shannon Healy
Sat 22
   to   
Sun 23
Guided Instruction
Grade: B2
Members Only
Learn critical avalanche safety basics to get you out in the backcountry safely. AST-1 is required for many club trips.
Maximum:8
Registered:9
Waiting List:3
Canada West Mountain School
Sat 22
   to   
Sat 22
Snowshoeing
Grade: C3
Screening
near Hope, 1500m gain
Maximum:16
Registered:8
Waiting List:1
Alastair Ferries
Sat 22
   to   
Sat 22
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B3
Screening
Ski Tour to Marriott Basin
Maximum:10
Registered:9
Waiting List:2
Marie Amante
Sat 22
   to   
Sun 23
Guided Instruction
Grade: B1
Members Only
Learn all there is to know about this extreme sport!
Maximum:1
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
MountainSkills AcademyAdventures
Sat 22
   to   
Sat 22
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B3
Members Only
Screening
Another classic in to the Duffey:)
Maximum:4
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Michael Deacon
Sat 22
   to   
Sat 22
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: C2
Members Only
Screening
Early season trip to Sproatt and possibly Tonic
Maximum:8
Registered:7
Waiting List:1
Bill Maurer
Sat 22
   to   
Sun 23
Guided Instruction
Grade: B4
Members Only
Learn to be self-sufficient with our Winter Crevasse Rescue and Glacier Travel course.
Maximum:5
Registered:5
Waiting List:3
MountainSkills AcademyAdventures
Sat 22
   to   
Sat 22
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: A3
Members Only
Screening
Mt Strachan via the side of Hollyburn from lot 3B, down Xmas Gully, Howe Sound Crest Trail to the resort.
Maximum:6
Registered:5
Waiting List:0
Nicola Fameli
Sun 23
   to   
Sun 23
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: A1
Screening
Fitness laps around Red Heather
Maximum:6
Registered:6
Waiting List:3
Ian Cowan
Wed 26
   to   
Wed 26
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A5
An evening at Hive Heights
Maximum:-
Registered:3
Waiting List:0
Shannon Healy
Sat 29
   to   
Sun 30
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: C3
Screening
2 days of skiing at Watersprite, staying at the hut.
Maximum:6
Registered:5
Waiting List:10
Shane O'Donohoe
Sat 29
   to   
Sat 29
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B2
Members Only
Screening
An easy jaunt up Zoa in the Coq.
Maximum:8
Registered:7
Waiting List:16
Greg Hamilton
Sat 29
   to   
Sun 30
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B3
Screening
Overnighter at KC Hut!
Marie Amante
Sat 29
   to   
Sat 29
Snowshoeing
Grade: D3
Screening
Pemberton area; 2000m gain, bushwacking
Maximum:16
Registered:5
Waiting List:0
Alastair Ferries
Sat 29
   to   
Sat 29
Guided Instruction
Grade: B4
Members Only
This comprehensive glacier and rescue course is a gold standard of the industry for mountaineers and alpine climbers.
Maximum:8
Registered:5
Waiting List:1
MountainSkills AcademyAdventures
Sat 29
   to   
Sat 29
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: A1
Bring your gear, bring some snacks and warm drinks!
Maximum:10
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Scott Baker
Sun 30
   to   
Sun 30
Mountain Running
Grade: A1
Screening
Early morning trail run of the lower & upper Lynn Creek trails.
Maximum:6
Registered:3
Waiting List:0
Ayrton Farrell
Sun 30
   to   
Sun 30
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: A2
Beginner friendly touring practice with beacon shovel probe practice
Maximum:2
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Luke Hoetzel
Sun 30
   to   
Sun 30
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B2
Skin up the black MT in snow and ski down from the resort blue run
Maximum:10
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Yazhu Mi
Sun 30
   to   
Sun 30
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: A2
Screening
Half-Day Skin Up and Ski Down Resort
Maximum:6
Registered:6
Waiting List:4
Ian Cowan
Mon 31
   to   
Mon 31
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B3
Screening
Fresh powder in Hollyburn Glades (hopefully)
Maximum:4
Registered:9
Waiting List:0
Scott Baker
Mon 31
   to   
Fri 31
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: A2
Easy trip to hollyburn. Beginners welcome!
Anthony Yan
Mon 31
   to   
Mon 31
Other
Grade: D5
If tackling some of the 7 summits is on your list or just the journey and lead ups to prepare, this might be for you.
Maximum:-
Registered:9
Waiting List:0
Greg Viger
Dec 2021
Fri 3
   to   
Fri 3
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B3
Screening
Enjoy sweet Flute music with a stop at 420
Maximum:5
Registered:3
Waiting List:0
Mat Spendiff
Sat 4
   to   
Sat 4
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B3
Members Only
Screening
Day trip to Blackcomb backcountry with objective of skiing laps of Chuting Gallery
Maximum:6
Registered:6
Waiting List:0
Mat Spendiff
Sat 4
   to   
Sat 4
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B3
Screening
Ride a T-Bar, Save a Cowboy!
Maximum:10
Registered:15
Waiting List:4
Marie Amante
Sat 4
   to   
Sat 4
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B2
Members Only
Screening
It's like chicken noodle soup... We all have been there and it is like comfort food. Only its not usually hot
Maximum:7
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Greg Hamilton
Sat 4
   to   
Sat 4
Snowshoeing
Grade: C3
Screening
Moderate snowshoe off the Coquihalla
Maximum:15
Registered:7
Waiting List:1
Alastair Ferries
Sat 4
   to   
Sat 4
Hiking
Grade: A1
Members Only
Morning trek up Pump Peak.
Maximum:8
Registered:10
Waiting List:0
Winifred Swatschek
Sat 4
   to   
Sat 4
Guided Instruction
Grade: B4
Members Only
Spend a day with one of our patient, professional guides and learn to enjoy the backcountry.
Maximum:6
Registered:4
Waiting List:7
MountainSkills AcademyAdventures
Mon 6
   to   
Mon 6
Practice
Grade: A1
Get together to practise our companion rescue skills
Maximum:6
Registered:5
Waiting List:0
Jim Nosella
Tue 7
   to   
Tue 7
Volunteer Meeting
Grade: A1
Members Only
Monthly online meeting of the Executive Team plus others helping with special projects.
Maximum:-
Registered:16
Waiting List:0
Chris Ludwig
Tue 7
   to   
Tue 7
Training
Grade: A1
Presentation on how, what, where, why
Maximum:20
Registered:15
Waiting List:0
Jay MacArthur
Wed 8
   to   
Wed 8
Practice
Grade: A1
Screening
Get together to practise companion rescue skills
Jim Nosella
Sat 11
   to   
Sun 12
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B3
Screening
Tour Musical Bumps to KC Hut Overnight or Day Trip
Maximum:12
Registered:7
Waiting List:3
Marie Amante
Sat 11
   to   
Sat 11
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B2
Members Only
Screening
An increasingly popular alternative to the big three in the Coquihalla.
Maximum:6
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Greg Hamilton
Sat 11
   to   
Sat 11
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B2
Members Only
Screening
One short day trip for skiing Mt. Mulligan
Maximum:6
Registered:6
Waiting List:0
Jeff Han
Sat 11
   to   
Sun 12
Guided Instruction
Grade: B4
Members Only
Learn to be self-sufficient with our Winter Crevasse Rescue and Glacier Travel course.
Maximum:8
Registered:7
Waiting List:5
MountainSkills AcademyAdventures
Sat 11
   to   
Sun 12
Guided Instruction
Grade: B4
Members Only
Industry leading Avalanche Skills Training course that introduces the fundamentals critical to safe backcountry travel.
Maximum:8
Registered:7
Waiting List:3
MountainSkills AcademyAdventures
Sun 12
   to   
Sun 12
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B3
Members Only
Screening
I was told that there was a bar that served tea somewhere up here
Maximum:6
Registered:5
Waiting List:3
Jim Nosella
Sun 12
   to   
Sun 12
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: A1
Screening
Fitness laps around Red Heather
Maximum:6
Registered:5
Waiting List:0
Fred Jiang
Mon 13
   to   
Mon 13
Downhill Skiing
Grade: A1
Weekday skiing on Cypress
Maximum:6
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Melissa Tan
Tue 14
   to   
Mon 13
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: A3
Screening
Spontaneous (with consideration of hazards and terrain of course) day trip to Blackcomb area, specifically Vista bowl.
Maximum:5
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Kelly Felgenhauer
Tue 14
   to   
Tue 14
Social
Grade: A1
Backcountry Awareness Workshop" by Mountain Skills Academy and Adventures
Maximum:-
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Kathleen Cheng
Wed 15
   to   
Wed 15
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B2
Members Only
Screening
Ski up Panorama Ridge mostly to answer this question, but also to get a couple turns if conditions allow
Maximum:4
Registered:4
Waiting List:2
Allison Peel
Wed 15
   to   
Wed 15
Practice
Grade: A1
Get together to practise our companion rescue skills
Maximum:6
Registered:6
Waiting List:1
Jim Nosella
Thu 16
   to   
Thu 16
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B3
Members Only
Screening
Approach from Furry Creek Main
Maximum:8
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Paul Kubik
Thu 16
   to   
Thu 16
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B3
Screening
Weather window for some Slackcountry
Maximum:5
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Omar Elofir
Fri 17
   to   
Fri 17
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: A2
Screening
Skin up and ski down resort
Maximum:5
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Kelly Felgenhauer
Sat 18
   to   
Tue 28
Downhill Skiing
Grade: A2
Members Only
Screening
Ski bum road trip to a couple of Vail Resorts: Kicking Horse and Fernie
Maximum:6
Registered:7
Waiting List:2
stacy graham
Sat 18
   to   
Sun 19
Guided Instruction
Grade: B2
Members Only
Learn critical avalanche safety basics to get you out in the backcountry safely
Maximum:8
Registered:6
Waiting List:4
Canada West Mountain School
Sat 18
   to   
Sun 19
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B3
Screening
Overnight Hut Life is the best life!
