About BCMC Events Schedule Club Forums Hut Booking News - Media Club Resources Search
 
Previous Trips
Dates Trip Information Participants Organizer
Jul 2018
Sun 1
   to   
Sun 1
Scrambling
Grade: 2B2
Screening
Sky Pilot area hiking/scrambling/ easy mountaineering
Maximum:6
Registered:6
Waiting List:0
Youliana Tichelova
Mon 2
   to   
Sat 7
Mountaineering
Grade: C4
Screening
Expect an epic trip to the highest peak in western Europe
Maximum:6
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Dean Chamberland
Wed 4
   to   
Wed 4
Rock Climbing
Grade: A5
Climbing trip to Squamish
Maximum:20
Registered:18
Waiting List:0
Radmila Bridges
Fri 6
   to   
Mon 9
Backpacking Trip
Grade: B2
Screening
A four day stay at the refurbished Lizzie Creek Cabin to explore the Peaks, Meadows and Lakes around
Maximum:10
Registered:3
Waiting List:1
Brian Sheffield
Sat 7
   to   
Sat 7
Training
Grade: b2-
Members Only
Screening
Hanes trail cardio fun
Maximum:3
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Mariana Cairati
Sat 7
   to   
Sat 7
Trail Clearing
Grade: B2
Members Only
Clearing the trail to Mountain Lake from Furry Creek Main
Maximum:20
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Henry DeJong
Sat 7
   to   
Sun 8
Mountaineering
Grade: C4
Members Only
Screening
At 4392 m, Rainier is the highest peak in The Cascade Range and the state of Washington.
Maximum:6
Registered:5
Waiting List:5
Mohammad Pahrbod
Sun 8
   to   
Thu 12
Scrambling
Grade: B2
Screening
Downton Creek Peaks and Ridges, Duffey Lake Road Downton Creek Peaks and Ridges, Duffey Lake Road
Maximum:8
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Christopher Barton
Sun 8
   to   
Sun 8
Practice
Grade: A1/2
practice rock rescue procedures
Maximum:-
Registered:5
Waiting List:0
Mariana Cairati
Wed 11
   to   
Wed 11
Rock Climbing
Grade: A5
Climbing trip to Squamish
Maximum:20
Registered:19
Waiting List:0
Andrej Dobos
Wed 11
   to   
Wed 11
Practice
Grade: A0
Members Only
Screening
Haul systems review and dry land crevasse rescue practice in the park.
Maximum:20
Registered:8
Waiting List:0
Esteban Guisado
Fri 13
   to   
Mon 16
Trail Clearing
Grade: B2
Screening
Fly in/out (no charge) hut-based work party 4 days
Maximum:20
Registered:19
Waiting List:5
Paul Kubik
Sat 14
   to   
Sun 15
Mountaineering
Grade: C3
Members Only
Screening
Attempt Baker via Coleman-Deming
Maximum:12
Registered:13
Waiting List:3
Jonathan Colyer
Sat 14
   to   
Sat 14
Scrambling
Grade: C2
Members Only
Screening
A long day trip to scramble Mount Marriott
Maximum:8
Registered:9
Waiting List:3
Ibrahim Alshathri
Sat 14
   to   
Sun 15
Backpacking Trip
Grade: B1
Members Only
Screening
A crossover backpack between Cheakamus Lake and Black Tusk meadows.
Maximum:10
Registered:1
Waiting List:9
Brian J Wood
Sat 14
   to   
Sat 14
Mountaineering
Grade: C5
Screening
Saturday Escape velocity up Habrich and potentially overnight to explore area
Maximum:4
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Jose Collado
Sun 15
   to   
Sun 15
Scrambling
Grade: C3
Sky Pilot - Moderate to quick pace - Some exposure
Maximum:8
Registered:3
Waiting List:0
Roger Barany
Tue 17
   to   
Tue 17
Trail Clearing
Grade: B2
Members Only
Clearing the trail to Mountain Lake from Furry Creek Main
Maximum:8
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Henry DeJong
Wed 18
   to   
Wed 18
Rock Climbing
Grade: A5
Wednesday evening climb
Maximum:16
Registered:14
Waiting List:0
Stacy Graham
Fri 20
   to   
Sat 21
Mountaineering
Grade: C3
Members Only
Screening
Ascent via Wedge Glacier / NE arete and descend via SW scree slopes
Maximum:9
Registered:9
Waiting List:0
David Egan
Fri 20
   to   
Sun 29
Mountaineering
Grade: AD - D
Members Only
Screening
A great route which traverses the roof of Europe
Maximum:4
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Mohammad Pahrbod
Fri 20
   to   
Mon 23
Trail Clearing
Grade: C2
Members Only
Screening
Work party and camp to assist with the construction of the Kees Claire hut
Maximum:3
Registered:3
Waiting List:0
Bill Maurer
Sat 21
   to   
Sun 22
Scrambling
Grade: C2
Screening
Weekend of peak bagging in the Cheam Range
Maximum:6
Registered:5
Waiting List:7
Shannon Healy
Sat 21
   to   
Sun 22
Mountaineering
Grade: C3/4
Members Only
Screening
A trip to climb two classic mountaineering routes
Maximum:3
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Ibrahim Alshathri
Sat 21
   to   
Sun 22
Other
Grade: A1
Here we can arrange carpools for Arcteryx Alpine Academy
Maximum:-
Registered:3
Waiting List:0
Jonathan Colyer
Sat 21
   to   
Sat 21
Practice
Grade: B5
Members Only
Flailing around with etriers, ascenders, and some weird aid gear
Maximum:8
Registered:5
Waiting List:0
Marlaina Rhymer
Sat 21
   to   
Sun 22
Mountaineering
Grade: C5
Screening
2 day ascent of rainier via emmonss
Maximum:5
Registered:5
Waiting List:0
Jose Collado
Jun 2018
Fri 1
   to   
Sun 27
Instructional Program
Grade: C4
Members Only
Screening
Second outdoor and first overnight training session, designed to further develop mountaineering techniques.
Maximum:20
Registered:24
Waiting List:0
Winifred Swatschek
Fri 1
   to   
Sun 3
Instructional Program
Grade: B3
Screening
A 2 day/1 night introduction to all things packrafting
Maximum:6
Registered:5
Waiting List:1
Cameron Fenton
Fri 1
   to   
Sat 2
Mountaineering
Grade: C4-5
Members Only
Screening
Wedge Mountain via Northeast Arete
Maximum:6
Registered:4
Waiting List:1
Ibrahim Alshathri
Sat 2
   to   
Sun 3
Mountaineering
Grade: C4-5
Screening
Wedge Mountain via Northeast Arete (Same as Ibra's - thanks for the trip description)
Maximum:4
Registered:5
Waiting List:0
Wayne Pattern
Sat 2
   to   
Sat 2
Practice
Grade: B5
Members Only
Flailing around with etriers, ascenders, and bomber nut placements
Maximum:8
Registered:7
Waiting List:0
Marlaina Rhymer
Sat 2
   to   
Sat 2
Mountaineering
Grade: B/5
An ascent of the standard route on Sky Pilot under early season conditions
Maximum:6
Registered:6
Waiting List:0
Henry Marsden
Mon 4
   to   
Mon 4
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A5
Join other club members at Climb Base5 for a few hours of indoor climbing (top rope and lead)
Maximum:10
Registered:3
Waiting List:0
Martin Schwarze
Tue 5
   to   
Tue 5
Volunteer Meeting
Grade: A1
Members Only
Monthly meeting of the Executive Team plus others helping with special projects. Members welcome to attend.
Maximum:15
Registered:8
Waiting List:0
BCMC Executive
Wed 6
   to   
Wed 6
Rock Climbing
Grade: A5
Climbing trip to Squamish Murrin Park
Maximum:20
Registered:15
Waiting List:0
Martin Schwarze
Thu 7
   to   
Thu 7
Practice
Grade: A0
Members Only
Screening
Haul systems review and dry land crevasse rescue practice in the park.
Maximum:20
Registered:10
Waiting List:1
Esteban Guisado
Fri 8
   to   
Sun 10
Rock Climbing
Grade: A5
Members Only
Screening
Spend the weekend desert climbing in the sun
Maximum:10
Registered:6
Waiting List:0
Jonathan Colyer
Sat 9
   to   
Sat 9
Scrambling
Grade: C2
Members Only
Screening
A full day hike with some snow travel and sacrambling at the end
Maximum:6
Registered:4
Waiting List:1
Ibrahim Alshathri
Sun 10
   to   
Sun 10
Practice
Grade: A0
Members Only
Screening
Crevasse rescue practice on snow.
Maximum:20
Registered:8
Waiting List:0
Esteban Guisado
Tue 12
   to   
Tue 12
Social
Grade: A1
BCMC Social presentation open to both members and non-members. ANZA club, main floor. Beer served.
Maximum:-
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Polina Andreychenko
Thu 14
   to   
Thu 14
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A5
Climb at Cliffhanger after work
Maximum:20
Registered:5
Waiting List:0
Jonathan Colyer
Sat 16
   to   
Sun 17
Instructional Program
Grade: C4
Members Only
Screening
Third outdoor and final training session, designed to combine recently learned mountaineering techniques.
Maximum:20
Registered:25
Waiting List:0
Winifred Swatschek
Sat 16
   to   
Sat 16
Trail Clearing
Grade: A1 - C1
Screening
Watersprite Lake Trail Construction - Clearing, Boardwalk and Drainage
Maximum:-
Registered:11
Waiting List:0
Chris Ludwig
Sat 16
   to   
Sun 24
Instructional Program
Grade: B5
Screening
Comprehensive 4-day, 2 weekend course for sport climbers wanting the skills to take their climbing to the next level.
Maximum:6
Registered:6
Waiting List:2
Jonathan Ross
Sat 16
   to   
Sat 16
Instructional Program
Grade: B5
Members Only
1 day aid climbing course taught by an ACMG certified guide
Maximum:-
Registered:7
Waiting List:4
Marlaina Rhymer
Sat 16
   to   
Sun 17
Instructional Program
Grade: B2
Members Only
2 day course on navigation in good and poor visibility
Maximum:12
Registered:10
Waiting List:1
Marlaina Rhymer
Sat 16
   to   
Sun 17
Mountaineering
Grade: C3/4
Members Only
Screening
An overnight trip to climb a classic mountaineering route
Maximum:4
Registered:4
Waiting List:1
Ibrahim Alshathri
Sun 17
   to   
Sun 17
Hiking
Grade: C-3
A long, dog friendly, day trip to the top of Mt. Currie. Splendid views and lots of exercise
Maximum:20
Registered:12
Waiting List:0
Brian Sheffield
Mon 18
   to   
Mon 18
Volunteer Meeting
Grade: A0
Members Only
Screening
"Trip" for organizer discussion and planning
Maximum:1
Registered:10
Waiting List:0
Winifred Swatschek
Tue 19
   to   
Tue 19
Trail Clearing
Grade: B2
Members Only
Clearing the trail to Mountain Lake from Furry Creek Main
Maximum:10
Registered:5
Waiting List:0
Paul Kubik
Wed 20
   to   
Wed 20
Rock Climbing
Grade: A5
Climbing trip to Squamish
Maximum:20
Registered:11
Waiting List:0
Radmila Bridges
Fri 22
   to   
Fri 22
Rock Climbing
Grade: A5
Crack climbing in the smoke bluffs (Octopus Garden/Funarama areas?)
Maximum:6
Registered:3
Waiting List:0
William Grimm
Fri 22
   to   
Sat 23
Mountaineering
Grade: C2-C3
Members Only
Screening
Standard route up Mount Baker
Maximum:6
Registered:6
Waiting List:0
Dean Chamberland
Fri 22
   to   
Fri 22
Social
Grade: A0
Members Only
Wrap-up pub night for course participants and trainers
Maximum:-
Registered:27
Waiting List:0
Esteban Guisado
Sat 23
   to   
Sat 23
Scrambling
Grade: C3
Members Only
Screening
Moderate and fantastic scramble
Maximum:8
Registered:9
Waiting List:2
Ibrahim Alshathri
Sat 23
   to   
Sun 24
Instructional Program
Grade: class 5
Members Only
Screening
This two-day course will serve as an introduction to trad climbing.
Maximum:6
Registered:5
Waiting List:0
Jack Nixon
Sat 23
   to   
Sat 23
Mountaineering
Grade: D3
a big exploratory day trip west of Elaho River
Maximum:6
Registered:3
Waiting List:0
Alastair Ferries
Sun 24
   to   
Mon 25
Mountaineering
Grade: C4
Screening
An overnight trip to the summit of Mt. Rainier via the DC route.
Maximum:5
Registered:5
Waiting List:1
Tye Pellichero
Sun 24
   to   
Sun 24
Mountaineering
Grade: PD+
Screening
A fast and light climb
Maximum:2
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Louis Gabriel Keroack
Tue 26
   to   
Tue 26
Mountaineering
Grade: A1
"prep" session for Summer camp
Maximum:-
Registered:11
Waiting List:0
Claire Tallon
Tue 26
   to   
Tue 26
Volunteer Meeting
Grade: A1
Quick 101 for new volunteers about website redevelopment work!