Maximum:5
Registered:3
Waiting List:3
Marie Amante
Sat 18
   to   
Sat 18
Guided Instruction
Grade: B4
Members Only
This comprehensive glacier and rescue course is a gold standard of the industry for mountaineers and alpine climbers.
Maximum:8
Registered:3
Waiting List:0
MountainSkills AcademyAdventures
Sat 18
   to   
Sat 18
Hiking
Grade: A2
Afternoon/Evening Hike and Social
Maximum:12
Registered:11
Waiting List:0
Anders Ourom
Sun 19
   to   
Sun 19
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B3
Members Only
Screening
Disease Ridge via Blackcomb Backcountry Access Corridor to East Col and down Blackcomb Glacier Provincial Park.
Maximum:8
Registered:5
Waiting List:0
Cliff Eschner
Sun 19
   to   
Sun 19
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B3
Members Only
Screening
Day ski trip to Decker mountain via Blackcomb access corridor
Maximum:10
Registered:6
Waiting List:2
Bill Maurer
Sun 19
   to   
Sun 19
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: A1
Members Only
Screening
Mellow Laps at Red Heather 1/2 DAY
Maximum:6
Registered:6
Waiting List:0
Ian Cowan
Sun 19
   to   
Sun 19
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B2
Early afternoon ski for a couple hours
Maximum:4
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Jayson Craig
Mon 20
   to   
Mon 20
Practice
Grade: A1
Get together to practise our companion rescue skills
Jim Nosella
Mon 20
   to   
Mon 20
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A1
Boulders are better with friends, come say Hi!
Maximum:6
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Allison Peel
Tue 21
   to   
Sun 26
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B3
Screening
Christmas at Lizzie Cabin. Rustic hut and good ski terrain
Maximum:7
Registered:7
Waiting List:0
Brian Sheffield
Tue 21
   to   
Tue 21
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B3
Screening
Escape the crowds in the Blackcomb Slackcountry
Maximum:5
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Omar Elofir
Tue 21
   to   
Tue 21
Training
Grade: A1
Members Only
What to do when the weather forecast lies to you
Maximum:50
Registered:42
Waiting List:0
Jim Nosella
Wed 22
   to   
Wed 22
Practice
Grade: A1
Get together to practise our companion rescue skills
Maximum:6
Registered:5
Waiting List:1
Jim Nosella
Thu 23
   to   
Thu 23
Downhill Skiing
Grade: B3
Downhill today on the runs. 2:30 meet
Maximum:4
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Jayson Craig
Fri 24
   to   
Fri 24
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B3
Members Only
Celebrate snow & reopening of Hwy 3 with laps on moderate terrain
Maximum:8
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Roger Barany
Fri 24
   to   
Tue 28
Downhill Skiing
Grade: A1
Screening
Resort Ski in Baldy Mountain and backcountry ski; stay at the cabin
Maximum:2
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Ella Li
Sat 25
   to   
Sat 1
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B3
Screening
New Year's week at Kokanee Glacier Cabin
Maximum:8
Registered:6
Waiting List:7
Youliana Tichelova
Sat 25
   to   
Sun 26
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B3
Screening
Overnight ski touring trip to Sky Pilot area
Maximum:6
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Artur Dzidzoiev
Sat 25
   to   
Sat 25
Downhill Skiing
Grade: A2
Downhill Ski Practice and Picnic at Cypress Resort
Maximum:8
Registered:6
Waiting List:0
Winifred Swatschek
Sun 26
   to   
Sun 26
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B3
We will be taking the heli from Pemberton to Lizzie hut on the Dec 26 and skiing out on the 30th.
Denis Lalonde
Sun 26
   to   
Thu 30
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B3
We will be taking the heli from Pemberton to Lizzie hut on the Dec 26 and skiing out on the 30th.
Denis Lalonde
Sun 26
   to   
Thu 30
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B3
Screening
Fly in to lizzie Hut and ski the area for 3 days.
Maximum:4
Registered:3
Waiting List:0
Denis Lalonde
Sun 26
   to   
Sun 26
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B3
Members Only
Screening
A classic that needs to be done every year..lol
Michael Deacon
Mon 27
   to   
Mon 27
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B3
Members Only
Screening
Hopefully pow turns. Definitely chilly
Maximum:6
Registered:6
Waiting List:1
Elliot Hoyt
Mon 27
   to   
Mon 27
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: A2
Members Only
Screening
No comment...a classic local short trip.
Maximum:4
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Michael Deacon
Tue 28
   to   
Tue 28
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: C3
Screening
Rescheduled Squamish trip - changed to Gin to ski some low angle slopes
Maximum:6
Registered:5
Waiting List:0
Tim Adams
Tue 28
   to   
Tue 28
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: A2
Easy paced ski or snowshoe to Black Mountain (Cypress Provincial Park)
Maximum:6
Registered:6
Waiting List:1
Melissa Tan
Wed 29
   to   
Thu 30
Guided Instruction
Grade: B2
Members Only
Learn critical avalanche safety basics to get you out in the backcountry safely. AST-1 is required for many club trips.
Maximum:8
Registered:2
Waiting List:2
Canada West Mountain School
Thu 30
   to   
Fri 31
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B1
Screening
Pre-New-Year camp-out at Brew Hut
Maximum:4
Registered:1
Waiting List:4
Allison Peel
Fri 31
   to   
Fri 31
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: C3
Screening
Ski ascent with the summit being the goal
Maximum:3
Registered:3
Waiting List:0
Dan Rx
Fri 31
   to   
Sun 2
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: C2
Screening
What better place to ring in the new year than in the mountains! Backcountry Skiing/Snowshoeing Winter Alpine Camping
Maximum:4
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Owen Lee
Fri 31
   to   
Fri 31
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B3
Members Only
Screening
A classic that needs to be done every year..lol
Maximum:4
Registered:3
Waiting List:0
Michael Deacon
Fri 31
   to   
Fri 31
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: A2
Members Only
Screening
Skin up Hollyburn Mountain (Cypress Mountain Park) from parking lot 3B, ski down, repeat.
Maximum:6
Registered:5
Waiting List:0
Nicola Fameli
Fri 31
   to   
Fri 31
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: A2
Screening
Easy afternoon laps on Brockton Point to start ringing in the new year...
Maximum:6
Registered:6
Waiting List:0
Danielle Arnott
Nov 2021
Tue 2
   to   
Tue 2
Volunteer Meeting
Grade: A1
Members Only
Monthly online meeting of the Executive Team plus others helping with special projects.
Maximum:-
Registered:12
Waiting List:0
Terry Wong
Wed 3
   to   
Wed 3
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A5
Screening
Indoor climbing @ Base 5 (Coquitlam) @7pm
Maximum:6
Registered:5
Waiting List:0
Kelly Felgenhauer
Sat 6
   to   
Sun 7
Scrambling
Grade: B3
Members Only
Screening
Ben Lomond, Ben Vorlich and Ben Avon, and Mt Sheer for good measure (Sat-Sun)
Dean Chamberland
Sat 6
   to   
Sat 6
Snowshoeing
Grade: C3
Screening
Tough snowshoe 20k nw of Pemberton
Maximum:10
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Alastair Ferries
Sat 6
   to   
Sat 6
Mixed Climbing
Grade: A5
Members Only
Screening
Dry-tooling at Dennett Bluff - Port Coquitlam up to M6
Maximum:8
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Mohammad Pahrbod
Sat 6
   to   
Sat 6
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B2
Members Only
Screening
Early easy going trip in Metal Dome area
Maximum:5
Registered:5
Waiting List:3
Michael Deacon
Sat 6
   to   
Sat 6
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B3
Members Only
Screening
Easy going group to Metal Dome area
Maximum:5
Registered:6
Waiting List:1
Marie Amante
Sun 7
   to   
Sun 7
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B2
Members Only
Screening
Early season exploring near Tricouni from BR200
Maximum:5
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Jordan Polischuk
Sun 7
   to   
Sun 7
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B3
Screening
Easy going day to Round Mountain/Paul's Ridge area in a snow storm
Maximum:12
Registered:10
Waiting List:4
Marie Amante
Tue 9
   to   
Tue 9
Other
Grade: A1
Members Only
Screening
The Nov 9th BCMC Annual General Meeting includes discussion and voting on important club issues.
Maximum:-
Registered:20
Waiting List:1
Chris Ludwig
Tue 9
   to   
Tue 9
Social
Grade: A1
BCMC AGM and November Social St. Elias Expedition
Maximum:-
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Chris Ludwig
Tue 9
   to   
Tue 9
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A5
TR/Lead/Bouldering indoor
Maximum:6
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Kelly Felgenhauer
Wed 10
   to   
Wed 10
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A5
Afternoon Indoor Climbing (Lead/Top-rope)
Maximum:4
Registered:3
Waiting List:0
Jimmy Choi
Thu 11
   to   
Thu 11
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: C3
Members Only
Screening
Long day trip to Gargoyles-Columnar area
Maximum:6
Registered:6
Waiting List:0
Michael Deacon
Thu 11
   to   
Thu 11
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A1
Bouldering @ Hive North Shore
Maximum:4
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Esteban Guisado
Sat 13
   to   
Sat 13
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B3
Screening
Chance Creek FSR to explore Tricouni Area
Maximum:4
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Marie Amante
Sat 13
   to   
Sat 13
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B2
Screening
Calibration trip to start the backcountry skiing season
Maximum:6
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Dean Chamberland
Sat 13
   to   
Sat 13
Hiking
Grade: A1
Members Only
Screening
Lynn Peak Hike (Saturday Morning 8am)
Maximum:6
Registered:6
Waiting List:0
Jimmy Choi
Sat 13
   to   
Sat 13
Snowshoeing
Grade: C3
Screening
Tough snowshoe in the Silver Skagit area
Maximum:10
Registered:1
Waiting List:2
Alastair Ferries
Sat 13
   to   
Sat 13
Social
Grade: A1
A walk to the cabin and area. We'll also get to see what other cabin owners have done with their places.
Maximum:-
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
David Scanlon
Sat 13
   to   
Sat 13
Guided Instruction
Grade: B1
Members Only
Brush up on your crevasse rescue skills ready for this winter!
Maximum:12
Registered:12
Waiting List:11
MountainSkills AcademyAdventures
Sun 14
   to   
Sun 14
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B3
Screening
Another Deep Day in Paul's Ridge/Round Mountain Area
Maximum:10
Registered:7
Waiting List:0
Marie Amante
Sun 14
   to   
Sun 14
Mixed Climbing
Grade: A5
Members Only
Screening
Dry-tooling around Area 44 up to M6
Maximum:8
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Mohammad Pahrbod
Wed 17
   to   
Wed 17
Training
Grade: A1
This is an informal seminar.
Maximum:-
Registered:14
Waiting List:0
Jay MacArthur
Thu 18
   to   
Sun 28
Instructional Program
Grade: A1
Tent pole bungee coed replacement
Maximum:12
Registered:1
Waiting List:3
Ian McGillivray
Thu 18
   to   
Thu 18
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A1
Bouldering @ Hive North Shore
Maximum:4
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Esteban Guisado
Fri 19
   to   
Fri 19
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A1
Bouldering @Hive PoCo (3:30pm, Friday, Nov 19)
Maximum:6
Registered:3
Waiting List:0
Jimmy Choi
Sat 20
   to   
Sat 20
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B2
Members Only
Screening
Start your ski season at Round Mountain in Garibaldi Provincial Park!!!
Maximum:16
Registered:7
Waiting List:7
David Freeman
Sun 21
   to   
Sun 21
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: C3
Members Only
Screening
Tour up around the Garibaldi Lake/Black Tusk/Panorama Ridge area
Maximum:4
Registered:4
Waiting List:7
David Freeman
Sun 21
   to   
Sun 21
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B3
Members Only
Screening
Let's check out the Cinder Cone or Helm Peak area:)
Maximum:4
Registered:5
Waiting List:0
Michael Deacon
Sun 21
   to   
Sun 21
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B3
Members Only
Screening
Let's check out the Tusk area:)
Michael Deacon
Tue 23
   to   
Tue 23
Test Trip
Grade: C3
Members Only
Screening
TEST trip to check out my trip planning skills. Epic Pass holders regular ski event on Tuesdays
Maximum:6
Registered:2
Waiting List:1
Kelvin Carey
Tue 23
   to   
Tue 23
Instructional Program
Grade: C5
Members Only
Screening
Online info session for members wanting to organize club trips
Maximum:20
Registered:6
Waiting List:0
Wayne Pattern
Thu 25
   to   
Thu 25
Downhill Skiing
Grade: A2
Members Only
Screening
Season starter for Whistler Ski Bums!
Maximum:10
Registered:11
Waiting List:0
stacy graham
Thu 25
   to   
Fri 26
Downhill Skiing
Grade: B3
Screening
Some resort skiing and some skin action!
Maximum:8
Registered:6
Waiting List:1
Marie Amante
Thu 25
   to   
Thu 25
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A1
Bouldering @ Hive North Shore
Maximum:4
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Esteban Guisado
Sat 27
   to   
Sat 27
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B3
Screening
Some Slack and some inbounds
Maximum:12
Registered:8
Waiting List:9
Marie Amante
Sat 27
   to   
Sat 27
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: A2
Members Only
Screening
A day out in Whistler slackcountry
Maximum:6
Registered:6
Waiting List:0
Bryant Lim
Mon 29
   to   
Mon 29
Practice
Grade: A1
Get together to practise our companion rescue skills
Maximum:6
Registered:6
Waiting List:4
Jim Nosella
Oct 2021
Fri 1
   to   
Sat 2
Scrambling
Grade: C3
Members Only
Screening
Camping and scrambling on & around Coquihalla Mountain
Dean Chamberland
Fri 1
   to   
Fri 1
Hiking
Grade: A2
Members Only
Screening
Hike up to the Sea to Sky Gondola
Maximum:4
Registered:3
Waiting List:0
Megan Latimer
Sat 2
   to   
Sun 3
Trail Clearing
Grade: B2
Screening
Finish clearing trail along logging road to old growth and start mapping route beyond to Pemberton Icefield
Maximum:8
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Christopher Barton
Sat 2
   to   
Sat 2
Hiking
Grade: C2
Screening
Hike up Frosty - 22km round trip - 6-8 Hrs
Maximum:8
Registered:7
Waiting List:0
Maryam Siahbani
Sat 2
   to   
Sat 2
Guided Instruction
Grade: B4
Members Only
FINAL COURSE OF SUMMER - Designed to provide students with safe and reliable skills for confidence
Maximum:6
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
MountainSkills AcademyAdventures
Sat 2
   to   
Sat 2
Hiking
Grade: C3
Screening
.8 mile heavily trafficked out and back trail located near Whistler, British Columbia, Canada
Maximum:6
Registered:6
Waiting List:1
jeff Long
Sun 3
   to   
Sun 3
Scrambling
Grade: B2
Members Only
Screening
Scramble with some hiking
Maximum:8
Registered:3
Waiting List:0
Grazyna Nawrocka
Sun 3
   to   
Sun 3
Hiking
Grade: B2
Continuing his decades long tradition, Karl Ricker will lead an October trip, this time to the summit of Mt Cheam.
Maximum:12
Registered:8
Waiting List:0
Brittany Zenger
Sun 3
   to   
Sun 3
Guided Instruction
Grade: B5
Members Only
FINAL COURSE OF SUMMER - Trad climbing, or traditional rock climbing, is the original style of rock climbing.
Maximum:6
Registered:0
Waiting List:1
MountainSkills AcademyAdventures
Tue 5
   to   
Tue 5
Volunteer Meeting
Grade: A1
Members Only
Monthly online meeting of the Executive Team plus others helping with special projects.
Maximum:-
Registered:12
Waiting List:0
Terry Wong
Thu 7
   to   
Thu 7
Other
Grade: A2
Members Only
Ski Bums Road Trip to Fernie & Kicking Horse -trip planning
Maximum:8
Registered:3
Waiting List:0
stacy graham
Fri 8
   to   
Fri 8
Trail Clearing
Grade: B2
Brush cutting on the Mt. Lake trial
Maximum:4
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Brian Sheffield
Fri 8
   to   
Fri 8
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A4
Screening
Indoor Climb n' dine
Maximum:8
Registered:9
Waiting List:0
Marie Amante
Mon 11
   to   
Mon 11
Hiking
Grade: C1
Screening
Thanksgiving hike to Seed and Gillespie
Maximum:6
Registered:3
Waiting List:0
Youliana Tichelova
Mon 11
   to   
Mon 11
Scrambling
Grade: C3
Screening
Early start to Brunswick and then some route finding and scrambling to Hanover
Maximum:8
Registered:8
Waiting List:2
Raj Rai
Mon 11
   to   
Mon 11
Hiking
Grade: A1
Screening
Humans and hounds travel up Sea to Summit Trail!
Maximum:10
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Marie Amante
Mon 11
   to   
Mon 11
Hiking
Grade: A1
Members Only
Casual pace upt to South Lynn Peak and Lynn Peak
Maximum:4
Registered:3
Waiting List:0
stacy graham
Mon 11
   to   
Mon 11
Rock Climbing
Grade: A4
Screening
Afternoon Climb @ Smoke Bluffs!
Maximum:8
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Marie Amante
Tue 12
   to   
Tue 12
Social
Grade: A1
BCMC Socials - Online Zoom Presentation - Click here to join the meeting: https://zoom.us/j/92014455499
Maximum:-
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Chris Ludwig
Tue 12
   to   
Tue 12
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A1
Gym climbing at Base 5 North Vancouver
Maximum:10
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Youliana Tichelova
Fri 15
   to   
Fri 15
Hiking
Grade: C1
Conditioning for winter activities
Maximum:6
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Momo Xiang
Sat 16
   to   
Sat 16
Trail Clearing
Grade: B2
Fall clearing and bridge building work on the backcountry ski trail up Beverley Creek
Maximum:12
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Scott Nelson
Sat 16
   to   
Sat 16
Mountain Biking
Grade: B2
Members Only
Screening
The journey to complete Matt Gunn's Scramble book continues! 10km bike, 5km hike, 1300m elevation gain
Maximum:6
Registered:3
Waiting List:0
Raj Rai
Sat 16
   to   
Sun 17
Guided Instruction
Grade: B4
Members Only
Screening
Learn the ultimate glacier travel and crevasse rescue safety skills.