Maximum:-
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Verity King
Wed 27
   to   
Wed 27
Rock Climbing
Grade: A5
Climbing trip to Squamish
Maximum:20
Registered:14
Waiting List:0
Radmila Bridges
Thu 28
   to   
Thu 28
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A3
After work climbing
Maximum:6
Registered:3
Waiting List:0
Shannon Healy
Fri 29
   to   
Mon 2
Backpacking Trip
Grade: B2
Members Only
Screening
Celebrate Canada Day hiking one of Canada's most iconic trails
Maximum:4
Registered:4
Waiting List:1
Bryant Lim
Sat 30
   to   
Sun 1
Mountaineering
Grade: C4
Members Only
Screening
A mixed glacier and 4th class rock climb/scramble.
Maximum:6
Registered:3
Waiting List:0
Mohammad Pahrbod
May 2018
Tue 1
   to   
Tue 1
Volunteer Meeting
Grade: A1
Members Only
Monthly meeting of the Executive Team plus others helping with special projects. Members welcome to attend.
Maximum:15
Registered:8
Waiting List:0
BCMC Executive
Wed 2
   to   
Wed 2
Rock Climbing
Grade: A5
Weekly climbing trip to the Squamish Bluffs
Maximum:20
Registered:14
Waiting List:0
Radmila Bridges
Thu 3
   to   
Sat 5
Instructional Program
Grade: C4
Members Only
Screening
Series of sessions with two overnight trips, the training spaced over a few weekends to allow time to absorb info.
Maximum:20
Registered:17
Waiting List:0
Winifred Swatschek
Sat 5
   to   
Sat 5
Mountaineering
Grade: C4
Members Only
Screening
Let's attempt to climb a classic line right in our backyard
Maximum:6
Registered:4
Waiting List:3
Oudina Cherfi
Sun 6
   to   
Sun 6
Mountaineering
Grade: C4
Members Only
Screening
Let's attempt to climb a classic line right in our backyard
Maximum:6
Registered:6
Waiting List:1
Mohammad Pahrbod
Sun 6
   to   
Sun 6
Rock Climbing
Grade: B5
Screening
A day of cragging at the Smoke Bluffs, Squamish
Maximum:10
Registered:9
Waiting List:0
Tyler Ross
Tue 8
   to   
Tue 8
Instructional Program
Grade: A0
Members Only
Screening
1hr info session for members wanting to start/improve organizing club trips (from 6-7:15pm, before BCMC Social).
Maximum:12
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Chris Ludwig
Tue 8
   to   
Tue 8
Rock Climbing
Grade: A5
Weekly climbing trip to the Squamish Bluffs
Maximum:20
Registered:11
Waiting List:0
Radmila Bridges
Tue 8
   to   
Tue 8
Social
Grade: A1
BCMC Social presentation open to both members and non-members. ANZA club, main floor. Beer served.
Maximum:-
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Polina Andreychenko
Wed 9
   to   
Wed 9
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A3
After work pulling on plastic
Maximum:6
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Shannon Healy
Thu 10
   to   
Thu 10
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A4-5
Indoor climbing for beginners and experts alike
Maximum:8
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Catherine Godin
Sat 12
   to   
Sun 13
Instructional Program
Grade: B5
Members Only
Screening
Learn the basics of rock climbing - no experience required!
Maximum:15
Registered:13
Waiting List:6
Marlaina Rhymer
Sun 13
   to   
Sun 13
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: C3
Members Only
Screening
long ski tour up Mamquam mountain
Maximum:8
Registered:6
Waiting List:0
Bill Maurer
Sun 13
   to   
Sun 13
Rock Climbing
Grade: A5
Members Only
Sunday Climbing at Squamish
Maximum:10
Registered:12
Waiting List:0
Bala Kumaravelu
Tue 15
   to   
Tue 15
Rock Climbing
Grade: A5
Weekly climbing trip to the Squamish Bluffs
Maximum:20
Registered:11
Waiting List:0
Radmila Bridges
Tue 15
   to   
Tue 15
Volunteer Meeting
Grade: A1
Website Communications Committee Meeting
Maximum:12
Registered:5
Waiting List:0
Verity King
Wed 16
   to   
Wed 16
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A4-5
Indoor climbing for beginners and experts alike
Maximum:8
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Catherine Godin
Fri 18
   to   
Fri 18
Rock Climbing
Grade: A5
single pitch outdoor climbing in the smoke bluffs
Maximum:5
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
William Grimm
Fri 18
   to   
Sun 20
Instructional Program
Grade: B1
Members Only
The course is intended for BCMC members who wish to be better prepared for dealing with injuries outdoors.
Maximum:12
Registered:10
Waiting List:1
Marlaina Rhymer
Fri 18
   to   
Sun 20
Mixed Climbing
Grade: B5-C5
Members Only
Screening
SR-20 is scheduled to open May 11. Let's take a chance on shoulder season mixed alpine climbing at Liberty Bell group!
Maximum:8
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Dean Neumann
Sat 19
   to   
Sat 19
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: C3
Members Only
Approach Schrieber's Meadows
Maximum:8
Registered:5
Waiting List:0
Paul Kubik
Sat 19
   to   
Mon 21
Snowshoeing
Grade: B2
Screening
Snowshoe from Cypress Bowl (North Shore) to Porteau Cove
Maximum:8
Registered:3
Waiting List:0
Christopher Barton
Sat 19
   to   
Mon 21
Mountaineering
Grade: C3
Screening
Last minute trip to Mount Rainier. 2 night reservation for 4 on the DC route.
Maximum:4
Registered:4
Waiting List:1
Clayton Matthews
Sat 19
   to   
Sat 19
Instructional Program
Grade: B5
Members Only
Get ready for the upcoming climbing season by learning rock rescue skills!
Maximum:-
Registered:4
Waiting List:1
Marlaina Rhymer
Sat 19
   to   
Sat 19
Hiking
Grade: B1/2
Members Only
Screening
11 km out-and-back hike to Petgill Lake from Murrin Park
Maximum:6
Registered:5
Waiting List:0
Cliff Eschner
Sun 20
   to   
Mon 21
Mountaineering
Grade: C3/4
Members Only
Screening
(changed from Mt Shuksan due to weather forecast)
Maximum:4
Registered:3
Waiting List:5
Dean Chamberland
Mon 21
   to   
Fri 25
Other
Grade: B 2
we will be clearing snow from the spearhead hut site reading it for construction.
Maximum:12
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
David Scanlon
Mon 21
   to   
Mon 21
Hiking
Grade: B2
Screening
Bowen Island triathlon. Bike/Hike/Pub
Maximum:20
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
joe blakeman
Mon 21
   to   
Mon 21
Rock Climbing
Grade: B5
Screening
A day of cragging at Murrin
Maximum:8
Registered:5
Waiting List:0
Tyler Ross
Tue 22
   to   
Tue 22
Rock Climbing
Grade: A5
Screening
Tuesday evening climb
Maximum:6
Registered:3
Waiting List:2
Stacy Graham
Tue 22
   to   
Tue 22
Instructional Program
Grade: A0
Members Only
Screening
Session one... mid-week evening indoor meeting
Maximum:20
Registered:21
Waiting List:0
Winifred Swatschek
Sat 26
   to   
Sat 26
Mountaineering
Grade: C4
Members Only
Screening
via Stonecrop Glacier
Maximum:4
Registered:3
Waiting List:0
Ibrahim Alshathri
Sat 26
   to   
Sat 26
Trail Clearing
Grade: A1
Screening
Watersprite Lake Trail Construction - Boardwalk and Stairs/Steps
Maximum:-
Registered:14
Waiting List:0
Chris Ludwig
Sat 26
   to   
Sat 26
Instructional Program
Grade: C3
Members Only
Screening
The first outdoor session, designed to cover basic mountaineering techniques in a reasonably safe setting.
Maximum:20
Registered:22
Waiting List:0
Winifred Swatschek
Sun 27
   to   
Sun 27
Rock Climbing
Grade: A5
Screening
Single pitch outdoor climbing in the smoke bluffs
Maximum:7
Registered:8
Waiting List:0
Carole Lunny
Mon 28
   to   
Mon 28
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: C3
Members Only
Approach Schrieber's Meadows and Squak Glacier
Maximum:8
Registered:7
Waiting List:0
Paul Kubik
Tue 29
   to   
Tue 29
Rock Climbing
Grade: A5
Weekly climbing trip to the Squamish Bluffs
Maximum:20
Registered:8
Waiting List:0
Radmila Bridges
Tue 29
   to   
Tue 29
Practice
Grade: A1
Members Only
Screening
Mid-week Practice Session
Maximum:-
Registered:10
Waiting List:1
Bryant Lim
Wed 30
   to   
Wed 30
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B2/3
Screening
Trying to go up wedge mountain
Maximum:4
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Johannes Esterlé
Thu 31
   to   
Thu 31
Discount Shopping
Grade: A1
Members Only
Mountain Equipment Co-op [MEC] is inviting *ALL* BCMC Members to its 2018 Spring "10% Discount" Club Night
Maximum:-
Registered:105
Waiting List:1
Bala Kumaravelu
Apr 2018
Tue 3
   to   
Tue 3
Volunteer Meeting
Grade: A1
Members Only
Monthly meeting of the Executive Team plus others helping with special projects. Members welcome to attend.
Maximum:15
Registered:7
Waiting List:0
BCMC Executive
Wed 4
   to   
Wed 4
Volunteer Meeting
Grade: A/1
Gather the participants that are interested in helping with the mountain lake hut project.
Maximum:20
Registered:8
Waiting List:0
joe blakeman
Thu 5
   to   
Thu 5
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A5
Indoor Climbing at Climb Base 5 in Coquitlam - April 5 @ 7:00 pm
Maximum:10
Registered:5
Waiting List:0
Shashiraj Shanbhag
Sat 7
   to   
Sat 7
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B3
Members Only
Screening
Day trip to ski laps on the back of Thar Peak
Maximum:7
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Seth Baker
Sat 7
   to   
Sun 8
Instructional Program
Grade: B5
Members Only
Screening
Intro for indoor climbers to learn the basics for outdoor top-roping so you can join outdoor rock climbing trips.
Maximum:8
Registered:8
Waiting List:0
David Borja
Sat 7
   to   
Sat 7
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B2/3
Members Only
Screening
Let's go for backcountry skiing at Needle Peak
Maximum:8
Registered:8
Waiting List:1
Anton Perepelytsia
Sun 8
   to   
Sun 8
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B3
Screening
Classic Day trip to the Coquihalla
Maximum:6
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Silver Kim
Tue 10
   to   
Tue 10
Instructional Program
Grade: A0
Members Only
Screening
1hr info session for members wanting to start/improve organizing club trips (from 6-7:15pm, before BCMC Social).
Maximum:12
Registered:8
Waiting List:0
Chris Ludwig
Tue 10
   to   
Tue 10
Discount Shopping
Grade: A0
Screening
For the Membership Desk to process credit card payments for T-Shirts during the club Socials
Maximum:1
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Chris Ludwig
Tue 10
   to   
Tue 10
Social
Grade: A1
BCMC Social presentation open to both members and non-members. ANZA club, main floor. Beer served.
Maximum:-
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Polina Andreychenko
Wed 11
   to   
Wed 18
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: D4
Members Only
Screening
Meeting in Chamonix and doing the Haute Route to Zermatt
Maximum:6
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Wilson Edgar
Wed 11
   to   
Wed 11
Hiking
Grade: A1
Hike BCMC Trail (@ your own pace)
Maximum:7
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Adam Gomes
Wed 11
   to   
Wed 11
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A4/5
Indoor climbing for beginners and experts alike.
Maximum:10
Registered:6
Waiting List:0
Anton Stefanac
Thu 12
   to   
Thu 12
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B3
Members Only
Approach from Furry Creek Main
Maximum:8
Registered:7
Waiting List:0
Paul Kubik
Sat 14
   to   
Sat 14
Downhill Skiing
Grade: B4
Screening
Perfect day to stay inbounds at Whistler; Spanky's, Harmony Horeshoes, or whatever the group wants to do.
Maximum:6
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Wojciech Fedorko
Sat 14
   to   
Sat 14
Snowshoeing
Grade: D2
bike & hike in south Chehalis area
Maximum:-
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Alastair Ferries
Sun 15
   to   
Sun 15
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B2-C2
Screening
Touring Simple and Moderate Terrain, Tree Skiing, Pit Digging, Snow Analysis
Maximum:8
Registered:5
Waiting List:0
Wayne Pattern
Sun 15
   to   
Sat 21
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: 3 to 4
Screening
The Wapta Icefield!! The best time of the year is April when the snowpack is settled and you can still ski powder!