Maximum:6
Registered:0
Waiting List:0
MountainSkills AcademyAdventures
Sat 16
   to   
Sat 16
Hiking
Grade: C2
Let’s go to check the snow conditions in Elfin Lake
Maximum:8
Registered:7
Waiting List:0
Momo Xiang
Sun 17
   to   
Sun 17
Mixed Climbing
Grade: A5
Members Only
Screening
Dry-tooling at Dennett Bluff - Port Coquitlam up to M7
Maximum:8
Registered:8
Waiting List:0
Mohammad Pahrbod
Sun 17
   to   
Sun 17
Trail Clearing
Grade: A1
Fall clearing on the backcountry ski trail to Hanging Lake
Maximum:12
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Scott Nelson
Sun 17
   to   
Sun 17
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B2
Members Only
Screening
Early easy going trip near Mt Fee
Michael Deacon
Mon 18
   to   
Mon 18
Trail Clearing
Grade: B1
Giving back some trail love
Maximum:6
Registered:5
Waiting List:0
Henry DeJong
Mon 18
   to   
Mon 18
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A1
Screening
Lead/top rope at base 5
Maximum:6
Registered:5
Waiting List:0
Gilberto Salazar
Tue 19
   to   
Tue 19
Hiking
Grade: C2
Members Only
Screening
day hike to Panorama Ridge in Garibaldi Provincial Park
Maximum:6
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Naomi Marchuk
Tue 19
   to   
Tue 19
Trail Clearing
Grade: B2
A day with the brush cutters and nippers
Maximum:10
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Brian Sheffield
Tue 19
   to   
Tue 19
Other
Grade: A1
Screening
Standup Paddle in Squamish Estuary/River
Maximum:6
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Jennifer Brown
Tue 19
   to   
Tue 19
Hiking
Grade: B1
Screening
Walk/hike Burnaby Mountain
Maximum:5
Registered:2
Waiting List:1
Kelly Felgenhauer
Tue 19
   to   
Tue 19
Rock Climbing
Grade: A5
Screening
Nice and easy trad / top rope climbing - likely last mid-week for the season.
Maximum:4
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
James McDermott
Thu 21
   to   
Thu 21
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A5
Screening
Top rope/lead at base5
Maximum:6
Registered:5
Waiting List:0
Gilberto Salazar
Sat 23
   to   
Sat 23
Trail Clearing
Grade: B2
Alder cutting on Watersprite Winter trail
Maximum:10
Registered:7
Waiting List:0
Brian Sheffield
Sat 23
   to   
Sun 31
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: D5
Join Frodo and friends to an adventure to Mount doom to save the four kingdoms
Owen Lee
Sat 23
   to   
Sat 23
Test Trip
Grade: B2
Screening
Backcountry skiing above the red heather hut in Garibaldi park.
Maximum:4
Registered:1
Waiting List:1
Erin Crockett
Mon 25
   to   
Mon 25
Conditioning
Grade: A1
A very slow trip up the ground grind with time for many breaks, pictures, and snacks.
Maximum:4
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Anna Kim
Mon 25
   to   
Mon 25
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A5
Screening
Top rope/lead at the gym
Maximum:6
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Gilberto Salazar
Tue 26
   to   
Tue 26
Test Trip
Grade: C3
Members Only
Ski tour with never ending powder runs and face shots.
Maximum:10
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Kirk Switzer
Tue 26
   to   
Tue 26
Instructional Program
Grade: C5
Members Only
Screening
Online info session for members wanting to organize club trips
Maximum:20
Registered:14
Waiting List:0
Wayne Pattern
Wed 27
   to   
Fri 29
Test Trip
Grade: C1
Overnight Hike and all the peaks on the Island
Greg Smit
Wed 27
   to   
Wed 27
Test Trip
Grade: A1
Members Only
A short half day hike to a local summit.
Ayrton Farrell
Wed 27
   to   
Wed 27
Hiking
Grade: C2
25k easy hike. Let’s do it in the rain
Maximum:6
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Momo Xiang
Wed 27
   to   
Wed 27
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A2
TR/Lead/Boulder at SFU Climbing wall
Maximum:6
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Kelly Felgenhauer
Fri 29
   to   
Fri 29
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B2
Members Only
Screening
Early easy going trip near Mt Fee
Maximum:4
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Michael Deacon
Sat 30
   to   
Sat 30
Trail Clearing
Grade: B2
Cutting alder and clearing the route on the winter trail to Watersprite
Maximum:10
Registered:5
Waiting List:0
Brian Sheffield
Sat 30
   to   
Sat 30
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B2
Screening
Early season backcountry skiing trip for those who cannot take Friday off
Maximum:4
Registered:4
Waiting List:1
Csaba Kiss
Sat 30
   to   
Sun 31
Test Trip
Grade: B2
Screening
Night hike of the Mt Garibaldi
Leonardo Iezzi
Sat 30
   to   
Sun 31
Backpacking Trip
Grade: C1
Members Only
Screening
Heading West to East with plans to camp overnight.
Maximum:7
Registered:7
Waiting List:0
Ayrton Farrell
Sat 30
   to   
Mon 1
Hiking
Grade: B1
Multiday trip to the island, for easy hiking in a park with big trees
Maximum:3
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Wes Loke
Sat 30
   to   
Sun 31
Guided Instruction
Grade: B1
Members Only
Build your toolkit of mountain skills before winter hits!
Maximum:8
Registered:3
Waiting List:0
MountainSkills AcademyAdventures
Sun 31
   to   
Sun 31
Hiking
Grade: C2
Screening
day hike to Panorama Ridge in Garibaldi Provincial Park
Maximum:6
Registered:3
Waiting List:1
Fred Jiang
Sun 31
   to   
Sun 31
Scrambling
Grade: B2
Screening
Second annual Hallowe'en day hike up Mt. Harvey
Maximum:9
Registered:7
Waiting List:0
Ana Madalena
Sun 31
   to   
Sun 31
Scrambling
Grade: B5
Members Only
Screening
Peak 3, Peak 2, Peak 1 via Via Ferrata
Maximum:5
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Scott Baker
Sep 2021
Thu 2
   to   
Fri 3
Backpacking Trip
Grade: B3
Screening
Overnight trip to the Mountain Lake Hut and local scrambles
Maximum:6
Registered:3
Waiting List:0
Brian Sheffield
Thu 2
   to   
Thu 2
Rock Climbing
Grade: A5
Members Only
Screening
5-6-5.8 Trad and top rope
Maximum:4
Registered:4
Waiting List:3
James McDermott
Fri 3
   to   
Mon 6
Hiking
Grade: C3
Members Only
Screening
Friday night car camp, 3-day hike with significant steep bushwhacking over the long-weekend
Dean Chamberland
Fri 3
   to   
Mon 6
Hiking
Grade: B2
Screening
An amazing and very little visited area:)
Michael Deacon
Fri 3
   to   
Tue 7
Trail Clearing
Grade: B1
Members Only
Screening
Watersprite Lake Hut-based Trail Work Party for 5 days
Maximum:8
Registered:5
Waiting List:1
Susanne Postill
Fri 3
   to   
Mon 6
Scrambling
Grade: C3
Screening
Friday night car camp ahead of 3 days of hiking up one of the taller peaks in SW BC
Maximum:6
Registered:9
Waiting List:0
Dean Chamberland
Sat 4
   to   
Mon 6
Rock Climbing
Grade: A5
Members Only
Screening
There is some new development happening along the Nanaimo River. Let's check it out
Carolyn T Steingard
Sat 4
   to   
Sat 4
Rock Climbing
Grade: B4
Members Only
Screening
via Blackcomb buttress 5.4
Philippe Lambrette
Sat 4
   to   
Sat 4
Hiking
Grade: B2
Screening
Brandywine Mountain Hike
Maximum:5
Registered:4
Waiting List:2
jeff Long
Sun 5
   to   
Sun 5
Hiking
Grade: A2
Members Only
Screening
Pump Peak, Tim Jones Peak, Mt. Seymour - hike
Maximum:6
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Alexandre Desemery
Mon 6
   to   
Mon 6
Trail Clearing
Grade: B2
Cutting alder on the ski route to Waterspite Cabin
Maximum:10
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Brian Sheffield
Mon 6
   to   
Mon 6
Rock Climbing
Grade: A5
Members Only
Screening
Moderate Trad/Top Climbing
Maximum:4
Registered:6
Waiting List:0
Philippe Lambrette
Mon 6
   to   
Mon 6
Rock Climbing
Grade: A4
Screening
Sport-Climb in Cheakamus Canyon Area
Maximum:10
Registered:6
Waiting List:0
Marie Amante
Mon 6
   to   
Mon 6
Rock Climbing
Grade: A5
Members Only
Screening
Meet at the park sign North entrance
Carolyn T Steingard
Tue 7
   to   
Thu 9
Trail Clearing
Grade: B2
Screening
Trail clearing, staying at the cabin, some time to hike
Maximum:4
Registered:4
Waiting List:2
Brian Sheffield
Tue 7
   to   
Tue 7
Volunteer Meeting
Grade: A1
Members Only
Monthly online meeting of the Executive Team plus others helping with special projects.
Maximum:-
Registered:7
Waiting List:0
Chris Ludwig
Fri 10
   to   
Sat 11
Scrambling
Grade: C3
Members Only
Screening
2 days hike with Friday camping on the tarn area
Maximum:5
Registered:5
Waiting List:1
Marco Signifredi
Sat 11
   to   
Sun 12
Hiking
Grade: C2
Screening
Camping with option to scramble Gotcha and Gott Peak
Maximum:12
Registered:11
Waiting List:0
Marie Amante
Sat 11
   to   
Sat 11
Rock Climbing
Grade: A5
Members Only
Screening
Sports climbing at Sully's Hangout crag in North Van.
Maximum:4
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Robin Lavigne
Sun 12
   to   
Sun 12
Hiking
Grade: C2
Members Only
Screening
Out and Back trip to Goat Ridge with a stopover on Goat Mountain (Intermediate Hike)
stacy graham
Mon 13
   to   
Tue 14
Mountaineering
Grade: C5
Members Only
Screening
Climb Mt. Rexford in a day from a bivy at the trailhead the night before.
Maximum:4
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Ian Harris
Tue 14
   to   
Tue 14
Rock Climbing
Grade: A5
Members Only
Screening
5.7-5.9 Trad and top rope
Maximum:6
Registered:6
Waiting List:3
James McDermott
Tue 14
   to   
Tue 14
Hiking
Grade: A5
Members Only
Evening hike up the BCMC Trail on Grouse Mnt
Maximum:6
Registered:6
Waiting List:0
stacy graham
Tue 14
   to   
Tue 14
Social
Grade: A1
Attempting Mt. Halgurd in Iraqi Kurdistan’s Zagros Mountains: From Failure to Connection by Natasha Malloff
Maximum:-
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Kathleen Cheng
Fri 17
   to   
Sun 19
Backpacking Trip
Grade: B4
Multiday (3 days 2 nights) to explore a glacial area
Maximum:4
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Wes Loke
Sat 18
   to   
Sat 18
Hiking
Grade: B3
Screening
Early morning start to summit The Black Tusk in Garibaldi Provincial Park
Maximum:12
Registered:9
Waiting List:4
Ayrton Farrell
Sat 18
   to   
Sun 19
Trail Clearing
Grade: B2
Screening
Finish clearing trail along logging road to old growth and start mapping route beyond to Pemberton Icefield
Maximum:8
Registered:6
Waiting List:1
Christopher Barton
Sat 18
   to   
Sun 19
Guided Instruction
Grade: B4
Members Only
Learn the ultimate glacier travel and crevasse rescue safety skills.
Maximum:8
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
MountainSkills AcademyAdventures
Sat 18
   to   
Sat 18
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A4
Screening
Stay dry, climb top rope or lead and check out the new Hive!
Maximum:10
Registered:5
Waiting List:0
Marie Amante
Tue 21
   to   
Tue 21
Downhill Skiing
Grade: A2
Members Only
EPIC passholders ski trip planning 2021-2022
Maximum:12
Registered:12
Waiting List:0
stacy graham
Tue 21
   to   
Tue 21
Instructional Program
Grade: C5
Members Only
Screening
Online info session for members wanting to organize club trips
Maximum:20
Registered:12
Waiting List:0
Wayne Pattern
Wed 22
   to   
Wed 22
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A1
Members Only
Screening
climbing the walls indoor
Maximum:2
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Philippe Lambrette
Thu 23
   to   
Thu 23
Hiking
Grade: B2
Day hike to the Mt. Lake Hut and possible scrambles in the area
Maximum:8
Registered:3
Waiting List:0
Brian Sheffield
Thu 23
   to   
Tue 28
Other
Grade: B1
Screening
Exploring Discovery Islands by sea kayak
Christopher Barton
Thu 23
   to   
Tue 28
Hiking
Grade: B1
Screening
Exploring Discovery Islands by sea kayak
Maximum:8
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Christopher Barton
Thu 23
   to   
Thu 23
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A5
4-6pm, Thursday, Sept 23rd
Maximum:4
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Jimmy Choi
Fri 24
   to   
Fri 24
Hiking
Grade: B3
Hike to Joffre Lakes and beyond
Maximum:8
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Brian Sheffield
Fri 24
   to   
Fri 24
Downhill Skiing
Grade: A2
Members Only
Screening
Season starter for Whistler Ski Bums!
Maximum:10
Registered:0
Waiting List:0
Hong Wang
Fri 24
   to   
Fri 24
Downhill Skiing
Grade: A2
Members Only
Screening
Season starter for Whistler Ski Bums!
Maximum:10
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Ling ling Miao
Fri 24
   to   
Sat 25
Scrambling
Grade: C3
Members Only
Screening
2 days hike with Friday camping on the tarn area
Maximum:5
Registered:1
Waiting List:4
Marco Signifredi
Fri 24
   to   
Fri 24
Hiking
Grade: A1
Screening
Hike up BCMC route in the rain and enjoy apres at the top!
Maximum:12
Registered:7
Waiting List:0
Marie Amante
Sat 25
   to   
Sat 25
Other
Grade: B1
creek clearing and culvert/bridge rehabilitation - Watersprite Trail
Maximum:6
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Mike Knudson
Sat 25
   to   
Sat 25
Mountain Running
Grade: C2
Last minute run and hike taging Crown along Hanes Valley
Maximum:1
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Heidi Jakop
Sat 25
   to   
Sun 26
Backpacking Trip
Grade: B3
Members Only
Screening
Through hike the Howe Sound Crest Trail in two days.
Maximum:6
Registered:6
Waiting List:0
Ayrton Farrell
Sat 25
   to   
Sat 25
Rock Climbing
Grade: A5
Screening
5.6 -5.8 trad, witty banter and general joie to vivre
Maximum:6
Registered:5
Waiting List:0
Tristan Allan
Sat 25
   to   
Sat 25
Scrambling
Grade: C2
Screening
A day scramble to Tricouni Peak
Maximum:3
Registered:4
Waiting List:2
Jennifer Brown
Sat 25
   to   
Sat 25
Hiking
Grade: B2
Members Only
Screening
Scramble of Mt. Cheam
Maximum:5
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Stefan Martin
Sat 25
   to   
Sat 25
Rock Climbing
Grade: A5
Members Only
Screening
Top roping at Juniper Point and Arbutus Alley
Maximum:4
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Carolyn T Steingard
Mon 27
   to   
Mon 27
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A4
Screening
Top Rope at Hive Heights
Maximum:10
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Marie Amante
Wed 29
   to   
Wed 29
Training
Grade: B2
Screening
Introduction to power tools while working on the Furry Creek FSR and Mt. Lake trail
Maximum:8
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Brian Sheffield
Thu 30
   to   
Thu 30
Hiking
Grade: A1
Screening
Hike BCMC trail to honour the children who survived Indian Residential Schools and remember those who did not
Maximum:20
Registered:8
Waiting List:0
Shashi Shanbhag
Aug 2021
Sun 1
   to   
Sun 1
Mountain Running
Grade: C2
Screening
HSCT including: Harvey and Brunswick (optional)
Maximum:4
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Jasone Olloqui
Sun 1
   to   
Mon 2
Backpacking Trip
Grade: A1
Easy backpacking trip north of Pemberton.
Maximum:8
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Flavio Wasniewski
Sun 1
   to   
Sun 1
Guided Instruction
Grade: B3
Members Only
Learn how to build outdoor top rope anchors.
Maximum:12
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Canada West Mountain School
Sun 1
   to   
Sun 1
Hiking
Grade: C2
Screening
Start at Lynn Headwater, Hike the Hanes Valley Trail and Summit Crown Mountain near the end.
Maximum:4
Registered:4
Waiting List:3
Ella Li
Mon 2
   to   
Mon 2
Mountain Running
Grade: C2
Screening
HSCT including: Harvey and Brunswick (optional)
Maximum:4
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Jasone Olloqui
Tue 3
   to   
Tue 3
Rock Climbing
Grade: A5
Members Only
Screening
New Member/Beginner Climbing at Smoke Bluffs
Maximum:6
Registered:6
Waiting List:0
Shashi Shanbhag
Thu 5
   to   
Thu 5
Rock Climbing
Grade: A5
Members Only
Screening
Beginner/Moderate Trad/Top Climbing
Maximum:4
Registered:4
Waiting List:1
Philippe Lambrette
Fri 6
   to   
Sun 8
Hiking
Grade: B2
Screening
Take a helicopter ride from Squamish to the lake, camp two nights and scramble/hike to the surrounding peaks.
Maximum:5
Registered:5
Waiting List:4
Ella Li
Sat 7
   to   
Sat 7
Hiking
Grade: C2
Mt. MacFarlane via Pierce Lake Trail (20km Hike w/ avg. 20% grade)
Maximum:4
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
jeff Long
Sat 7
   to   
Sun 8
Mountaineering
Grade: B4
Members Only
Screening
Short traverse around a beautiful area
Maximum:3
Registered:1
Waiting List:6
Brittany Goulet
Sat 7
   to   
Sun 8
Guided Instruction
Grade: B3
Members Only
Course for experienced outdoor climber looking for companion rescue skills
Maximum:6
Registered:0
Waiting List:0
Canada West Mountain School
Sat 7
   to   
Sat 7
Guided Instruction
Grade: B3
Members Only
Find your way in the backcountry
Maximum:6
Registered:0
Waiting List:0
Canada West Mountain School
Sun 8
   to   
Mon 9
Hiking
Grade: B1
Easy overnighter to Blanca Lake(s) area
Maximum:5
Registered:5
Waiting List:0
Wes Loke
Tue 10
   to   
Mon 16
Mountaineering
Grade: C3
Screening
Spectacular hiking and scrambling camp in the South Chilcootens
Maximum:15
Registered:9
Waiting List:0
Brian Sheffield
Tue 10
   to   
Tue 10
Scrambling
Grade: C3
Screening
class3-4 scramble from Mt Cook to Mt Weart
Maximum:4
Registered:3
Waiting List:0
Silvia Bakovic
Tue 10
   to   
Tue 10
Rock Climbing
Grade: A5
Screening
Climbing in Smoke Bluffs - Top Rope and Sport
Maximum:8
Registered:3
Waiting List:0
Marie Amante
Tue 10
   to   
Tue 10
Rock Climbing
Grade: A5
Members Only
Screening
Beginner/Moderate Trad/Top Climbing
Maximum:4
Registered:4
Waiting List:1
Philippe Lambrette
Wed 11
   to   
Wed 11
Rock Climbing
Grade: A5
Screening
Last minute invite for some sport climbing in the Bluffs
Maximum:6
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Diyah Pera
Wed 11
   to   
Wed 11
Rock Climbing
Grade: A5
Members Only
Screening
Moderate Trad Climbing
Maximum:4
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Doug Wilm
Wed 11
   to   
Wed 11
Hiking
Grade: A1
Hike up Grouse Grind and then zipline (free for annual pass holder)
Maximum:4
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Ella Li
Thu 12
   to   
Thu 12
Rock Climbing
Grade: A1
Members Only
Screening
Top rope / Easy Trad 5.6-5.8
Maximum:4
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
James McDermott
Thu 12
   to   
Thu 12
Rock Climbing
Grade: A5
Members Only
Screening
Moderate Trad Climbing
Maximum:6
Registered:6
Waiting List:0
Rohan Rao
Fri 13
   to   
Sun 15
Mountaineering
Grade: C5
Members Only
Screening
3-day Trip to climb routes on Swakwatch Peak (Mount Rexford) and Nesakwatch Spires
Maximum:6
Registered:5
Waiting List:0
Shashi Shanbhag
Fri 13
   to   
Fri 13
Rock Climbing
Grade: A5
Moderate sport climbing in Nanaimo
Nicholas Burns
Sat 14
   to   
Sun 15
Scrambling
Grade: B2
Screening
exploratory trip to map out potential trail route to the Squamish Headwaters and the Pemberton Icefield
Maximum:8
Registered:3
Waiting List:0
Christopher Barton
Sat 14
   to   
Sat 14
Scrambling
Grade: C2
Screening
Short, fantastic scramble above beautiful alpine lakes and meadows
Maximum:4
Registered:6
Waiting List:0
David Egan
Sat 14
   to   
Sun 15
Backpacking Trip
Grade: B1
Overnight trip to Beverley Lake, will pass by Rainbow Lake on our way.