Maximum:2
Registered:0
Waiting List:0
Matty Walton
Wed 18
   to   
Wed 18
Mountain Biking
Grade: Easy
Members Only
Off-road biking along Seymour River and return over Seymour Demonstration Forest paved road
Maximum:5
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Zoran Vasic
Wed 18
   to   
Wed 18
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A3
After work climb at Cliffhanger
Maximum:6
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Shannon Healy
Wed 18
   to   
Wed 18
Hiking
Grade: A1
Members Only
Hike BCMC Trail (@ your own pace)
Maximum:7
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Adam Gomes
Wed 18
   to   
Wed 18
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A5
Indoor Climbing at Climb Base 5 in Coquitlam - April 18 @ 7:00 pm
Maximum:10
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Shashiraj Shanbhag
Thu 19
   to   
Thu 19
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: C3
Screening
Ski mountaineering to Crawford Peak, 3 km east of Watersprite Lake
Maximum:8
Registered:8
Waiting List:0
Paul Kubik
Thu 19
   to   
Thu 19
Volunteer Meeting
Grade: n/A
Members Only
For current or interested courses and camps team volunteers: please join this session.
Maximum:15
Registered:12
Waiting List:0
Peer-Daniel Krause
Fri 20
   to   
Fri 20
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: C2
Screening
Backcountry ski trip taking advantage of the good weather window on friday to go up Nak or Thar peak.
Maximum:8
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Cindy Waslewsky
Fri 20
   to   
Sun 22
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B/C3
Members Only
Screening
2-night trip to do the Garibaldi Neve traverse
Maximum:5
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Jim Nosella
Sat 21
   to   
Sat 21
Mountaineering
Grade: C4
Members Only
Screening
A nice local alpine route to kick start the season.
Maximum:6
Registered:4
Waiting List:4
Oudina Cherfi
Sat 21
   to   
Sun 22
Instructional Program
Grade: Class 5
Members Only
Screening
Learn skills for simple rock rescue in single or multi-pitch terrain (w/Altus Mountain Guides)
Maximum:7
Registered:7
Waiting List:2
Stacy Graham
Sat 21
   to   
Sun 22
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: A2
Members Only
Screening
2 day ski tour up mount Rohr
Maximum:8
Registered:5
Waiting List:0
Brad Riffal
Sun 22
   to   
Sun 22
Mountaineering
Grade: C4
Members Only
Screening
A nice local alpine route to kick start the season.
Maximum:6
Registered:5
Waiting List:1
Mohammad Pahrbod
Wed 25
   to   
Wed 25
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A3
After work climbing at Cliffhnager
Maximum:6
Registered:6
Waiting List:0
Shannon Healy
Thu 26
   to   
Thu 26
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B2
Screening
Guided climb of Mt Garibaldi + Neve with Certified ACMC Guide in a Day
Maximum:5
Registered:3
Waiting List:2
Amin Aziznia
Thu 26
   to   
Thu 26
Hiking
Grade: A1
Members Only
Hike BCMC Trail (@ your own pace)
Maximum:7
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Adam Gomes
Thu 26
   to   
Thu 26
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A5
Indoor Climbing at Climb Base 5 in Coquitlam - April 26 @ 7:00 pm
Maximum:10
Registered:5
Waiting List:0
Shashiraj Shanbhag
Fri 27
   to   
Fri 27
Rock Climbing
Grade: B/5
Screening
An afternoon and evening of moderate trad lead climbing at the Smoke Bluffs
Maximum:8
Registered:10
Waiting List:0
Henry Marsden
Sat 28
   to   
Sat 28
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: C4
Members Only
Screening
Mt Garibaldi NE Face Route via Brohm Ridge
Maximum:5
Registered:6
Waiting List:0
Seth Baker
Sat 28
   to   
Sat 28
Snowshoeing
Grade: D3
east of Lillooet Lake, the west peak is a short scramble
Maximum:-
Registered:9
Waiting List:0
Alastair Ferries
Sat 28
   to   
Sat 28
Practice
Grade: A4
Members Only
Screening
Day of skills practice on Mt Seymour
Maximum:12
Registered:18
Waiting List:1
Lea Jovanovic
Sat 28
   to   
Sat 28
Rock Climbing
Grade: B2
An introduction to outdoor rock climbing. No experience needed
Maximum:6
Registered:7
Waiting List:2
Kelly Lin
Sat 28
   to   
Sat 28
Instructional Program
Grade: A1
Rappelling techniques. Stressing simplicity and safety. Suitable for beginners.
Maximum:12
Registered:10
Waiting List:1
Bruce Cassels
Mar 2018
Fri 2
   to   
Fri 2
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B2
Screening
A quick morning lap up past Brockton Point, and if conditions allow it, onward to 1st and possibly 2nd peaks
Maximum:6
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Christopher Heald
Sat 3
   to   
Sun 4
Instructional Program
Grade: B2
Members Only
Screening
Though we'll mostly focus on building moderately large igloos, we'll also consider how to build emergency shelters
Maximum:15
Registered:18
Waiting List:0
Claire Tallon
Sat 3
   to   
Sat 3
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B2/C2
Members Only
Screening
Ski touring in Manning park
Maximum:10
Registered:11
Waiting List:0
joe blakeman
Sat 3
   to   
Sun 4
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B3
Members Only
Screening
Overnight in the backcountry near Skypilot
Maximum:6
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Manouane Deschenes
Sat 3
   to   
Sat 3
Snowshoeing
Grade: B2
Screening
Snowshoe scout for newbie BC skiers/there and back skin n ski for the more experienced - sleep friendly meet time
Maximum:8
Registered:7
Waiting List:0
Michelle Roy
Sun 4
   to   
Sun 4
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B2
Members Only
Screening
For backcountry skiing newbies and for mentors who want to share their experience with newbies
Maximum:9
Registered:5
Waiting List:0
Alwin Kran
Sun 4
   to   
Sun 4
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: C3
Members Only
Screening
Access from West Gate in Manning Park
Maximum:8
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Paul Kubik
Sun 4
   to   
Wed 7
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B2-B3
Screening
Four days and three nights of back country skiing from the Wendy Thompson hut
Maximum:6
Registered:5
Waiting List:1
David Robertson
Sun 4
   to   
Sun 4
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B3
Screening
ski touring above Chilliwack Lake
Maximum:8
Registered:9
Waiting List:0
Paul Schrimpf
Sun 4
   to   
Sun 4
Practice
Grade: B4
Members Only
Bring your gear for some anchor and belay practice on steep snow slopes
Maximum:4
Registered:5
Waiting List:0
Dean Chamberland
Tue 6
   to   
Tue 6
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A5
Indoor climbing at Ground Up Squamish
Maximum:-
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Eva van Emden
Tue 6
   to   
Tue 6
Volunteer Meeting
Grade: A1
Members Only
Monthly meeting of the Executive Team plus others helping with special projects. Members welcome to attend.
Maximum:15
Registered:9
Waiting List:0
BCMC Executive
Wed 7
   to   
Wed 7
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: A1
Easy slow paced ski or snowshoe to the Red Heather Meadow and beyond to Paul Ridge - Beginner friendly
Maximum:8
Registered:8
Waiting List:0
Len Soet
Wed 7
   to   
Wed 7
Downhill Skiing
Grade: A3
Weekly skiing at a local mountain.
Maximum:20
Registered:3
Waiting List:0
Radmila Bridges
Wed 7
   to   
Wed 7
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A5
Join other club members at Climb Base5 for a few hours of indoor climbing (top rope and lead)
Maximum:10
Registered:3
Waiting List:0
Martin Schwarze
Thu 8
   to   
Thu 8
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A4/5
Indoor climbing for beginners and experts alike.
Maximum:10
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Anton Stefanac
Sat 10
   to   
Sat 10
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B3
Members Only
Screening
Thar Peak, classic day trip from Vancouver
Maximum:7
Registered:5
Waiting List:0
Silver Kim
Sun 11
   to   
Sun 11
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B3
Screening
Loop trip up the trail and down the creek. Possible double shot, time permitting.
Maximum:8
Registered:8
Waiting List:0
Paul Kubik
Sun 11
   to   
Sun 11
Trail Clearing
Grade: B3
Trail building trip to hang markers on the rerouted Hanging Lake trail
Maximum:12
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Scott Nelson
Sun 11
   to   
Sun 11
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: C4
Members Only
Screening
skiing near Joffre Lakes
Maximum:6
Registered:6
Waiting List:2
Paul Schrimpf
Sun 11
   to   
Sun 11
Rock Climbing
Grade: A5
Screening
Climbing in the Smoke Bluffs in Squamish
Maximum:10
Registered:6
Waiting List:0
Martin Schwarze
Tue 13
   to   
Tue 13
Volunteer Meeting
Grade: A1
Call for organizers! Anyone welcome!
Maximum:20
Registered:7
Waiting List:0
Claire Tallon
Tue 13
   to   
Tue 13
Instructional Program
Grade: A0
Members Only
Screening
1hr info session for members wanting to start/improve organizing club trips (from 6-7:15pm, before BCMC Social).
Maximum:12
Registered:12
Waiting List:0
Chris Ludwig
Tue 13
   to   
Tue 13
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A4/5
Indoor climbing for beginners and experts alike.
Maximum:10
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Anton Stefanac
Tue 13
   to   
Tue 13
Social
Grade: A1
BCMC Social presentation open to both members and non-members. ANZA club, main floor. Beer served.
Maximum:-
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Polina Andreychenko
Wed 14
   to   
Wed 14
Downhill Skiing
Grade: A3
Weekly skiing at a local mountain.
Maximum:20
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Radmila Bridges
Sat 17
   to   
Sat 17
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: C3
Members Only
Screening
Rainbow Mountain is a Classic Day Trip from Vancouver
Maximum:7
Registered:6
Waiting List:0
Seth Baker
Sat 17
   to   
Sat 17
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: D4
Members Only
Screening
long ski tour up Mamquam mountain
Maximum:8
Registered:9
Waiting List:1
Paul Schrimpf
Sat 17
   to   
Sat 17
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B2/3
Members Only
Screening
Not necessarily splitfest; but it's for splitfest
Maximum:6
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Jim Nosella
Sat 17
   to   
Sat 24
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: C3
Screening
A classic ski traverse in the Canadian Rockies
Maximum:6
Registered:6
Waiting List:0
Youliana Tichelova
Sat 17
   to   
Wed 21
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B3
Screening
Fly in and ski out from this classic log cabin just above Lillooet Lake. Great back country skiing.
Maximum:8
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Brian Sheffield
Sat 17
   to   
Sun 25
Instructional Program
Grade: B3
Members Only
AST-2 Advanced Avalanche Skills Course
Maximum:8
Registered:0
Waiting List:0
Marlaina Rhymer
Sat 17
   to   
Sat 17
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B2/3
Members Only
Screening
Zoa Peak backcountry skiing
Maximum:8
Registered:6
Waiting List:0
Anton Perepelytsia
Sat 17
   to   
Sat 17
Snowshoeing
Grade: B2
Screening
Snowshoe or there and back skin n ski - beginner friendly for newbie BC skiers, easy going pace
Maximum:8
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Michelle Roy
Sat 17
   to   
Sat 17
Rock Climbing
Grade: A5
Members Only
Screening
No More Sign up - Trip Fulll - Climbing 5.6-5.9 - climbing Slab/dihedrals/cracks
Maximum:4
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Dan Giroday
Mon 19
   to   
Mon 19
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B2
Screening
Via Whistler Olympic Park
Maximum:10
Registered:5
Waiting List:0
David Hughes
Tue 20
   to   
Tue 20
Instructional Program
Grade: A0
Members Only
Screening
A Workshop on GPS Devices and GPS Data
Maximum:12
Registered:5
Waiting List:2
Chris Ludwig
Wed 21
   to   
Wed 21
Volunteer Meeting
Grade: A1
Meeting to discuss north creek route finding and bridge building
Maximum:12
Registered:8
Waiting List:0
David Scanlon
Wed 21
   to   
Wed 21
Downhill Skiing
Grade: A3
Weekly skiing at a local mountain.
Maximum:20
Registered:3
Waiting List:0
Radmila Bridges
Wed 21
   to   
Wed 21
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A4/5
Indoor climbing for beginners and experts alike.
Maximum:10
Registered:5
Waiting List:0
Anton Stefanac
Thu 22
   to   
Thu 22
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A4/5
Indoor climbing to stay in shape for the up coming and future seasons
Maximum:10
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Dan Lord
Sat 24
   to   
Sun 25
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: C3
Members Only
Screening
The classic Garibaldi Névé Ski Traverse from North to South.
Maximum:12
Registered:17
Waiting List:0
Winifred Swatschek
Sat 24
   to   
Sun 1
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B3
Screening
Spend a week ski touring from the Pebble Creek Cabin. Fly in and ski out.
Maximum:7
Registered:7
Waiting List:0
Brian Sheffield
Sat 24
   to   
Sun 25
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B/2
Members Only
Screening
Ski, snowshoe, reindeer, dogsled. Lets explore the new cabin.
Maximum:10
Registered:10
Waiting List:5
joe blakeman
Sat 24
   to   
Sat 24
Snowshoeing
Grade: D2
Screening
canoe and hike, possibly car camping before or after the trip
Maximum:-
Registered:1
Waiting List:5
Alastair Ferries
Sat 24
   to   
Sat 24
Mountaineering
Grade: B3
Members Only
Mountaineering refresh + steep snow practice!
Maximum:6
Registered:7
Waiting List:10
Verity King
Sat 24
   to   
Sun 25
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: A2
Members Only
Screening
2 day Manning park ski tour
Maximum:8
Registered:3
Waiting List:1
Brad Riffal
Sat 24
   to   
Sat 24
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A5
Join other club members at Climb Base5 for a few hours of indoor climbing (top rope and lead)
Maximum:10
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Martin Schwarze
Sun 25
   to   
Sun 25
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: C3
Screening
(Long) day trip from Rubble Creek in Garibaldi Park
Maximum:6
Registered:4
Waiting List:2
Jim Nosella
Tue 27
   to   
Tue 27
Instructional Program
Grade: A0
Members Only
A workshop and seminar on backcountrybc and learning the tools of the trade for successful backcountry advocacy
Maximum:12
Registered:10
Waiting List:4
Chris Ludwig
Tue 27
   to   
Tue 27
Indoor Climbing
Grade: Easy
Groundup Climbing Indoor climbing Squamish
Maximum:-
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Matty Walton
Wed 28
   to   
Fri 30
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B4
Screening
Tantalus Big Mountain Steep Ski Trip
Maximum:4
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Simon Hutton
Wed 28
   to   
Wed 28
Downhill Skiing
Grade: A3
Weekly skiing at a local mountain.
Maximum:20
Registered:6
Waiting List:0
Radmila Bridges
Wed 28
   to   
Wed 28
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: C3
Members Only
Screening
Single day in the Coquihalla region (one of: Needle/Zoa/Yak/Nak)
Maximum:8
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Jonathan Polak
Wed 28
   to   
Wed 28
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A3
Let's do some laps after work
Maximum:4
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Shannon Healy
Thu 29
   to   
Sun 1
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B2
Members Only
Screening
Easy but remote skiing on the east slope of the Cascade Mountains.
Maximum:6
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Paul Kubik
Fri 30
   to   
Sun 1
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B2-C4
Screening
Three Days at Steep Creek, or perhaps the third day at W/B inbounds
Maximum:8
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Wayne Pattern
Fri 30
   to   
Sat 31
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: C4
Members Only
Screening
2 day AT/ Ski Mountaineering trip via Brohm Ridge and over Warren Glacier
Maximum:6
Registered:6
Waiting List:0
Dean Chamberland
Sat 31
   to   
Sat 31
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B2/3
Screening
Needle Peak and Flatiron from Coquhialla summit area
Maximum:6
Registered:5
Waiting List:0
Jim Nosella
Feb 2018
Thu 1
   to   
Thu 1
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A4/5
Indoor climbing for beginners and experts alike.
Maximum:10
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Anton Stefanac
Sat 3
   to   
Sat 3
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B3
Members Only
Beginner friendly ski trip to Duffy lake road
Maximum:8
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Goran Babic
Sat 3
   to   
Sun 4
Instructional Program
Grade: B2
Members Only
Learn critical avalanche basics to get you out in the backcountry safely. AST-1 is required for many club trips.
Maximum:8
Registered:8
Waiting List:12
Marlaina Rhymer
Sat 3
   to   
Sun 4
Instructional Program
Grade: B3
Members Only
AST-2 Course... second of two weekends. Register via the first weekend (January 27/28)
Maximum:8
Registered:1
Waiting List:3
Marlaina Rhymer
Sat 3
   to   
Sat 3
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B3
Screening
Head up from the biathlon parking lot
Maximum:4
Registered:4
Waiting List:2
Steve Yun
Sat 3
   to   
Sat 3
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B3
Screening
Sky Pilot via upload on Squamish Gondola
Maximum:6
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Elaine Leung
Sun 4
   to   
Sun 4
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B2
Members Only
Screening
Gondola accessed backcountry skiing
Maximum:4
Registered:4
Waiting List:4
Jack Casey
Tue 6
   to   
Tue 6
Volunteer Meeting
Grade: A1
Members Only
Monthly meeting of the Executive Team plus others helping with special projects. Members welcome to attend.
Maximum:15
Registered:8
Waiting List:0
BCMC Executive
Tue 6
   to   
Tue 6
Downhill Skiing
Grade: A3
Weekly skiing at a local mountain.
Maximum:20
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Radmila Bridges
Wed 7
   to   
Wed 7
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: C3
Screening
Frosty Mountain ski touring up, down, up, around, down
Maximum:8
Registered:3
Waiting List:0
Paul Kubik
Wed 7
   to   
Wed 7
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: A1
Screening
After Work Ski Session
Maximum:-
Registered:3
Waiting List:0
Bryant Lim
Wed 7
   to   
Wed 7
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A5
Indoor climbing and socializing in Vancouver.
Maximum:6
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Anders Ourom
Wed 7
   to   
Wed 7
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A4/5
Indoor climbing for beginners and experts alike.
Maximum:10
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Anton Stefanac
Fri 9
   to   
Fri 9
Presentation
Grade: A1
Come check out Cory Richards speak and watch some incredible mountain films!
Maximum:1
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Candice Ciesla
Sat 10
   to   
Mon 12
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: C3
Screening
Three day tour with side trips for peak bagging and skiing (Family Day long weekend)
Maximum:12
Registered:11
Waiting List:0
Wayne Pattern
Sat 10
   to   
Sat 10
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B2
Screening
Location to be Determined
Maximum:15
Registered:11
Waiting List:3
Lisa Quattrocchi
Sat 10
   to   
Sat 10
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: C3
Members Only
Screening
Ski trip up Mt Price via Price Bay
Maximum:12
Registered:11
Waiting List:0
Bill Maurer
Sat 10
   to   
Sun 18
Ice Climbing
Grade: A5
Members Only
Screening
Annual Ice Climbing Pilgrimage to the Rockies near Canmore, Alberta
Maximum:6
Registered:5
Waiting List:0
Cliff Eschner
Sat 10
   to   
Sat 10
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B1
Casual AT Ski up to 1st and 2nd pumps
Maximum:6
Registered:5
Waiting List:0
Dean Chamberland
Sat 10
   to   
Sat 10
Presentation
Grade: A1
A night packed full of presentations and films from trails around the world.
Maximum:-
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Candice Ciesla
Sun 11
   to   
Sun 11
Ice Climbing
Grade: B5
Screening
1-day Ice Climbing Anchors Course with Mountain Skills Academy & Adventures
Maximum:8
Registered:6
Waiting List:2
Jonathan Ross
Sun 11
   to   
Mon 12
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B2/3
Members Only
Screening
Back country ski tour up Ipsoot near Pemberton Sunday and Monday
Maximum:8
Registered:3
Waiting List:0
Brad Riffal
Sun 11
   to   
Sun 11
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B3
Screening
beginner friendly ski tour in Manning Park
Maximum:8
Registered:3
Waiting List:0
Paul Schrimpf
Sun 11
   to   
Mon 12
Rock Climbing
Grade: B5
Screening
Trad or Sport climbing!
Maximum:5
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Ben Bowen
Mon 12
   to   
Mon 12
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B3
Skiing at the head of Harvey Creek
Maximum:6
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Paul Kubik
Mon 12
   to   
Wed 14
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: C4
Screening
Spending 2 nights 3 days up at Wendy Thompson
Maximum:4
Registered:3
Waiting List:0
Wilson Edgar
Mon 12
   to   
Mon 12
Presentation
Grade: A1
Films and presentations focusing on the mountains of Iran and the Persian outdoor community.
Maximum:-
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Candice Ciesla
Tue 13
   to   
Tue 13
Instructional Program
Grade: A0
Members Only
Screening
1hr info session for members wanting to start/improve organizing club trips (from 6-7:15pm, before BCMC Social).
Maximum:12
Registered:12
Waiting List:1
Chris Ludwig
Tue 13
   to   
Tue 13
Presentation
Grade: A1
A look at the life of legendary alpinist Fred Beckey. This is going to be epic.
Maximum:-
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Candice Ciesla
Tue 13
   to   
Tue 13
Social
Grade: A1
BCMC Social presentation open to both members and non-members. ANZA club, main floor. Beer served.
Maximum:-
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Polina Andreychenko
Wed 14
   to   
Wed 14
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B3
Screening
Skiing from Cypress Bowl to Lions Bay
Maximum:8
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Paul Kubik
Wed 14
   to   
Wed 14
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A5
Indoor climbing at Ground Up Squamish
Maximum:-
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Eva van Emden
Wed 14
   to   
Wed 14
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A5
Indoor Climbing at Climb Base 5 in Coquitlam - Feb 14 @ 7:00 pm
Maximum:10
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Shashiraj Shanbhag
Thu 15
   to   
Thu 15
Presentation
Grade: A1
A unique look at ‘The Moment’ – the rise of freeride mountain biking in BC.
Maximum:-
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Candice Ciesla
Thu 15
   to   
Thu 15
Presentation
Grade: A1
Film premieres and presentations from the wonderful world of climbing.
Maximum:-
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Candice Ciesla
Fri 16
   to   
Fri 16
Presentation
Grade: A1
Join us for a night of fresh powder & icefields, face shots & skin tracks.
Maximum:-
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Candice Ciesla
Fri 16
   to   
Sat 17
Volunteer Meeting
Grade: 5 B3
Members Only
Screening
BCMC Executives Operational Planning Session
Maximum:12
Registered:10
Waiting List:0
Wilson Edgar
Sat 17
   to   
Sat 17
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B3
Members Only
Screening
Day trip from Vancouver to Metal Dome
Maximum:7
Registered:6
Waiting List:0
Seth Baker
Sat 17
   to   
Sat 17
Presentation
Grade: A1
Save the best till last: mind blowing live presentations and international films.
Maximum:-
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Candice Ciesla
Sun 18
   to   
Sun 18
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B2
Screening
**CHANGED TO SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 18**
Maximum:15
Registered:13
Waiting List:3
Lisa Quattrocchi
Sun 18
   to   
Sun 18
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B3
Screening
Ski tour to Puma S1
Maximum:8
Registered:12
Waiting List:1
Paul Schrimpf
Sun 18
   to   
Sun 18
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B2/3
Long skin up the FSR, then down and up to the ridge.
Maximum:6
Registered:3
Waiting List:0
Dean Chamberland
Sun 18
   to   
Sun 18
Ice Climbing
Grade: B5
Screening
1-day Ice Climbing Anchors Course with Mountain Skills Academy and Adventures
Maximum:6
Registered:6
Waiting List:0
Jonathan Ross
Mon 19
   to   
Mon 19
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A5
Join other club members at Climb Base5 for a few hours of indoor climbing (top rope and lead)
Maximum:10
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Martin Schwarze
Tue 20
   to   
Tue 20
Instructional Program
Grade: A0
Members Only
Screening
A Workshop on Trail Construction and Maintenence
Maximum:14
Registered:14
Waiting List:2
Chris Ludwig
Wed 21
   to   
Wed 21
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: C3
Screening
exploratory ski tour near Macleod Peak, just outside Hope
Maximum:8
Registered:3
Waiting List:0
Paul Schrimpf
Wed 21
   to   
Wed 21
Downhill Skiing
Grade: A3
Weekly skiing at a local mountain.
Maximum:20
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Radmila Bridges
Thu 22
   to   
Thu 22
Instructional Program
Grade: A1
Members Only
Screening
This "prep" session is ONLY for those confirmed to attend the Snow Shelter Workshop on March 3-4 weekend.
Maximum:15
Registered:16
Waiting List:0
Claire Tallon
Sat 24
   to   
Sat 24
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B2/3
Screening
4 fast laps of the classic lines near Blackcomb
Maximum:4
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Jim Nosella
Sat 24
   to   
Sat 24
Snowshoeing
Grade: D2
long bushwack up the south ridge
Maximum:-
Registered:8
Waiting List:0
Alastair Ferries
Sat 24
   to   
Sat 24
Instructional Program
Grade: A1
Members Only
Screening
Full day transceiver and companion rescue training
Maximum:20
Registered:15
Waiting List:0
Winifred Swatschek
Sat 24
   to   
Sat 24
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B2
Members Only
Screening
Now that we know the route, weather permitting lets have another go!
Maximum:8
Registered:6
Waiting List:0
Silver Kim
Sat 24
   to   
Sat 24
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B3
Screening
skiing near Mount Harvey
Maximum:8
Registered:12
Waiting List:0
Paul Schrimpf
Sat 24
   to   
Sat 24
Snowshoeing
Grade: B1
Easy going relaxed start local snowshoe
Maximum:8
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Michelle Roy
Sun 25
   to   
Sun 25
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B2
Members Only
Screening
Gondola accessed backcountry skiing
Maximum:4
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Jack Casey
Mon 26
   to   
Mon 26
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B3
Screening
Skiing from Cypress Bowl to Lions Bay
Maximum:8
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Paul Kubik
Tue 27
   to   
Tue 27
Instructional Program
Grade: A0
Members Only
Screening
A Workshop on GPS Devices and GPS Data
Maximum:12
Registered:12
Waiting List:7
Chris Ludwig
Wed 28
   to   
Wed 28
Downhill Skiing
Grade: A3
Weekly skiing at a local mountain.