Maximum:8
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Ayrton Farrell
Sat 14
   to   
Sun 15
Guided Instruction
Grade: B3
Members Only
Be prepared for the unexpected in the backcountry
Maximum:6
Registered:0
Waiting List:0
Canada West Mountain School
Sat 14
   to   
Sun 15
Guided Instruction
Grade: B4
Be prepared for anything the wilderness throws at you!
Maximum:8
Registered:0
Waiting List:0
MountainSkills AcademyAdventures
Sat 14
   to   
Sat 14
Trail Clearing
Grade: A2
Screening
Work trip with contractor to shovel gravel and spread it over a culvert that was replaced
Maximum:8
Registered:9
Waiting List:0
Paul Kubik
Sun 15
   to   
Sun 15
Scrambling
Grade: C2
Members Only
An easy hike/scramble to Seagram Peak
Maximum:5
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Chris Lippmann
Sun 15
   to   
Sun 15
Hiking
Grade: B2
Screening
Day trip up to Crown Mountain
Maximum:6
Registered:5
Waiting List:0
Ayrton Farrell
Wed 18
   to   
Wed 18
Hiking
Grade: C2
Screening
Bagging seven peaks from Grouse group including Crown mountain and Beauty peak
Maximum:5
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Behzad Esfan
Thu 19
   to   
Thu 19
Rock Climbing
Grade: A5
Members Only
Screening
Climbing trip for BCMC New Members/Beginners
Maximum:6
Registered:6
Waiting List:0
Shashi Shanbhag
Thu 19
   to   
Thu 19
Rock Climbing
Grade: A5
Members Only
Screening
Trad climbing 5.6-5.8 and top rope
Maximum:4
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
James McDermott
Sat 21
   to   
Sat 21
Scrambling
Grade: C3
Screening
classic ridgeline scramble from Cook to Weart
Maximum:4
Registered:3
Waiting List:7
Fred Jiang
Sat 21
   to   
Sat 21
Hiking
Grade: C2
Iceberg Lake Trail is a 9.3 mile heavily trafficked out and back trail that features a lake and is rated as moderate.
Maximum:6
Registered:6
Waiting List:2
jeff Long
Sat 21
   to   
Sun 22
Guided Instruction
Grade: B3
Members Only
Learn to improvise 1st Aid systems in the outdoors
Maximum:10
Registered:0
Waiting List:0
Canada West Mountain School
Sat 21
   to   
Sun 22
Guided Instruction
Grade: B4
Members Only
Learn the ultimate glacier travel and crevasse rescue safety skills.
Maximum:8
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
MountainSkills AcademyAdventures
Sat 21
   to   
Sun 22
Scrambling
Grade: C2
Screening
Marriot Basin with option for Mount Marriott
Maximum:8
Registered:4
Waiting List:1
Marie Amante
Sat 21
   to   
Sun 22
Scrambling
Grade: C2
Screening
Trip to Joffre Lakes for some scrambles and glacier views
Maximum:5
Registered:2
Waiting List:1
Ana Madalena
Sun 22
   to   
Sun 22
Scrambling
Grade: C3
Screening
another boulder hopping long day
Maximum:4
Registered:3
Waiting List:5
Fred Jiang
Tue 24
   to   
Tue 24
Scrambling
Grade: C3
Long day of hiking with some exposed scrambling
Maximum:4
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Cameron Mitchell
Tue 24
   to   
Tue 24
Rock Climbing
Grade: A5
Screening
Moderate Trad/Top Climbing
Youliana Tichelova
Tue 24
   to   
Tue 24
Rock Climbing
Grade: A5
Members Only
Screening
Moderate Trad/Top Climbing
Maximum:4
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Philippe Lambrette
Tue 24
   to   
Tue 24
Other
Grade: A1
Members Only
Screening
Come one; Come All; Come to the BCMC Summer Get Together
Maximum:20
Registered:46
Waiting List:1
Kathleen Cheng
Wed 25
   to   
Wed 25
Rock Climbing
Grade: A5
Members Only
Screening
Moderate Trad/Top Climbing
Maximum:4
Registered:1
Waiting List:1
Doug Wilm
Thu 26
   to   
Thu 26
Hiking
Grade: A1
Hike up Grouse Grind and then play in the Rope Adventure Course; maybe a beer at sunset too.
Maximum:6
Registered:6
Waiting List:0
Ella Li
Fri 27
   to   
Sat 28
Backpacking Trip
Grade: B2
Members Only
Screening
Backpacking to Tricouni peak with overnight in the meadows.
Maximum:6
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Flavio Wasniewski
Fri 27
   to   
Sat 28
Hiking
Grade: B2
Intermediate overnighter to Mt Currie
Maximum:4
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Wes Loke
Sat 28
   to   
Sat 28
Mountaineering
Grade: C3
Members Only
Screening
Mt. Harvey north ramp winter climbing
Babak Farahifar
Sat 28
   to   
Sat 28
Hiking
Grade: C1
Screening
Golden Ears Mountain
Maximum:6
Registered:4
Waiting List:2
jeff Long
Sat 28
   to   
Sat 28
Scrambling
Grade: C3
Screening
Mt. Hanover from Magnesia Creek Trailhead: a 17km (round trip) with 1500m elevation gain hike with a grade 3 scrambling
Maximum:4
Registered:5
Waiting List:1
Marco Signifredi
Sat 28
   to   
Sat 28
Rock Climbing
Grade: A5
Great 5.6-5.10 climbing close to the Bluffs and far from the crowds.
Maximum:8
Registered:8
Waiting List:0
Flavio Wasniewski
Sat 28
   to   
Sun 29
Trail Clearing
Grade: B2
Screening
Starting to clear trail to the Pemberton icefield
Maximum:8
Registered:3
Waiting List:0
Christopher Barton
Sat 28
   to   
Sun 29
Guided Instruction
Grade: B1
Members Only
Build your toolkit of mountain skills.
Maximum:8
Registered:1
Waiting List:1
MountainSkills AcademyAdventures
Sun 29
   to   
Sun 29
Rock Climbing
Grade: B5
Screening
Slightly chossy sport climbing day with epic views and cool climbs
Maximum:8
Registered:5
Waiting List:1
Brett Martens
Tue 31
   to   
Tue 31
Rock Climbing
Grade: A5
Members Only
Screening
Moderate Trad/Top Climbing
Maximum:6
Registered:6
Waiting List:2
Philippe Lambrette
Jul 2021
Thu 1
   to   
Thu 1
Rock Climbing
Grade: A1
Squamish-Area Activities, Followed by a Picnic
Maximum:16
Registered:6
Waiting List:0
Anders Ourom
Fri 2
   to   
Sat 3
Mountaineering
Grade: D4
Members Only
Screening
Mt Garibaldi Via Brohm Ridge
Maximum:4
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Philippe Lambrette
Fri 2
   to   
Fri 2
Rock Climbing
Grade: A5
Screening
Smoke Bluffs Rock Climbing (9:00am, July 2nd, Friday)
Maximum:8
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Jimmy Choi
Fri 2
   to   
Sat 3
Backpacking Trip
Grade: B2
Screening
Overnight trip to summit Golden Ears peak
Maximum:3
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Henry Phan
Sat 3
   to   
Sat 3
Scrambling
Grade: B2
Screening
Day trip up the prominent peak.
Maximum:8
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Dean Chamberland
Sat 3
   to   
Sun 4
Scrambling
Grade: C3
Screening
Can be done as day trip or overnight
Maximum:10
Registered:5
Waiting List:0
Marie Amante
Sun 4
   to   
Sun 4
Rock Climbing
Grade: A5
Screening
Some easy sport climbing in Squamish.
Maximum:6
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Nicholas Burns
Tue 6
   to   
Tue 6
Rock Climbing
Grade: A4
Screening
Sully's Hangout climbing @ 2pm
Maximum:4
Registered:3
Waiting List:0
Henry Phan
Wed 7
   to   
Wed 7
Mountaineering
Grade: C2
Screening
Mid week day trip to sky pilot via Shannon creek fsr
Maximum:4
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Tim Adams
Thu 8
   to   
Mon 12
Hiking
Grade: B2
Screening
A family friendly camp out at Cathedral Park
Maximum:20
Registered:20
Waiting List:0
Brian Sheffield
Thu 8
   to   
Thu 8
Rock Climbing
Grade: A5
Screening
Beginner / Kids Climbing at Parking Lot Wall in Smoke Bluffs
Maximum:6
Registered:5
Waiting List:0
Shashi Shanbhag
Sat 10
   to   
Sat 10
Scrambling
Grade: C3
Screening
Mt. Hanover from Magnesia Creek Trailhead: a 17km (round trip) with 1500m elevation gain hike with a grade 3 scrambling
Maximum:4
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Marco Signifredi
Sat 10
   to   
Sun 11
Mountaineering
Grade: B4
Members Only
Screening
2-3am start to beat the heat.