Maximum:20
Registered:5
Waiting List:0
Radmila Bridges
Wed 28
   to   
Wed 28
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A5
Indoor climbing at Ground Up Squamish
Maximum:-
Registered:3
Waiting List:0
Eva van Emden
Jan 2018
Mon 1
   to   
Mon 1
Hiking
Grade: A1
Weather and conditions cooperating, this will be a moderate hike and sight-seeing outing, followed by refreshments.
Maximum:13
Registered:9
Waiting List:0
Anders Ourom
Tue 2
   to   
Tue 2
Downhill Skiing
Grade: A3
Weekly skiing at a local mountain.
Maximum:20
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Radmila Bridges
Tue 2
   to   
Tue 2
Volunteer Meeting
Grade: A1
Members Only
Monthly meeting of the Executive Team plus others helping with special projects. Members welcome to attend.
Maximum:15
Registered:7
Waiting List:0
BCMC Executive
Wed 3
   to   
Wed 3
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B3
Screening
Allison Pass area, Manning Park
Maximum:8
Registered:3
Waiting List:0
Paul Kubik
Fri 5
   to   
Sat 6
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B2-B3
Screening
Backcountry ski up Vantage Peak, to ski cabin, and then Snowspider Mountain
Maximum:6
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Dean Chamberland
Sat 6
   to   
Sat 6
Snowshoeing
Grade: C2
Screening
some peaks near the Hemlock Valley Ski Resort
Maximum:4
Registered:4
Waiting List:8
Alastair Ferries
Sat 6
   to   
Sun 7
Instructional Program
Grade: B3
Members Only
FULL - MORE DATES COMING SOON
Maximum:8
Registered:7
Waiting List:9
Marlaina Rhymer
Sat 6
   to   
Sun 7
Instructional Program
Grade: B2
Members Only
Learn critical avalanche basics to get you out in the backcountry safely. AST-1 is required for many club trips.
Maximum:11
Registered:12
Waiting List:3
Marlaina Rhymer
Sat 6
   to   
Sun 7
Ice Climbing
Grade: A5
Members Only
Screening
2 day early mixed/ice climbing at Lillooet
Maximum:12
Registered:11
Waiting List:0
Oudina Cherfi
Sat 6
   to   
Sun 7
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B2-4
New zone, away from the crowd
Maximum:6
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Dean Perez
Sat 6
   to   
Sat 6
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B3
Screening
Ski tour to Mt Sproatt via Rainbow Lake Trail
Maximum:4
Registered:4
Waiting List:7
Steve Yun
Sat 6
   to   
Sat 6
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B3
Screening
Sky Pilot via upload on Squamish Gondola
Maximum:6
Registered:6
Waiting List:0
Elaine Leung
Tue 9
   to   
Tue 9
Instructional Program
Grade: A0
Members Only
1hr info session for members wanting to start/improve organizing club trips (from 6-7:15pm, before BCMC Social).
Maximum:12
Registered:13
Waiting List:4
Chris Ludwig
Tue 9
   to   
Tue 9
Social
Grade: A1
BCMC Social presentation open to both members and non-members. ANZA club, main floor. Beer served.
Maximum:-
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Polina Andreychenko
Wed 10
   to   
Wed 10
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B3
Screening
Steeper lines directly off highway east of Allison Pass
Maximum:6
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Paul Kubik
Wed 10
   to   
Wed 10
Downhill Skiing
Grade: A3
Weekly skiing at a local mountain.
Maximum:20
Registered:6
Waiting List:0
Radmila Bridges
Thu 11
   to   
Thu 11
Instructional Program
Grade: A1
Members Only
Screening
A *must attend* pre-trip session for participants in the Jan 13th, 20th, or 27th Intro to Backcountry Skiing courses.
Maximum:-
Registered:50
Waiting List:0
Lisa Quattrocchi
Sat 13
   to   
Sat 13
Instructional Program
Grade: B2
Members Only
Screening
A fun day for those who have never skied outside a resort and would like to pick up backcountry skiing this winter!
Maximum:20
Registered:20
Waiting List:2
Lisa Quattrocchi
Sat 13
   to   
Sat 13
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B3
Screening
Quick Ski Up and Down Mt. Sproatt
Maximum:8
Registered:9
Waiting List:1
Geoffrey Zenger
Sat 13
   to   
Sun 14
Instructional Program
Grade: B5
Members Only
Screening
Two-day course on basic ice climbing safety and technique
Maximum:4
Registered:5
Waiting List:0
Jeremy Thom
Sat 13
   to   
Sun 14
Instructional Program
Grade: B2
Members Only
FULL - MORE DATES COMING SOON
Maximum:16
Registered:15
Waiting List:15
Marlaina Rhymer
Sat 13
   to   
Sun 14
Instructional Program
Grade: B3
Members Only
AST-2 Course... second of two weekends. Register via the first weekend (January 6/7)
Maximum:8
Registered:7
Waiting List:4
Marlaina Rhymer
Sat 13
   to   
Sun 14
Instructional Program
Grade: B3
Members Only
Course for those with ski touring experience looking to gain glacier travel & companion rescue skills.
Maximum:12
Registered:10
Waiting List:2
Marlaina Rhymer
Sat 13
   to   
Sat 13
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B3
Screening
Ski tour in the Coq. Hopefully Thar, but depends on weather and avy conditions.
Maximum:4
Registered:4
Waiting List:3
Steve Yun
Sat 13
   to   
Sat 13
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B3
Members Only
Screening
skiing the ridge above Coquihalla lakes
Maximum:8
Registered:1
Waiting List:5
Brad Riffal
Sat 13
   to   
Sun 14
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B2-4
Away from the crowds
Maximum:6
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Dean Perez
Sat 13
   to   
Sat 13
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B2/3
Screening
A quick trip to the Coquihalla to tackle Iago and Big Bear.
Maximum:6
Registered:7
Waiting List:1
Brad Hayes
Sun 14
   to   
Sun 14
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B2
Members Only
Screening
Day trip to Gin Peak in the Callaghan area
Maximum:10
Registered:9
Waiting List:0
Bill Maurer
Sun 14
   to   
Sun 14
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B2
Members Only
Screening
Circumnavigate Table mountain and return via the Herman saddle. Maybe a few loops at ptarmigan ridge.
Maximum:8
Registered:9
Waiting List:0
joe blakeman
Sun 14
   to   
Sun 14
Mountaineering
Grade: B-C2(3)
Members Only
Screening
Skimo summit attempt of Needle Peak in the Coquihalla
Maximum:8
Registered:8
Waiting List:1
Cliff Eschner
Sun 14
   to   
Sun 14
Practice
Grade: A4
Screening
Bring your gear and practice roped snow climbing techniques on Seymour
Maximum:6
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Dean Chamberland
Mon 15
   to   
Mon 15
Volunteer Meeting
Grade: n/A
Members Only
If you are looking to play a volunteer role around courses and camps in your club, please join us for this session.
Maximum:15
Registered:8
Waiting List:0
Peer-Daniel Krause
Tue 16
   to   
Tue 16
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B2
Easy laps of whistler backcountry
Maximum:6
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
James Humble
Tue 16
   to   
Tue 16
Volunteer Meeting
Grade: A0
Members Only
Screening
BCMC Web/Communications Committee
Maximum:10
Registered:8
Waiting List:0
Chris Ludwig
Tue 16
   to   
Tue 16
Downhill Skiing
Grade: A3
Weekly skiing at a local mountain.
Maximum:20
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Radmila Bridges
Wed 17
   to   
Wed 17
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A4/5
Indoor climbing for beginners and experts alike.
Maximum:10
Registered:7
Waiting List:0
Anton Stefanac
Fri 19
   to   
Fri 19
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: C3
Screening
Frosty Mountain has two summits both with good descents
Maximum:4
Registered:5
Waiting List:0
Paul Kubik
Sat 20
   to   
Sat 20
Instructional Program
Grade: B2
Members Only
Screening
A fun day for those who have never skied outside a resort and would like to pick up backcountry skiing this winter!
Maximum:14
Registered:10
Waiting List:1
Lisa Quattrocchi
Sat 20
   to   
Sun 21
Instructional Program
Grade: B5
Members Only
Screening
Two-day course on basic ice climbing safety and technique
Maximum:4
Registered:4
Waiting List:6
Jeremy Thom
Sat 20
   to   
Sun 21
Instructional Program
Grade: B2
Members Only
COURSE FULL BUT PLEASE JOIN THE MSAA WAITING LIST
Maximum:7
Registered:7
Waiting List:6
Marlaina Rhymer
Sat 20
   to   
Sat 20
Practice
Grade: A2
Members Only
Screening
Raffuse Recreation Site Survival Practice
Maximum:4
Registered:4
Waiting List:3
Dan Giroday
Sat 20
   to   
Sun 21
Snowshoeing
Grade: B2
Screening
Snowshoe to Elfin Lakes cabin, and build a snow cave to sleep in for one night.
Maximum:12
Registered:8
Waiting List:1
Marc Plumb
Sat 20
   to   
Sun 21
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B2-4
Snow camping, skinning on a logging road and heavy bushwhacking.
Maximum:6
Registered:5
Waiting List:0
Dean Perez
Sat 20
   to   
Sat 20
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B-C2
Screening
Ski tour to Mt Kelly in Manning Park
Maximum:12
Registered:11
Waiting List:0
Cliff Eschner
Sun 21
   to   
Sun 21
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B2
Members Only
Screening
Gondola accessed backcountry skiing
Maximum:4
Registered:4
Waiting List:1
Jack Casey
Mon 22
   to   
Mon 22
Downhill Skiing
Grade: A2
Ski the new snow Monday night for a good charity cause on a dry night. Gals , guys donation.
Maximum:15
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Michelle Roy
Tue 23
   to   
Tue 23
Downhill Skiing
Grade: A3
Weekly skiing at a local mountain.
Maximum:20
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Radmila Bridges
Wed 24
   to   
Wed 24
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B3
Screening
Frosty Mountain ski touring through the larch meadows
Maximum:8
Registered:9
Waiting List:0
Paul Kubik
Wed 24
   to   
Wed 24
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A5
Hoping to develop a regular BCMC group to meet at Cliffhanger one evening/week.
Maximum:8
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Anders Ourom
Wed 24
   to   
Wed 24
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A4/5
Indoor climbing for beginners and experts alike.
Maximum:10
Registered:5
Waiting List:0
Anton Stefanac
Thu 25
   to   
Thu 25
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: A1
Screening
After work ski time at Seymour Mountain
Maximum:6
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Oudina Cherfi
Fri 26
   to   
Sun 28
Ice Climbing
Grade: A5
Members Only
Screening
Ice Climbing at Marble Canyon
Maximum:6
Registered:6
Waiting List:0
Cliff Eschner
Sat 27
   to   
Sat 27
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B3
Members Only
Screening
Exploring Frosty mountain skiing possibilities
Maximum:6
Registered:7
Waiting List:0
Guillaume Thimus
Sat 27
   to   
Sun 28
Instructional Program
Grade: B2
Members Only
FULL - MORE DATES COMING SOON
Maximum:16
Registered:15
Waiting List:11
Marlaina Rhymer
Sat 27
   to   
Sat 27
Instructional Program
Grade: B2
Members Only
Screening
A fun day for those who have never skied outside a resort and would like to pick up backcountry skiing this winter!
Maximum:10
Registered:14
Waiting List:0
Steve Yun
Sat 27
   to   
Sun 28
Instructional Program
Grade: B3
Members Only
Up your avalanche game with AST2 with MSAA
Maximum:8
Registered:4
Waiting List:2
Marlaina Rhymer
Sat 27
   to   
Sun 28
Ice Climbing
Grade: A5
Members Only
Screening
For those who can tolerate screaming barfies
Maximum:6
Registered:6
Waiting List:0
Oudina Cherfi
Tue 30
   to   
Tue 30
Instructional Program
Grade: A2
Members Only
Screening
Instruction from trained members on ski technique with a emphasis on backcountry progression for intermediate skiers.
Maximum:12
Registered:13
Waiting List:0
Tam McTavish
Wed 31
   to   
Wed 31
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B3
Screening
Fire road to lookout, shortcut switchbacks on descent
Maximum:8
Registered:6
Waiting List:0
Paul Kubik
Wed 31
   to   
Wed 31
Downhill Skiing
Grade: A3
Weekly skiing at a local mountain.
Maximum:20
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Radmila Bridges
Wed 31
   to   
Wed 31
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A5
The regular Wednesday evening outing
Maximum:6
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Anders Ourom
Wed 31
   to   
Wed 31
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: A1
Screening
After Work Ski Session
Maximum:6
Registered:3
Waiting List:0
Bryant Lim
Dec 2017
Sat 2
   to   
Sat 2
Hiking
Grade: D3
Screening
bike and hike in southern Chehalis area
Maximum:-
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Alastair Ferries
Sat 2
   to   
Sat 2
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: C1/2
Members Only
Screening
Ski Tour Up and Over Round Mountain to Elfin Lakes~ 22km
Maximum:12
Registered:12
Waiting List:0
Cliff Eschner
Sun 3
   to   
Sun 3
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B4
Members Only
Screening
Head up to the resort and head out to Mount Herman Saddle assess and figure out our route to the top.
Maximum:8
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Wilson Edgar
Sun 3
   to   
Sun 3
Downhill Skiing
Grade: A1-2
Downhill Ski Practice on AT or Tele at Cypress Ski Resort
Maximum:12
Registered:6
Waiting List:0
Cliff Eschner
Sun 3
   to   
Sun 3
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: C3
Members Only
Screening
skiing near Black Tusk
Maximum:8
Registered:7
Waiting List:0
Paul Schrimpf
Mon 4
   to   
Mon 4
Volunteer Meeting
Grade: n/A
Members Only
If you are looking to play a volunteer role around courses and camps in your club, please join us for this session.
Maximum:15
Registered:11
Waiting List:0
Peer-Daniel Krause
Tue 5
   to   
Tue 5
Volunteer Meeting
Grade: A1
Members Only
Monthly meeting of the Executive Team plus others helping with special projects. Members welcome to attend.
Maximum:15
Registered:11
Waiting List:0
BCMC Executive
Tue 5
   to   
Tue 5
Downhill Skiing
Grade: A3
Weekly skiing at a local mountain.
Maximum:20
Registered:7
Waiting List:0
Radmila Bridges
Tue 5
   to   
Tue 5
Downhill Skiing
Grade: A1
Heading up the mountain for a morning sesh!
Maximum:4
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Tim Adams
Tue 5
   to   
Tue 5
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A4
Indoor climbing session at Cliffhanger!
Maximum:6
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Christine Mireault
Wed 6
   to   
Wed 6
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A3
If you can't attend the Tuesday night trip, how about Wednesday?
Maximum:4
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Shannon Healy
Thu 7
   to   
Thu 7
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A4-5
Indoor climbing for beginners and experts alike.
Maximum:8
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Catherine Godin
Thu 7
   to   
Thu 7
Hiking
Grade: A1
Members Only
Hike BCMC Trail (@ your own pace)
Maximum:7
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Adam Gomes
Thu 7
   to   
Thu 7
Instructional Program
Grade: A1 - C1
Members Only
Screening
Downhill ski training for Beginner to Intermediate
Maximum:12
Registered:8
Waiting List:4
Tam McTavish
Sat 9
   to   
Sat 9
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: C3
Screening
Backcountry skiing in the Black Tusk Area
Maximum:8
Registered:9
Waiting List:0
Frauke Seewald
Sat 9
   to   
Sat 9
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B2/3
Members Only
Screening
A day of ski touring up on Zoa Peak in the Coquihalla
Maximum:6
Registered:8
Waiting List:1
Trevor Short
Sat 9
   to   
Sun 10
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B2/3
Members Only
Screening
Black Tusk 2 day ski tour
Maximum:6
Registered:2
Waiting List:1
Brad Riffal
Sat 9
   to   
Sat 9
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B/2
Screening
Skin up to the ridge and do loops till our legs fall off.
Maximum:8
Registered:7
Waiting List:0
joe blakeman
Sat 9
   to   
Sat 9
Rock Climbing
Grade: A5
Screening
Crack/slab climbing in Squamish (Smoke Bluffs, Bulletheads or else)
Maximum:4
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Martin Schwarze
Sun 10
   to   
Sun 10
Snowshoeing
Grade: B/C2
Screening
Snowshoeing in the Coquahalla
Maximum:8
Registered:9
Waiting List:0
joe blakeman
Tue 12
   to   
Tue 12
Downhill Skiing
Grade: A3
Weekly skiing at a local mountain.
Maximum:20
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Radmila Bridges
Tue 12
   to   
Tue 12
Social
Grade: A1
BCMC Social presentation open to both members and non-members. ANZA club, main floor. Beer served.
Maximum:-
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Polina Andreychenko
Wed 13
   to   
Wed 13
Downhill Skiing
Grade: A3
For those of us who can't make Tuesday - an alternative option... fun, fitness plus skills...
Maximum:8
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Sarah Mihailovich
Wed 13
   to   
Wed 13
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A3
Wednesday night climbing at the gym
Maximum:4
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Shannon Healy
Wed 13
   to   
Wed 13
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A4/5
Indoor climbing for beginners and experts alike.
Maximum:10
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Anton Stefanac
Thu 14
   to   
Thu 14
Hiking
Grade: A1
Members Only
Hike BCMC Trail (@ your own pace)
Maximum:7
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Adam Gomes
Thu 14
   to   
Thu 14
Instructional Program
Grade: A1 - C1
Members Only
Screening
Downhill ski training for Beginner to Intermediate
Maximum:12
Registered:10
Waiting List:1
Tam McTavish
Sat 16
   to   
Sat 16
Practice
Grade: A1
Members Only
Screening
let's get some time to get to know our beacon
Maximum:10
Registered:3
Waiting List:0
Oudina Cherfi
Sat 16
   to   
Sun 17
Instructional Program
Grade: B2
Members Only
FULL - MORE DATES COMING SOON
Maximum:16
Registered:17
Waiting List:17
Marlaina Rhymer
Sat 16
   to   
Sat 16
Snowshoeing
Grade: A2
Members Only
Screening
Go to Joffre Lakes and eat chocolate
Maximum:4
Registered:3
Waiting List:0
Dan Giroday
Sat 16
   to   
Sat 16
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B2/3(4)
Screening
Lift Assisted Back Country Alpine Touring
Maximum:8
Registered:8
Waiting List:4
Wayne Pattern
Sun 17
   to   
Sun 17
Snowshoeing
Grade: A1
An easy afternoon snowshoe trip
Maximum:8
Registered:5
Waiting List:0
Jordon Lindoff
Wed 20
   to   
Wed 20
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B3
Screening
Allison Pass area, Manning Park
Maximum:8
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Paul Kubik
Wed 20
   to   
Wed 20
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A4/5
Indoor climbing for beginners and experts alike.
Maximum:10
Registered:3
Waiting List:0
Anton Stefanac
Fri 22
   to   
Fri 22
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B2/3
Screening
Day trip via Squamish Valley
Maximum:5
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Steve Pollak
Fri 22
   to   
Fri 22
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B3
Members Only
Screening
Backcountry in the slack country, ski fresh lines on Flute backside and surrounding area of Musical Bumps
Maximum:5
Registered:3
Waiting List:0
Simon Hutton
Sat 23
   to   
Mon 25
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B2-3
Screening
Accepting Christmas Orphans
Maximum:3
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Thomas Dionne
Sat 23
   to   
Sat 23
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B2
Members Only
Screening
Ski Tour: Seymour backcountry
Maximum:8
Registered:8
Waiting List:0
Cliff Eschner
Sun 24
   to   
Sun 24
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B3
Members Only
Screening
Christmas Gully return via Howe Sound Crest Trail, ~8km Loop
Maximum:8
Registered:8
Waiting List:0
Cliff Eschner
Mon 25
   to   
Mon 25
Downhill Skiing
Grade: A1-2
Members Only
Screening
Downhill Ski Practice on AT or Tele at Cypress Resort
Maximum:8
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Cliff Eschner
Tue 26
   to   
Sun 31
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: 2-4
Dec 26-31: Watersprite Hut Trip + Helicopter fly-in/out
Maximum:4
Registered:3
Waiting List:0
Marc Plumb
Tue 26
   to   
Tue 26
Ice Climbing
Grade: A5
Members Only
Screening
Ice Climbing at Cal-Cheak
Maximum:6
Registered:6
Waiting List:4
Cliff Eschner
Wed 27
   to   
Tue 1
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: C3
Screening
A little peak bagging, some yo-yoing, cabin chilling and New Years Fun!!
Maximum:8
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Wilson Edgar
Fri 29
   to   
Fri 29
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B2-3
Screening
Friday laps in the Hollyburn Trees
Maximum:8
Registered:5
Waiting List:0
Cameron Fenton
Fri 29
   to   
Sat 6
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: 3-4
Screening
Fairy Meadow hut backcountry ski week. Dec 30th – Jan 5th (7 nights).
Maximum:4
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Youliana Tichelova
Sat 30
   to   
Mon 1
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B2-C3
Screening
Celebrate New Year's with a summit attempt of Rainbow Mountain from basecamp near Iceberg Lake
Maximum:10
Registered:5
Waiting List:0
Cliff Eschner
Sat 30
   to   
Sat 30
Other
Grade: A1
Members Only
Screening
Play board and card games at Silvertip's apartment
Maximum:8
Registered:3
Waiting List:0
Dan Giroday
Nov 2017
Thu 2
   to   
Thu 2
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A4/5
Indoor climbing for beginners and experts alike.
Maximum:7
Registered:3
Waiting List:0
Anton Stefanac
Sat 4
   to   
Sat 4
Ice Climbing
Grade: B5
Members Only
Screening
Ice Climbing on the Seracs near the lower section of the Coleman Glacier on Mt Baker WA
Maximum:6
Registered:3
Waiting List:0
Trevor Short
Sat 4
   to   
Sat 4
Hiking
Grade: D3
Screening
rarely climbed alpine peak
Maximum:-
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Alastair Ferries
Sat 4
   to   
Sat 4
Snowshoeing
Grade: C1/2
Members Only
Screening
Iceberg Lake via the 19 Mile Creek/Skywalk Trail System near Whistler
Maximum:8
Registered:8
Waiting List:0
Cliff Eschner
Sun 5
   to   
Sun 5
Snowshoeing
Grade: B2 - C3
Screening
Snowshoe & Scramble to Tricouni Peak
Maximum:10
Registered:11
Waiting List:4
Frauke Seewald
Sun 5
   to   
Sun 5
Hiking
Grade: A1
Screening
Bike to the base of Grouse then hike up the Grind
Maximum:6
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Elaine Leung
Mon 6
   to   
Mon 6
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A4/5
Indoor climbing for beginners and experts alike.
Maximum:8
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Anton Stefanac
Tue 7
   to   
Fri 10
Presentation
Grade: A1
Get ready for climbing’s greatest stories, stars, and sends. Reel Rock 12 premieres five new short films!
Maximum:-
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Candice Ciesla
Tue 7
   to   
Tue 7
Volunteer Meeting
Grade: A1
Members Only
Monthly meeting of the Executive Team plus others helping with special projects. Members welcome to attend.
Maximum:15
Registered:16
Waiting List:0
BCMC Executive
Wed 8
   to   
Wed 8
Hiking
Grade: A1
After-work jaunt up Hollyburn Mountain
Maximum:10
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Alice Obermajer
Thu 9
   to   
Thu 9
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A3
Fun evening of indoor climbing
Maximum:6
Registered:6
Waiting List:0
Elaine Leung
Fri 10
   to   
Fri 10
Downhill Skiing
Grade: A1-2
Members Only
Screening
Downhill Ski Practice on AT or Tele at Cypress Ski Resort
Maximum:10
Registered:9
Waiting List:0
Cliff Eschner
Sun 12
   to   
Sun 12
Mixed Climbing
Grade: A5
Members Only
Screening
Practising dry-tooling techniques at a local climbing bluff, located east of Port Coquitlam, for mixed-climbing.
Maximum:8
Registered:10
Waiting List:0
Oudina Cherfi
Sun 12
   to   
Sun 12
Hiking
Grade: A1
Rainy day workout on the Halvor Lunden Trail
Maximum:10
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Alice Obermajer
Tue 14
   to   
Tue 14
Presentation
Grade: A1
Members Only
The Nov 14th BCMC Annual General Meeting includes discussion and voting on important club issues.
Maximum:-
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
BCMC Executive
Tue 14
   to   
Tue 14
Social
Grade: A1
BCMC Social presentation open to both members and non-members. ANZA club, main floor. Beer served.
Maximum:-
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Peer-Daniel Krause
Wed 15
   to   
Wed 15
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A4/5
Indoor climbing for beginners and experts alike.
Maximum:10
Registered:9
Waiting List:0
Anton Stefanac
Thu 16
   to   
Thu 16
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A4
Members Only
Indoor climbing session at Cliffhanger!
Maximum:4
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Christine Mireault
Fri 17
   to   
Fri 17
Downhill Skiing
Grade: B2-C2
Screening
A streak of cold temperatures allowed opening early this season. Lets enjoy skiing in bound.
Maximum:4
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Michelle Hyun
Fri 17
   to   
Fri 17
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: A1-B2
Screening
Beginner friendly, easy or slower paced ski trip.