Maximum:2
Registered:3
Waiting List:4
Brittany Goulet
Sat 10
   to   
Sat 10
Scrambling
Grade: B2
Screening
Day trip up the prominent peak.
Maximum:6
Registered:6
Waiting List:0
Dean Chamberland
Sat 10
   to   
Sun 11
Backpacking Trip
Grade: B3
Screening
Exploring the ridges and peaks west of Sootip
Maximum:4
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Christina Williams
Sat 10
   to   
Sat 10
Guided Instruction
Grade: B5
Members Only
MORE SPACES AVAILABLE - Looking to move on from single-pitch and climb higher?
Maximum:6
Registered:0
Waiting List:3
MountainSkills AcademyAdventures
Sat 10
   to   
Sat 10
Rock Climbing
Grade: A5
Members Only
Screening
Sports climbing at Sully's Hangout crag in North Van.
Maximum:4
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Robin Lavigne
Sun 11
   to   
Sun 11
Hiking
Grade: B2
Members Only
A hike with a little snow and maybe the occasional bit of easy scrambling
Maximum:5
Registered:5
Waiting List:0
Chris Lippmann
Sun 11
   to   
Sun 11
Guided Instruction
Grade: B4
Members Only
Learn the technical aspects of a complex rope rescue.
Maximum:8
Registered:0
Waiting List:2
MountainSkills AcademyAdventures
Tue 13
   to   
Tue 13
Rock Climbing
Grade: A5
Members Only
Screening
Moderate Trad Climbing
Maximum:6
Registered:6
Waiting List:0
Doug Wilm
Tue 13
   to   
Tue 13
Other
Grade: A1
Members Only
Screening
The BCMC Executive is inviting all volunteers to the Volunteer Appreciation Event
Maximum:-
Registered:17
Waiting List:0
Kathleen Cheng
Wed 14
   to   
Wed 14
Hiking
Grade: B3
Members Only
Screening
Approach from Furry Creek Main
Maximum:10
Registered:10
Waiting List:0
Paul Kubik
Fri 16
   to   
Sun 18
Trail Clearing
Grade: B2
Work on various sections of the North Creek Cabin trail
Maximum:15
Registered:12
Waiting List:0
Brian Sheffield
Fri 16
   to   
Sun 18
Rock Climbing
Grade: A5
Members Only
Screening
There is a lot of development happening in the Nanaimo River area so let's check out some of the crags
Carolyn T Steingard
Fri 16
   to   
Sat 17
Scrambling
Grade: B2
Members Only
Screening
Non-technical day hike with minor scrambling past D'Arcy. Friday night car camp
Maximum:6
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Dean Chamberland
Fri 16
   to   
Fri 16
Rock Climbing
Grade: A5
Members Only
Screening
Friday afternoon Multi-pitch
Doug Wilm
Fri 16
   to   
Sun 18
Scrambling
Grade: B2
Easy scrambling in a spectacular alpine setting
Maximum:8
Registered:6
Waiting List:0
Dennis Kasukawa
Sat 17
   to   
Sun 18
Scrambling
Grade: B2
Scramble Mt. Rohr then camp at Rohr Lake
Maximum:6
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Shane O'Donohoe
Sat 17
   to   
Sun 18
Backpacking Trip
Grade: A1
Short, slow paced backpacking trip to camp by an alpine lake.
Maximum:5
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Flavio Wasniewski
Sat 17
   to   
Sat 17
Scrambling
Grade: B3
Members Only
Screening
Day trip to the Coquihalla to scramble the scenic ridge route along the Markhor - Needle Peaks traverse.
Maximum:6
Registered:4
Waiting List:1
Mohammad Pahrbod
Sat 17
   to   
Sun 18
Guided Instruction
Grade: B4
Members Only
Learn the ultimate glacier travel and crevasse rescue safety skills.
Maximum:8
Registered:0
Waiting List:0
MountainSkills AcademyAdventures
Sun 18
   to   
Sun 18
Hiking
Grade: B2
Members Only
Screening
BCMC trail followed by crown mtn
Maximum:4
Registered:3
Waiting List:0
Tim Adams
Sun 18
   to   
Sun 18
Rock Climbing
Grade: B4
Screening
Sport climbing (5.9-10.d) at Murrin Park
Maximum:6
Registered:8
Waiting List:0
Maryam Siahbani
Mon 19
   to   
Fri 23
Mountaineering
Grade: B3
Screening
A mix of easy mountaineering and hiking and some trail work in exchange for a free flight into the North Creek Cabin
Maximum:5
Registered:6
Waiting List:0
Brian Sheffield
Mon 19
   to   
Mon 19
Scrambling
Grade: C3
Screening
Fast hike up Wedge Mountain
Maximum:3
Registered:2
Waiting List:2
Laurent Gervais
Mon 19
   to   
Sun 25
Mountaineering
Grade: B3
Screening
A fly in summer camp in the Pebble Creek and North Creek area
Maximum:9
Registered:9
Waiting List:0
Brian Sheffield
Tue 20
   to   
Tue 20
Rock Climbing
Grade: A5
Members Only
Screening
Moderate Trad Climbing
Maximum:4
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Doug Wilm
Thu 22
   to   
Thu 22
Conditioning
Grade: B2
Members Only
Evening run up the grind or Flint and feather and hike down the BCMC trail.
Maximum:-
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Justyna Matracki
Thu 22
   to   
Thu 22
Rock Climbing
Grade: A5
Members Only
Screening
New Member/Beginner Climbing at Blind Channel Crags in Smoke Bluffs
Maximum:6
Registered:5
Waiting List:0
Shashi Shanbhag
Fri 23
   to   
Sun 25
Mountaineering
Grade: B4
Members Only
Screening
Some snow travel and scrambling
Maximum:3
Registered:3
Waiting List:5
Brittany Goulet
Sat 24
   to   
Sat 24
Hiking
Grade: B2
Members Only
Screaming Cat Lake & Iceberg Lake Loop via Skywalk North
Maximum:6
Registered:6
Waiting List:2
jeff Long
Sat 24
   to   
Sat 24
Rock Climbing
Grade: B5
Screening
Easy to mod trad climbing
Jim Nosella
Sat 24
   to   
Sun 25
Hiking
Grade: B2
Screening
Hike, Hut, Hike, Eat and repeat.
Maximum:10
Registered:11
Waiting List:7
Marie Amante
Sat 24
   to   
Tue 27
Expedition
Grade: C3
Screening
Helicopter in (& out) to Caltha Pk area (outside Park boundary)
Maximum:5
Registered:5
Waiting List:0
Dean Chamberland
Sat 24
   to   
Sun 25
Mountaineering
Grade: C3
Members Only
Screening
Reviewing glacier walk and crevasse rescue techniques
Maximum:6
Registered:6
Waiting List:0
Babak Farahifar
Sat 24
   to   
Sun 25
Backpacking Trip
Grade: A1
Screening
Slow paced backpacking trip to Tricouni East Lake
Maximum:6
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Flavio Wasniewski
Sat 24
   to   
Sun 25
Backpacking Trip
Grade: A1
Backpacking trip north of Pemberton
Maximum:6
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Flavio Wasniewski
Sat 24
   to   
Sat 24
Rock Climbing
Grade: A5
Screening
Sport climbing grades from 5.6 to 5.10d in Sully's Hangout.
Maximum:6
Registered:7
Waiting List:0
Maryam Siahbani
Sat 24
   to   
Sun 25
Other
Grade: B3
Screening
Kayaking up the Indian Arm to camp overnight at Granite Falls.
Maximum:8
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Ayrton Farrell
Sun 25
   to   
Sun 25
Rock Climbing
Grade: A5
Screening
Some cragging in Smoke Bluffs in the range of 5.10a to 10d
Maximum:6
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Mohammad Pahrbod
Sun 25
   to   
Thu 29
Mountaineering
Grade: B3
Screening
A 5 day traverse from North Creek climbing Mt Samson and exiting by Delilah Creek roads
Maximum:4
Registered:3
Waiting List:0
Christina Williams
Tue 27
   to   
Tue 27
Rock Climbing
Grade: A5
Members Only
Screening
Beginner/Moderate Trad/Top Climbing
Maximum:4
Registered:4
Waiting List:3
Philippe Lambrette
Wed 28
   to   
Wed 28
Rock Climbing
Grade: A5
Members Only
Screening
Moderate Trad Climbing
Maximum:4
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Doug Wilm
Thu 29
   to   
Thu 29
Rock Climbing
Grade: B4
Screening
Blackcomb peak via Blackcomb buttress
Maximum:4
Registered:4
Waiting List:2
Youliana Tichelova
Thu 29
   to   
Sun 1
Rock Climbing
Grade: B5
Screening
Trad Climbing - South Ridge of Gimli & South Face of Asgard
Maximum:4
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Mohammad Pahrbod
Sat 31
   to   
Sun 1
Hiking
Grade: C2
Members Only
Screening
2 days (1 overnight) of hiking the Howe Sound Crest Trail (long days)
Maximum:4
Registered:5
Waiting List:0
Henry Phan
Sat 31
   to   
Mon 2
Hiking
Grade: B2
Screening
An amazing and very little visited area:)
Maximum:5
Registered:3
Waiting List:0
Michael Deacon
Sat 31
   to   
Mon 2
Hiking
Grade: C2
Screening
Hike, Smores, Scramble and repeat!
Maximum:8
Registered:7
Waiting List:0
Marie Amante
Sat 31
   to   
Sun 1
Guided Instruction
Grade: B4
Members Only
*DATE CHANGE* - Learn the basic mountaineering skills needed to safely climb a snow and ice peak.
Maximum:4
Registered:3
Waiting List:0
MountainSkills AcademyAdventures
Sat 31
   to   
Sun 1
Guided Instruction
Grade: B4
Members Only
Alpine rock climbing, a revered sport and a timeless climbing tradition.