Maximum:12
Registered:7
Waiting List:0
Len Soet
Sat 18
   to   
Sat 18
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B/2
Members Only
Screening
Lets see if there is enough snow to do loops
Maximum:8
Registered:5
Waiting List:0
joe blakeman
Sat 18
   to   
Sat 18
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: C1/2
Members Only
Screening
Manning Park Ski Tour
Maximum:12
Registered:17
Waiting List:0
Cliff Eschner
Sat 18
   to   
Sun 19
Instructional Program
Grade: B1
Special last-minute discount (20% off) on mountain weather & navigation course with MSAA
Maximum:16
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Marlaina Rhymer
Sat 18
   to   
Sat 18
Practice
Grade: A1
Practice in the park - Fraser Valley edition
Maximum:-
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Lea Jovanovic
Sun 19
   to   
Sun 19
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B2
Members Only
Screening
Easy backcountry day up at Elfin Lakes
Maximum:10
Registered:3
Waiting List:0
Wilson Edgar
Sun 19
   to   
Sun 19
Downhill Skiing
Grade: B2
Members Only
Screening
Epic powder day in bounds at Mt Baker - Paul Ridge cancelled due to FSR closure
Maximum:6
Registered:5
Waiting List:0
Lea Jovanovic
Sun 19
   to   
Sun 19
Snowshoeing
Grade: B2
Beginner friendly snowshoe trip up Seymour
Maximum:10
Registered:8
Waiting List:0
Christopher Barton
Mon 20
   to   
Mon 20
Downhill Skiing
Grade: B3
Members Only
Screening
Shredding at Whistler with no crowds
Maximum:3
Registered:3
Waiting List:0
Elaine Leung
Tue 21
   to   
Tue 21
Practice
Grade: A1
Come brush up on your beacon search skills before the skiing gets good!
Maximum:20
Registered:16
Waiting List:0
Christine Mireault
Wed 22
   to   
Wed 22
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A4/5
Indoor climbing for beginners and experts alike.
Maximum:10
Registered:5
Waiting List:0
Anton Stefanac
Thu 23
   to   
Thu 23
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A3
Join the throngs of climbers for an evening of pulling holds. All abilities welcome.
Maximum:4
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Shannon Healy
Sat 25
   to   
Sat 25
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B 2/3
Members Only
Screening
Summit Cypress Peak and (ideally) ski back down to the cars (this is not Cypress Bowl)
Maximum:8
Registered:6
Waiting List:0
Dean Chamberland
Sat 25
   to   
Sat 25
Backcountry Skiing
Grade: B2
Members Only
Screening
Intermediate Backcountry Ski Day adjacent to Mt Baker Ski Resort Exploring Nearby Favourites
Maximum:12
Registered:12
Waiting List:0
Cliff Eschner
Sun 26
   to   
Sun 26
Presentation
Grade: A0
Spearhead Huts Après Celebration - Fundraising Social
Maximum:-
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
BCMC Executive
Tue 28
   to   
Tue 28
Volunteer Meeting
Grade: A1
Members Only
Screening
Inaugural meeting of the new cabins and trails committee
Maximum:16
Registered:16
Waiting List:0
Paul Kubik
Wed 29
   to   
Wed 29
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A3
All abilities. An evening at Cliffhanger
Maximum:4
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Shannon Healy
Wed 29
   to   
Wed 29
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A4/5
Indoor climbing for beginners and experts alike.
Maximum:10
Registered:6
Waiting List:0
Anton Stefanac
Oct 2017
Sun 1
   to   
Sun 1
Rock Climbing
Grade: B4
*Moved to Sunday* Let's head to Smoke Bluffs or Murrin Park for some fun climbing!
Maximum:20
Registered:8
Waiting List:0
Jessica Stewart
Sun 1
   to   
Sun 1
Other
Grade: A1
Require people to join Dave at the cabin to help pile 11 tons of firewood under cabin
Maximum:-
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Gerry Egan
Sun 1
   to   
Mon 2
Scrambling
Grade: B2
Scrambling Around Tenquille Lake
Maximum:4
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Daniel Raber
Mon 2
   to   
Mon 2
Other
Grade: A1
Help Un-load 11 tons of firewood and pile under the cabin
Maximum:-
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Gerry Egan
Tue 3
   to   
Tue 3
Volunteer Meeting
Grade: A1
Members Only
Monthly meeting of the Executive Team plus others helping with special projects. Members welcome to attend.
Maximum:15
Registered:10
Waiting List:0
BCMC Executive
Tue 3
   to   
Tue 3
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A5
Members Only
Indoor Climbing - The Edge
Maximum:6
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Stacy Graham
Wed 4
   to   
Wed 4
Downhill Skiing
Grade: A1
Cypress Ski/Board Passes 2017/18 Group Discount
Maximum:-
Registered:19
Waiting List:0
Radmila Bridges
Wed 4
   to   
Thu 5
Rock Climbing
Grade: 5.7-5.10
Members Only
Climbing in Squamish, on weekdays.
Maximum:10
Registered:8
Waiting List:0
John Beeckler
Thu 5
   to   
Thu 5
Trail Clearing
Grade: C2
Screening
Trail clearing the Sigurd Trail
Maximum:4
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Paul Kubik
Sat 7
   to   
Sat 7
Trail Clearing
Grade: A1-B1
Screening
Watersprite Lake Trail Construction - Attack of the Boulder field, Boardwalk and the S Line
Maximum:-
Registered:10
Waiting List:0
Chris Ludwig
Sat 7
   to   
Sat 7
Mountaineering
Grade: A3
Atypical trip: deal hunting then polish mountaineering skills on the partially-dry Horstman glacier in the afternoon
Maximum:8
Registered:6
Waiting List:0
Dean Chamberland
Sat 7
   to   
Sat 7
Scrambling
Grade: B/C 3
Members Only
Screening
Scrambling above Furry Creek (Mountain Lake Area)
Maximum:10
Registered:9
Waiting List:3
Geoffrey Zenger
Mon 9
   to   
Mon 9
Ice Climbing
Grade: A5
Screening
Lets spend some time Ice Climbing
Maximum:8
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Oudina Cherfi
Mon 9
   to   
Mon 9
Scrambling
Grade: C1/2(3)
Members Only
Screening
17 km trek to summit of Mt Elsay via the peaks of Seymour
Maximum:6
Registered:7
Waiting List:0
Cliff Eschner
Tue 10
   to   
Tue 10
Social
Grade: A1
BCMC Social presentation open to both members and non-members. ANZA club, main floor. Beer served.
Maximum:-
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Peer-Daniel Krause
Thu 12
   to   
Thu 12
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A5
Join other club members at Climb Base5 for a few hours of indoor climbing (top rope and lead)
Maximum:10
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Martin Schwarze
Sat 14
   to   
Mon 6
Hiking
Grade: B2/C2
Screening
3 weeks trekking in Nepal in the Everest area
Maximum:10
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
John Gill
Sat 14
   to   
Sat 14
Mountaineering
Grade: C3
Screening
just north of Snass Mtn
Maximum:-
Registered:1
Waiting List:3
Alastair Ferries
Sat 14
   to   
Sat 14
Mountain Running
Grade: B2
Screening
Final Trail Run of Hane's valley before Winter sets in. Total Dist: 20 km
Maximum:6
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Simon Nelson
Wed 18
   to   
Wed 18
Training
Grade: A1
An early morning hike up the Grouse Grind
Maximum:8
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Rob Janousek
Sat 21
   to   
Sat 21
Ice Climbing
Grade: C5
Members Only
Screening
Ice Climbing on the Seracs near the lower section of the Coleman Glacier on Mt Baker WA
Maximum:12
Registered:10
Waiting List:0
Cliff Eschner
Sun 22
   to   
Sun 22
Trail Clearing
Grade: B1
Fall clearing on the backcountry ski trail to Hanging Lake
Maximum:12
Registered:3
Waiting List:0
Scott Nelson
Tue 24
   to   
Tue 24
Scrambling
Grade: Hard
Members Only
Crown Mountain, Full On Fall Conditions
Maximum:4
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Tam McTavish
Wed 25
   to   
Wed 25
Training
Grade: A1
An early morning hike up the Grouse Grind
Maximum:8
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Rob Janousek
Thu 26
   to   
Thu 26
Discount Shopping
Grade: A1
Members Only
Mountain Equipment Co-op [MEC] is inviting *ALL* BCMC Members to its 2017 Fall "10% Discount" Club Night
Maximum:-
Registered:147
Waiting List:0
Bala Kumaravelu
Fri 27
   to   
Sat 28
Scrambling
Grade: C3
Screening
Night hike in to Hut, then early start to summit, and Saturday return
Maximum:6
Registered:5
Waiting List:0
Dean Chamberland
Sat 28
   to   
Mon 6
Rock Climbing
Grade: B5
Screening
drive to Red Rock and spend the week camping and climbing
Maximum:5
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Manouane Deschenes
Sat 28
   to   
Sat 28
Ice Climbing
Grade: C5
Members Only
Screening
Ice Climbing on the Seracs near the lower section of the Coleman Glacier on Mt Baker WA
Maximum:6
Registered:5
Waiting List:0
Cliff Eschner
Sun 29
   to   
Sun 29
Ice Climbing
Grade: A5
Screening
Lets spend some time Ice Climbing
Maximum:8
Registered:11
Waiting List:0
Oudina Cherfi
Sun 29
   to   
Sun 29
Rock Climbing
Grade: A5
Members Only
A day of moderate [5.7-5.10b] single-pitch crack and slab climbing in the Squamish area.
Maximum:10
Registered:8
Waiting List:0
Samuel Mullen
Tue 31
   to   
Tue 31
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A3
Fun evening of indoor climbing
Maximum:6
Registered:3
Waiting List:0
Elaine Leung
Sep 2017
Sat 2
   to   
Mon 4
Mountaineering
Grade: C/D5
Screening
Climbing the long exposed Northwest Ridge of Mt Sir Donald... solid rock-climbing experience required.
Maximum:4
Registered:5
Waiting List:0
Paul Olynek
Sat 2
   to   
Sun 3
Mountaineering
Grade: C3/4
Screening
via Sulphide Glacier
Maximum:8
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Wayne Pattern
Sat 2
   to   
Mon 4
Social
Grade: A0
The VOC is Celebrating its 100th year Anniversary and hosting a variety of events
Maximum:-
Registered:0
Waiting List:0
Varsity Outdoor Club
Sat 2
   to   
Sun 3
Mountaineering
Grade: C2
Members Only
Screening
Standard Route up Eldorado Peak. Requires glacier travel experience. Two days trip - camping on the Inspiration Glacier.
Maximum:4
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Philippe Lambrette
Sun 3
   to   
Mon 4
Scrambling
Grade: C3-4
Screening
via Sigurd Creek & West Ridge
Maximum:6
Registered:5
Waiting List:0
Samuel Mullen
Sun 3
   to   
Mon 4
Scrambling
Grade: B2/3
Overnight at Sephamore and scramble up Locomotive and Face mtns
Maximum:6
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Thomas Dionne
Tue 5
   to   
Tue 5
Volunteer Meeting
Grade: A1
Members Only
Monthly meeting of the Executive Team plus others helping with special projects. Members welcome to attend.
Maximum:15
Registered:9
Waiting List:0
BCMC Executive
Fri 8
   to   
Mon 11
Other
Grade: A1
Team to be heli lifted to site and to spend 4 days assisting with the construction of the foundation
Maximum:10
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Wilson Edgar
Fri 8
   to   
Sun 17
Instructional Program
Grade: B-C1
Members Only
Standard for many guiding and outdoor industry leaders
Maximum:8
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Jennifer Wong
Sat 9
   to   
Sun 10
Scrambling
Grade: C2
Members Only
Screening
Scramble Mount Weart on Day 1, Rethel Mountain and Parkhurst Mountain on Day 2
Maximum:3
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Ibrahim Alshathri
Sat 9
   to   
Sun 10
Instructional Program
Grade: B5
Members Only
Professionally taught by VMT at a special price for members
Maximum:20
Registered:1
Waiting List:2
Marlaina Rhymer
Sat 9
   to   
Sun 10
Instructional Program
Grade: B3
Members Only
Learn the skills needed to travel safely on a glacier
Maximum:12
Registered:10
Waiting List:5
Marlaina Rhymer
Sat 9
   to   
Mon 11
Scrambling
Grade: B3
Screening
Downton Creek Scramble - Linus and Statimcets
Maximum:8
Registered:3
Waiting List:0
Margaret Hanson
Sat 9
   to   
Sun 10
Mixed Climbing
Grade: C5
Members Only
Screening
Classic Mountaineering in the Tantalus
Maximum:4
Registered:3
Waiting List:2
Karl Manzer
Sun 10
   to   
Mon 11
Scrambling
Grade: C3/4
Screening
A long dramatic ridge; high and scenic
Maximum:4
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Daniel Raber
Sun 10
   to   
Sun 10
Rock Climbing
Grade: A5
Screening
5.10-5.11 sport routes
Maximum:10
Registered:3
Waiting List:0
Martin Schwarze
Sun 10
   to   
Sun 10
Hiking
Grade: B2
Watersprite Cabin official opening and dedication **Revised date is Sunday Sept 10th**
Maximum:-
Registered:33
Waiting List:0
David Scanlon
Tue 12
   to   
Tue 12
Social
Grade: A1
BCMC Social presentation open to both members and non-members. ANZA club, main floor. Beer served.
Maximum:-
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Peer-Daniel Krause
Wed 13
   to   
Wed 13
Rock Climbing
Grade: 5.9
Escape velocity 5.9 multipitches route
Maximum:2
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Johannes Esterlé
Thu 14
   to   
Thu 14
Rock Climbing
Grade: 5.7-5.10
Members Only
Climbing in Squamish, on weekdays.
Maximum:16
Registered:8
Waiting List:0
John Beeckler
Thu 14
   to   
Thu 14
Rock Climbing
Grade: A5
Members Only
Screening
A day of moderate [5.9-5.10b] single-pitch crack and slab climbing in the Squamish area.
Maximum:4
Registered:3
Waiting List:0
Paul Olynek
Sat 16
   to   
Sat 16
Hiking
Grade: B2
Screening
Hike Water taxi to Anvil island and summit.
Maximum:12
Registered:11
Waiting List:0
joe blakeman
Sat 16
   to   
Sat 16
Hiking
Grade: C2
Screening
East of Harrison Lake, with an optional short hike up Lookout Pk on Sunday
Maximum:-
Registered:3
Waiting List:0
Alastair Ferries
Sat 16
   to   
Sat 16
Ice Climbing
Grade: B5
Members Only
Screening
Ice Climbing on the Seracs near the lower section of the Coleman Glacier on Mt Baker WA
Maximum:6
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Cliff Eschner
Sat 16
   to   
Sat 16
Rock Climbing
Grade: A5
Members Only
A day of moderate [5.8-5.10b] single-pitch crack and slab climbing in the Squamish area.
Maximum:8
Registered:5
Waiting List:0
Paul Olynek
Sun 17
   to   
Sun 17
Rock Climbing
Grade: A5
Come out and support the community by scrubbing a popular crag
Maximum:10
Registered:3
Waiting List:0
Eva van Emden
Thu 21
   to   
Thu 21
Rock Climbing
Grade: 5.7-5.10
Members Only
Climbing in Squamish, on weekdays.
Maximum:10
Registered:7
Waiting List:0
John Beeckler
Sat 23
   to   
Sat 23
Ice Climbing
Grade: A5
Members Only
Screening
A day of ice climbing practicing skills & techniques on the Mt Baker's Seracs
Maximum:6
Registered:5
Waiting List:0
Barnard Foo
Sat 23
   to   
Sat 23
Hiking
Grade: C1/2
Screening
Full circuit: Lynn Valley to Lynn Valley by way of Hanes Valley and Grouse: 30+ km
Maximum:8
Registered:7
Waiting List:0
Winifred Swatschek
Sat 23
   to   
Sat 7
Rock Climbing
Grade: A1 - A5
Fun in the September Yosemite Sun
Maximum:-
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Anders Ourom
Sat 23
   to   
Sun 24
Backpacking Trip
Grade: A2
Members Only
Screening
Overnight hike to and from the Mountain Lake Hut with some field trips at the area.
Maximum:6
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Steffen Trangeled
Wed 27
   to   
Wed 27
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A5
Join other club members at Cliffhanger Vancouver for a couple of hours of indoor climbing.
Maximum:6
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Tom Zadorsky
Sat 30
   to   
Sat 30
Hiking
Grade: B/C2
Screening
Hike up Frosty to see the Golden Larches
Maximum:12
Registered:17
Waiting List:0
Winifred Swatschek
Sat 30
   to   
Sun 1
Hiking
Grade: B2
Screening
Scrambling up Mt Stoyoma
Maximum:-
Registered:1
Waiting List:20
Karl Ricker
Sat 30
   to   
Sat 30
Other
Grade: A1
Watersprite heli lift volunteering. Requirement for several volunteers to help load up firewood
Maximum:-
Registered:10
Waiting List:0
Gerry Egan
Aug 2017
Tue 1
   to   
Tue 1
Rock Climbing
Grade: A5
Members Only
Screening
Moderate (5.8-5.10a) multi-pitch rock climbing on the Squamish Apron.
Maximum:4
Registered:4
Waiting List:2
Paul Olynek
Wed 2
   to   
Wed 2
Rock Climbing
Grade: A5
Weekly climbing trip to the Squamish Bluffs
Maximum:12
Registered:13
Waiting List:1
Raphael Tsen
Sat 5
   to   
Sun 6
Mountaineering
Grade: C4
Screening
Scramble and climb the Neskawatch North Spire and the West Ridge of Mount Rexford over a weekend.
Maximum:6
Registered:6
Waiting List:0
Henry Marsden
Sat 5
   to   
Sat 5
Hiking
Grade: B1
Day hike up to Garibaldi Lake
Maximum:10
Registered:7
Waiting List:0
Dylan Kinney
Sat 5
   to   
Sat 5
Scrambling
Grade: B2/3
Members Only
Screening
Scramble to the top of Mt Brunswick
Maximum:4
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Artem Onyanov
Sun 6
   to   
Mon 7
Instructional Program
Grade: B3
Members Only
Learn the basics skills needed to climb some local snow and ice peaks!
Maximum:12
Registered:11
Waiting List:5
Marlaina Rhymer
Mon 7
   to   
Mon 7
Scrambling
Grade: C4
Members Only
Screening
Black Tusk in a day from Rubble Creek
Maximum:8
Registered:5
Waiting List:0
Bill Maurer
Mon 7
   to   
Mon 7
Rock Climbing
Grade: A/4
Sport climbing at Area 44
Maximum:6
Registered:5
Waiting List:0
Jordon Lindoff
Tue 8
   to   
Tue 8
Rock Climbing
Grade: A5
Members Only
Screening
Moderate (5.8-5.10a) multi-pitch rock climbing on the Squamish Apron.
Maximum:6
Registered:6
Waiting List:0
Paul Olynek
Wed 9
   to   
Wed 16
Rock Climbing
Grade: Class 5
Screening
Multi-Pitch Rock Climbing in the Eldred Valley and Cragging around Powell River
Maximum:6
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Roberta Holden
Wed 9
   to   
Wed 9
Rock Climbing
Grade: A5
Weekly climbing trip to the Squamish Bluffs
Maximum:-
Registered:14
Waiting List:0
Andrej Dobos
Thu 10
   to   
Thu 10
Rock Climbing
Grade: A5
Members Only
A day of moderate [5.7-5.10b] single-pitch crack and slab climbing in the Squamish area.
Maximum:10
Registered:11
Waiting List:0
Paul Olynek
Fri 11
   to   
Fri 11
Rock Climbing
Grade: A5
Screening
Climbing, nature walk, watching the sunset, food, etc at Lighthouse Park.
Maximum:6
Registered:6
Waiting List:2
Jennifer Wong
Sat 12
   to   
Sat 12
Scrambling
Grade: C2/3
Gondola to Rendezvous, then scramble Blackcomb Peak. On the return, spend an hour or so practicing skills on the glacier
Maximum:6
Registered:6
Waiting List:0
Dean Chamberland
Sat 12
   to   
Sat 12
Rock Climbing
Grade: A5
Members Only
Screening
Easy Single pitch trad climbing in Squamish area
Maximum:6
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Shashiraj Shanbhag
Sat 12
   to   
Sat 12
Social
Grade: A5
The Squamish Rampage is an annual outdoor bouldering & acroyoga festival held in Squamish, BC
Maximum:-
Registered:0
Waiting List:0
Club Marketing
Sun 13
   to   
Sun 13
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A5
An evening indoors climbing
Maximum:4
Registered:3
Waiting List:0
Jennifer Wong
Mon 14
   to   
Wed 16
Scrambling
Grade: C5
Classic Scramble route to summit the 3,544 m (11,627 ft) high Mount Temple in the Rockies, near Banff.
Maximum:8
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Dean Chamberland
Tue 15
   to   
Wed 16
Backpacking Trip
Grade: C2
Screening
Backpacking Trip on the Howe Sound Crest Trail
Maximum:4
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Susan Park
Wed 16
   to   
Wed 16
Rock Climbing
Grade: 5.7-5.10
Members Only
Easy climbing in Squamish, on weekdays.
Maximum:16
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
John Beeckler
Wed 16
   to   
Wed 16
Rock Climbing
Grade: A5
Weekly climbing trip to the Squamish Bluffs
Maximum:-
Registered:7
Waiting List:0
Andrej Dobos
Wed 16
   to   
Sun 13
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A5
Indoor Climbing at Climb Base 5 in Coquitlam - Wednesday Aug 16 07:00 pm
Maximum:10
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Shashiraj Shanbhag
Thu 17
   to   
Thu 17
Rock Climbing
Grade: A5
Members Only
Screening
Moderate 5.8 to 10a routes between Murrin and Area 44
Maximum:4
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Steve Pollak
Fri 18
   to   
Tue 22
Mountaineering
Grade: B-C3
Members Only
Screening
via Disappointment Peak Cleaver, Gerdine Ridge
Maximum:4
Registered:1
Waiting List:0
Russ Ivanov
Sat 19
   to   
Sun 20
Mountaineering
Grade: C3/4
Members Only
Screening
Our objective will be to climb two popular mountaineering routes on Mount Matier and Joffre Peak.
Maximum:12
Registered:13
Waiting List:0
Paul Olynek
Sat 19
   to   
Sat 19
Trail Clearing
Grade: B1
Screening
Watersprite Lake Trail Construction - Demon Creek, S1 Clearing, Sign Istallation
Maximum:-
Registered:6
Waiting List:0
Chris Ludwig
Sat 19
   to   
Sat 19
Ice Climbing
Grade: B5
Members Only
Screening
Ice Climbing on the Seracs near the lower section of the Coleman Glacier on Mt Baker WA
Maximum:12
Registered:12
Waiting List:0
Cliff Eschner
Sun 20
   to   
Tue 22
Mountaineering
Grade: c2-c3
Members Only
Screening
A 2 day trip up the classic Coleman Deming glacier to the summit of our local iconic landmark
Maximum:4
Registered:7
Waiting List:0
Jacob Downie
Mon 21
   to   
Mon 21
Hiking
Grade: C2
Screening
New Skywalk South trail on East Shoulder of Rainbow Mtn at Whistler
Maximum:15
Registered:11
Waiting List:0
David Hughes
Tue 22
   to   
Tue 22
Volunteer Meeting
Grade: N/A
Members Only
BBQ and volunteer appreciation. Let's celebrate our volunteers that make up the heart of the BCMC!
Maximum:-
Registered:28
Waiting List:0
Polina Andreychenko
Wed 23
   to   
Wed 23
Rock Climbing
Grade: A5
Weekly climbing trip to the Squamish Bluffs
Maximum:-
Registered:8
Waiting List:0
Andrej Dobos
Wed 23
   to   
Wed 23
Rock Climbing
Grade: Class 5
Members Only
Screening
A day of climbing in the Smoke Bluffs
Maximum:6
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Ian Harris
Fri 25
   to   
Fri 25
Hiking
Grade: B2
Hike, explore, pick berries, swim
Maximum:4
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Anders Ourom
Fri 25
   to   
Fri 25
Rock Climbing
Grade: 5.7-5.10
Members Only
Easy climbing in Squamish, on weekdays.
Maximum:10
Registered:5
Waiting List:0
John Beeckler
Fri 25
   to   
Sun 27
Volunteer Meeting
Grade: B 2
The opportunity to work with other BCMC volunteers to finish the camping structures at the far side of the lake.
Maximum:12
Registered:4
Waiting List:0
Mike Knudson
Fri 25
   to   
Fri 25
Indoor Climbing
Grade: A5
Indoor Climbing at Climb Base 5 in Coquitlam - Friday Aug 23 @ 7:00 pm
Maximum:10
Registered:3
Waiting List:0
Shashiraj Shanbhag
Sat 26
   to   
Sat 26
Hiking
Grade: C4
Hike to mount Rohr and back
Maximum:8
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Dylan Kinney
Sat 26
   to   
Sun 27
Scrambling
Grade: B3
Members Only
Hike to Helm Creek campground , ascend Panorama Ridge Day 1, then Black Tusk Day 2
Maximum:6
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Ibrahim Alshathri
Sun 27
   to   
Sun 27
Mountaineering
Grade: C4
Members Only
Screening
A long buttress on the northeast side of the West Lion mountain. Descent via standard route.
Maximum:4
Registered:4
Waiting List:1
Paul Olynek
Sun 27
   to   
Sun 27
Rock Climbing
Grade: Class 5
Members Only
Screening
Climbing at Backside crags in Squamish
Maximum:4
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Stanislav Datsko
Wed 30
   to   
Wed 30
Rock Climbing
Grade: A5
Weekly climbing trip to the Squamish Bluffs
Maximum:15
Registered:6
Waiting List:0
Colin Huggard
Thu 31
   to   
Thu 31
Rock Climbing
Grade: A5
Members Only
Screening
Moderate 5.8 to 5.10a sport or trad
Maximum:4
Registered:4
Waiting List:1
Steve Pollak
Thu 31
   to   
Mon 4
Other
Grade: A1
Team to be heli lifted to site and to spend 4 days assisting with the construction of the foundation
Maximum:10
Registered:2
Waiting List:0
Wilson Edgar
Copyright © 2018 British Columbia Mountaineering Club