Maximum:8
Registered:1
Waiting List:3
MountainSkills AcademyAdventures
Sat 31
   to   
Sat 31
Rock Climbing
Grade: A5
Screening
(fixed date error) A mix of trad/sport around the Free and Easy Area
Maximum:10
Registered:6
Waiting List:0
Ana Madalena
Sat 31
   to   
Sat 31
Guided Instruction
Grade: B3
Members Only
Course for beginners looking for companion rescue skills in Squamish
Maximum:12
Registered:0
Waiting List:0
Canada West Mountain School
Sat 31
   to   
Sun 1
Rock Climbing
Grade: A5
Members Only
Screening
There are a bunch of new routes at Harrison Bluffs so let's camp and climb
Carolyn T Steingard
Jun 2021
Tue 1
   to   
Tue 1
Volunteer Meeting
Grade: A1
Members Only
Monthly online meeting of the Executive Team plus others helping with special projects.
Maximum:-
Registered:8
Waiting List:0
Chris Ludwig
Tue 1
   to   
Tue 1
Rock Climbing
Grade: A5
Screening
Moderate Trad Climbing
Maximum:6
Registered:6
Waiting List:0
Philip Gibbs
Wed 2
   to   
Wed 2
Mountain Running
Grade: A1
whats a better way to abuse your legs than "run" 1k up
Maximum:8
Registered:3
Waiting List:0
Fred Jiang
Wed 2
   to   
Fri 4
Trail Clearing
Grade: B2
Wednesday work on Watersprite then Thursday and Friday at North Creek
Maximum:10
Registered:3
Waiting List:0
Brian Sheffield
Wed 2
   to   
Wed 2
Hiking
Grade: A2
Screening
Grind up in time for Apres!
Maximum:8
Registered:5
Waiting List:0
Marie Amante
Wed 2
   to   
Wed 2
Practice
Grade: A1
Screening
Practice and discuss rescue systems
Maximum:8
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Dan Rx
Thu 3
   to   
Thu 3
Conditioning
Grade: B2
Members Only
Evening run up the grind or Flint and feather.
Maximum:8
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Justyna Matracki
Fri 4
   to   
Fri 4
Rock Climbing
Grade: A5
Screening
Trad easy routes and top rope harder routes.
Maximum:6
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Silvia Bakovic
Fri 4
   to   
Fri 4
Guided Instruction
Grade: B4
Members Only
Learn technical skills of rope rescue to help yourself, your partner or an adjacent party half on a multi-pitch route.
Maximum:16
Registered:12
Waiting List:4
MountainSkills AcademyAdventures
Sat 5
   to   
Sat 5
Hiking
Grade: B2
Brisk ascent of Alouette Mountain from the South!
Maximum:6
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Ayrton Farrell
Sat 5
   to   
Sun 6
Guided Instruction
Grade: B4
Members Only
In this course, you will learn the basic mountaineering skills needed to safely climb a snow and ice peak.
Maximum:4
Registered:3
Waiting List:5
MountainSkills AcademyAdventures
Tue 8
   to   
Tue 8
Rock Climbing
Grade: A5
Members Only
Screening
trad climb practice at the smoke bluffs
Maximum:6
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Momo Xiang
Tue 8
   to   
Tue 8
Social
Grade: A1
BCMC Socials - Online Zoom Presentation - Click here to join the meeting: https://zoom.us/j/92014455499
Maximum:-
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Kathleen Cheng
Sat 12
   to   
Sat 12
Mountaineering
Grade: B3
Scrambling up standard route of Needle Peak
Maximum:6
Registered:8
Waiting List:2
Maryam Siahbani
Sat 12
   to   
Sat 12
Trail Clearing
Grade: A1
Screening
Brush Clearing Party
Maximum:9
Registered:9
Waiting List:1
Chris Ludwig
Sat 12
   to   
Sat 12
Trail Clearing
Grade: A1
Screening
The Boardwalk, Bridge, and Stair Inspection and Construction team
Maximum:8
Registered:7
Waiting List:0
Chris Ludwig
Sat 12
   to   
Sat 12
Guided Instruction
Grade: B5
Members Only
MORE SPACES AVAILABLE - Looking to move on from single-pitch and climb higher?
Maximum:6
Registered:6
Waiting List:5
MountainSkills AcademyAdventures
Sat 12
   to   
Sat 12
Guided Instruction
Grade: B4
Members Only
*DATE CHANGE* Take your climbing to the next level with these two HALF DAY clinics.
Maximum:6
Registered:1
Waiting List:4
MountainSkills AcademyAdventures
Sun 13
   to   
Sun 13
Guided Instruction
Grade: B4
Members Only
MORE SPACES AVAILABLE - Learn the technical aspects of a complex rope rescue.
Maximum:12
Registered:5
Waiting List:4
MountainSkills AcademyAdventures
Sun 13
   to   
Sun 13
Guided Instruction
Grade: B4
Members Only
**DATE CHANGED. Are you looking at taking your trad climbing to the next level? These HALF DAY clinic is for you!
Maximum:6
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
MountainSkills AcademyAdventures
Wed 16
   to   
Wed 16
Hiking
Grade: B2
Screening
A brisk day up and down Mt. Price. Aiming for ≈6 hours for the 25km and 1900m of elevation gain.
Nicholas Burns
Thu 17
   to   
Thu 17
Hiking
Grade: B2
Screening
A moderate pace full day hiking
Maximum:5
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Yazhu Mi
Fri 18
   to   
Fri 18
Hiking
Grade: B1
Hike to Black Mountain via the Whyte Lake trail (Nelson Canyon Route)
Maximum:3
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Yumi Imai
Fri 18
   to   
Sat 19
Scrambling
Grade: C4
Members Only
Screening
Epic views, a bit of snow travel and a bit of scrambling...
Maximum:6
Registered:5
Waiting List:1
Tristan Allan
Sat 19
   to   
Sat 19
Mountaineering
Grade: C4
Screening
Saturday ascent of a classic route
Maximum:6
Registered:4
Waiting List:6
Ana Madalena
Sat 19
   to   
Sat 19
Other
Grade: B2
Hike up to Demon Creek (about one hour from the parking lot) and build abutments for a bridge
Maximum:8
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Brian Sheffield
Sat 19
   to   
Sun 20
Mountaineering
Grade: D5
Screening
Climbing Mount Garibaldi through NE face
Maximum:6
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Mohammad Pahrbod
Sat 19
   to   
Sat 19
Rock Climbing
Grade: A5
Members Only
Screening
A day of rock climbing in Squamish (moderate)
Maximum:6
Registered:2
Waiting List:1
Dennis Kasukawa
Sat 19
   to   
Sun 20
Guided Instruction
Grade: B4
Members Only
**MORE SPACES ADDED** Learn the ultimate glacier travel and crevasse rescue safety skills.
Maximum:16
Registered:10
Waiting List:4
MountainSkills AcademyAdventures
Sat 19
   to   
Sat 19
Rock Climbing
Grade: A5
Members Only
Screening
Sport and top rope climbing
Maximum:4
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Carolyn T Steingard
Sun 20
   to   
Sun 20
Scrambling
Grade: C2
Members Only
Screening
A fine scramble to the summit of Sky Pilot
Maximum:6
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Dennis Kasukawa
Tue 22
   to   
Tue 22
Rock Climbing
Grade: A5
Screening
Moderate Trad Climbing
Maximum:6
Registered:6
Waiting List:0
Philip Gibbs
Tue 22
   to   
Tue 22
Rock Climbing
Grade: A5
Members Only
Screening
After work rock climbing in Squamish
Maximum:4
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Dennis Kasukawa
Tue 22
   to   
Tue 22
Rock Climbing
Grade: A4
Screening
Easy after work climbing
Maximum:5
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Henry Phan
Thu 24
   to   
Thu 24
Hiking
Grade: B2
Screening
A moderate pace full day trip
Maximum:5
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Yazhu Mi
Thu 24
   to   
Thu 24
Hiking
Grade: B2
Afternoon hike Black Mountain
Maximum:4
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Momo Xiang
Fri 25
   to   
Sat 26
Hiking
Grade: B2
Members Only
Screening
Scramblin' up the Matt Gunn route. car camp the Friday night.
Maximum:6
Registered:6
Waiting List:1
Dean Chamberland
Fri 25
   to   
Fri 25
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: A4
Screening
Christmas Gully hike up & ski down
Maximum:5
Registered:3
Waiting List:0
Giovanni Bitelli
Fri 25
   to   
Fri 25
Rock Climbing
Grade: A5
Screening
After work rock climbing in Squamish
Maximum:4
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Dennis Kasukawa
Sat 26
   to   
Sun 27
Guided Instruction
Grade: B4
Members Only
MORE SPACES AVAILABLE - Alpine rock climbing, a revered sport and a timeless climbing tradition.
Maximum:8
Registered:4
Waiting List:3
MountainSkills AcademyAdventures
Sat 26
   to   
Sun 27
Guided Instruction
Grade: B1
Members Only
Build your toolkit of mountain skills.
Maximum:8
Registered:3
Waiting List:2
MountainSkills AcademyAdventures
Mon 28
   to   
Mon 28
Trail Clearing
Grade: B1
Screening
Protecting a big tree with some cribbing. Preventing shortcuts.
Maximum:10
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Paul Kubik
Tue 29
   to   
Wed 30
Trail Clearing
Grade: B2
Screening
Build a bridge over Demon Creek
Maximum:10
Registered:10
Waiting List:0
Brian Sheffield
Tue 29
   to   
Tue 29
Hiking
Grade: B2
Members Only
Screening
It will be a fast paced.
Maximum:4
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Momo Xiang
Wed 30
   to   
Wed 30
Rock Climbing
Grade: B2
Trad climbing 5.8, 5.9
Maximum:4
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Momo Xiang
Copyright © 2022 British Columbia Mountaineering Club